2019-20 New Zealand High Performance Squads

At the 2019 New Zealand Surf Life Saving Championships SLSNZ announced the following squads for 2019-20.  This year we have selected three squads, Open Squad, Development Squad and Youth Squad.  For full information on squad selection process and applications click here.

2016_OpenSquad

  • Aidan Smith             Papamoa
  • Andrew Trembath     St Clair
  • Carina Doyle            St Clair
  • Casie Fyall               Waikanae
  • Chris Dawson           Midway
  • Claudia Kelly             East End
  • Cory Taylor              Midway
  • Danielle McKenzie     Mairangi Bay
  • Devon Halligan         Omanu
  • Hayley Cox              Lyall Bay
  • Kodi Harman            Papamoa
  • Libby Bradley           Mt Maunganui
  • Lochlainn O'Connor    Mt Maunganui
  • Madison Kidd            Papamoa
  • Max Beattie              Omanu
  • Mike Lee                  Mairangi Bay
  • Murdoch Finch Omanu
  • Natalie Peat             Papamoa
  • Olivia Corrin             Midway
  • Olivia Eaton              Mt Maunganui
  • Oscar Williams          Piha
  • Rachel Clarke           Mairangi Bay
  • Sasha Reid               Fitzroy
  • Scott Cowdrey         Papamoa
  • Steven Kent             Titahi Bay
  • Zac Reid                 Fitzroy

 

  • Coach: Matt Cairns
  • Team Manager: Steven Vaughan
  • Assistant Coach Beach: Cory Hutchings
  • Assistant Coach Pool: Daniel Grant

2016_DevelopmentSquad

  • Alicia Wilson             Mt Maunganui
  • Daniel Dyet              Mairangi Bay
  • Declan Dempster      Mt Maunganui
  • Ella Drinnan              Piha
  • Hamish Miller            Mt Maunganui
  • Jamie Gedye            Waikanae
  • Kees Kramer            Red Beach
  • Levi Ata                   Piha
  • Lincoln Waide            Mt Maunganui
  • Lucy Matehaere        St Clair
  • Lucy Makaea            Piha
  • Macy Burns              Lyall Bay
  • Mitch Cowdrey         Papamoa
  • Reece Akuhata         Ocean Beach Kiwi
  • Samalulu Clifton       Mairangi Bay
  • Tessa Bradley           Mt Maunganui
  • Zac  Quickenden       South Brighton

 

  • Coach: Danny Morrison

2016_YouthSquad_v2

  • Andie Quirke            Piha
  • Angus Henare           Red Beach
  • Astaria Teaukura      Mairangi Bay
  • Atakura  Julian         Otaki
  • Ava Smith                Wainui
  • Briana Irving            Waikanae
  • Christy Tate             Waikane
  • Daniel Shanahan       Mt Maunganui
  • Ella Kingi                  Otaki
  • Fletcher Moles East End
  • Georgie Pitkethley     Waikanae
  • Hamish Lockie Orewa
  • Isabella Akroyd        Mt Maunganui
  • Jack Keepa              Wainui
  • Joe Collins                Fitzroy
  • Kalani Gilbertson       Red Beach
  • Kate Wignell             Orewa
  • Kendra Stinson         Orewa
  • Lachie Falloon           Waikanae
  • Louis Clark               Taylors Mistake
  • Lucy Bartlett            Omanu
  • Lucy North               East End
  • Marissa Porteous      Red Beach
  • Mia Gardiner            Mt Maunganui
  • Molly Shivnan           Omanu
  • Olive Pearce             Mt Maunganui
  • Patrick Makgill Red Beach
  • Pippa Nicol               Lyall Bay
  • Reuben Creighton     Red Beach
  • Samuel Poching        Mairangi Bay
  • Seven Mapu             Waikanae
  • Sophie Irving            Otaki
  • Sophie Sandford       Omanu
  • Taiko Torepe-Ormsby - Sumner
  • Tarquin Magner        Mt Maunganui
  • Tayla Dalton             Mairangi Bay
  • Thomas MacGibbon   Sumner
  • Wesley Akeripa        Ocean Beach Kiwi

 

  • Coach: Zac Franich
  • Team Manager: Simone Spencer