Open Dropdown

2018-19 New Zealand High Performance Squads

At the 2018 New Zealand Surf Life Saving Championships SLSNZ announced the following squads for 2018-19.  This year we have selected three squads, Open Squad, Development Squad and Youth Squad.  For full information on squad selection process and applications click here.

2016_OpenSquad

  • Andrew Trembath, St Clair
  • Carina Doyle, St Clair
  • Casie Fyall, Waikanae
  • Chris Dawson, Midway
  • Cory Taylor, Midway
  • Danielle McKenzie, Mairangi Bay
  • Jessica Miller, Mount Maunganui
  • Kodi Harman, Papamoa
  • Lewis Clareburt, Lyall Bay
  • Libby Bradley, Mount Maunganui
  • Max Beattie, Omanu
  • Madison Kidd, Papamoa
  • Murdoch Finch, Omanu
  • Natalie Peat, Papamoa
  • Oliver Puddick, Mt Maunganui
  • Olivia Corrin, Midway
  • Olivia Eaton, Mount Maunganui
  • Rachel Clarke, Mairangi Bay
  • Steven Kent, Titahi Bay
  • Coach: Jason Pocock
  • Team Manager: Mark Weatherall
  • Assistant Coach: Jonelle Quane
  • Assistant Coach: Kevin Morrison
  • Assistant Coach: Brett Robinson
  • Assistant Coach: Dan Grant
  • Assistant Coach: Jonelle Quane
  • Assistant Manager: Steven Vaughan
  • Physio: Susan Pirret
  • Doctor: Sam Mayhew

2016_DevelopmentSquad

  • Bayden Botha, Mairangi Bay
  • Ben Lewis, Ocean Beach Kiwi
  • Corneille Coetzee, Orewa
  • Daniel Hart, Papamoa
  • Daniel Rippon, Piha
  • Ella Drinnan, Piha
  • Hamish Miller, Mt Maunganui
  • Jamie Gedye, Waikanae
  • Javon McCallum, Fitzroy
  • Lincoln Waide, Mt Maunganui
  • Matthew Scott, Midway
  • Samalulu Clifton, Mairangi Bay
  • Scott Cowdrey, Papamoa
  • Wilrich Coetzee, Red Beach 
  • Coach: Danny Morrison
  • Assistant Coach: Jack Gavin

2016_YouthSquad_v2

  • Aidan Smith, Papamoa
  • Andie Quirke, Piha
  • Astaria Teaukura, Mairangi Bay
  • Atakura Julian, Lyall Bay
  • Briana Irving, Waikanae
  • Claudia Kelly, East End
  • Daniel Shanahan, Mt Maunganui
  • Declan Dempster, Mt Maunganui
  • Hannah Baker, East End
  • Joe Collins, Fitzroy
  • Jonathan Selman, Red Beach
  • Christy Tate, Waikanae
  • Kiahi Horan, Omanu
  • Lauren Pickett, Waikanae
  • Levi Ata, Piha
  • Lochlainn O'Connor, Mt Maunganui
  • Louis Clark, Taylors Mistake
  • Lucy Makaea, Piha
  • Lucy North, East End
  • Luther Maxwell, Lyall Bay
  • Macy Burns, Lyall Bay
  • Michael Pickett, Waikanae
  • Mitch Cowdrey, Papamoa
  • Molly Shivnan, Omanu
  • Oscar Williams, Piha
  • Patrick Makgill, Red Beach
  • Reece Akuhata, Ocean Beach Kiwi
  • Ruby Sussock, Whangamata
  • Samuel Poching, Mairangi Bay
  • Sasha Reid, Fitzroy
  • Sophie Irving, Lyall Bay
  • Sophie Sandford, Omanu
  • Tayla Dalton, Mairangi Bay
  • Tessa Bradley, Mt Maunganui
  • Thomas Scott, Omanu
  • Zac Reid, Fitzroy
  • Coach: Matt Cairns
  • Team Manager: Shane Smith
  • Assistant Coach: John Bryant
  • Assistant Manager: Simone Spencer
  • Physio: Mike Ellis