2020-2021 Squads & Teams

“The belief in myself, my team, our preparation and our country”

NZ Black Fins

WHAT IS THE HIGH PERFORMANCE SQUAD?

The Ocean, Beach and pool rescue programme have a High Performance squad from which New Zealand representative teams are usually selected for international events.  Selection in to the High Performance Squad is based on performance and preformance potential in one or more disciplines (Ocean, Beach & Pool Rescue).   Athletes selected into the HP Squad and NZ Teams are done so according to the Selection Criteria.

  

2020-21 HIGH PERFORMANCE SQUAD

  • Astaria Teakura , Mairangi Bay
  • Ava Smith, Wainui
  • Briana Irving , Waikanae
  • Carina Doyle, St Clair
  • Casie Fyall , Waikanae
  • Che Pulepule, Maranui
  • Chris Dawson , Midway
  • Claudia Kelly , East End
  • Cory Taylor , Midway
  • Danielle McKenzie , Mairangi Bay
  • Daniel Rippon , Piha
  • Daniel Shanahan, Mount Maunganui
  • Hayley Cox , Lyall Bay
  • Jack Keepa, Wainui
  • Jarvis Hansen , Taylors Mistake
  • Joe Collins, Fitzroy
  • Kalani Gilbertson, Red Beach
  • Kate Wignall , Orewa
  • Kel Iggulden, Omanu
  • Kendra Stinson, Orewa
  • Lachie Falloon , Waikanae
  • Levi Ata , Piha
  • Lewis Clareburt, Lyall Bay
  • Libby Bradley , Mount Maunganui
  • Lochlainn O’connor , Mount Maunganui
  • Louis Clark, Taylors Mistake
  • Lucy Bartlett, Omanu
  • Lucy Makaea , Piha
  • Lucy North, East End
  • Madison Kidd, Whangamata
  • Marissa Porteous, Red Beach
  • Max Beattie , Omanu
  • Michael Pickett, Waikanae
  • Mike Lee , Mairangi Bay
  • Molly Shivnan, Omanu
  • Natalie Peat , Papamoa
  • Olivia Corrin , Midway
  • Olivia Eaton , Midway
  • Olive Pearce, Mount Maunganui
  • Oscar Williams, Piha
  • Patrick Makgill , Red Beach
  • Pippa Nichol, Lyall Bay
  • Rachel Clarke, Mairangi Bay
  • Raeann Kwan, Orewa
  • Sasha Reid , Fitzroy
  • Sam Brown, Otaki
  • Samuel Poaching, Mairangi Bay
  • Scott Cowdrey , Papamoa
  • Seven Mapu, Waikanae
  • Sophie Lynskey , Mount Maunganui
  • Steve Kent , Mairangi Bay
  • Taiko Torepe-Ormsby, Sumner
  • Talitha McEwan, Mount Maunganui
  • Tarquin Magner, Mount Maunganui
  • Thomas MacGibbon, Taylors Mistake
  • Thomas Scott, Omanu
  • Wesley Akeripa, Ocean Beach Kiwi
  • Zac Quickenden, South Brighton
  • Zac Reid , Fitzroy
  • Zoe Crawford, Mairangi Bay

NEW ZEALAND IRB TEAM 2020

WOMEN'S CREWS:

  • Taylor Shrimpton, Sunset Beach
  • Abigail Chapman, Sunset Beach

MEN'S CREWS:

  • Shane Edwards, Sunset Beach
  • Mark Edwards, Sunset Beach