News

SLSNZ Announces Winners of the Hawke’s Bay Awards of Excellence

Monday, 17 June 2024

Surf Life Saving New Zealand (SLSNZ) is proud to announce the winners of the Hawke’s Bay Awards of Excellence.

 

Held on 16 June at Ellwood Function Centre in Hastings, the awards acknowledged the incredible skills, commitment, and effort by surf lifeguards, as well as those who educated others, managed administration, and participated in lifesaving sport throughout the 2023/2024 season.

 

Charlie Cordwell, SLSNZ Central Regional Manager, said, “Well done to everyone involved in the Hawke’s Bay Awards of Excellence.  It was a fantastic night of celebration, not only acknowledging all the incredible winners, but everyone who contributed to surf lifesaving in Hawke’s Bay during the 2023/2024 season. We’re lucky to have such a fantastic bunch of clubs in the region who give so much to all the different areas of the movement.”

 

Jacob Crawley from Ocean Beach Kiwi Surf Life Saving Club (SLSC) won Volunteer of the Year.  He is the club’s Director of Lifeguarding and during the 2023/2024 season volunteered over 100 hours to lifeguarding.

 

Richard Wilson, Ocean Beach Kiwi SLSC Chairman, said, “Jacob’s unwavering commitment spans seniors, juniors, and rookies and he makes a propound difference in lifeguarding, sport, Inflatable Rescue Boats (IRB), and the Search and Rescue Squad.  His contributions to training and development are unparalleled, fostering growth and excellence within our community.

 

“Jacob’s leadership shone brightly in two particularly challenging situations.  During a major rescue operation, Jacob took decisive control, coordinating his team with precision and remaining calm under pressure.  His ability to assess the situation quickly and direct resources effectively ensured the safety of all involved.   In another instance, Jacob led the safeguarding of beachgoers, demonstrating exceptional organisational skills and care for his team’s wellbeing.”

 

Nathan Berry from Westshore SLSC won Surf Lifeguard of the Year.  He is a senior surf lifeguard and Patrol Captain, volunteering more than 56 hours for the club during the 2023/2024 season, along with hours training new IRB crews and drivers on the beach.

 

Jimmy Bowden, Westshore SLSC Director of Lifeguarding, said, “Nathan is an all-round good guy who puts the club and members first.  He excels in displaying positive behaviour and frequently transforms negative situations into positive ones – taking the lead in motivating the surf lifeguards to bring out their best.

 

“Nathan takes care of himself and the welfare of others at the club and during patrols.  In his senior position, he also shows others how to provide support to individuals following incidents at the beach.”

 

The Hawke’s Bay Awards of Excellence brought together Surf Life Saving clubs including Westshore, Waimārama, Ocean Beach Kiwi, and Pacific.

 

 

Full list of finalists:

 

Junior Surf

 

U11 Female

 

1st - Freya White

Westshore

2nd - Brianna Klaus

Westshore

3rd - Sophia Dawson

Waimārama

U11 Male

 

1st - William Kilpatrick

Waimārama

2nd - Chester Moli

Waimārama

3rd - Zane Marshall

Waimārama

U12 Female

 

1st - Ella Fritchley

Ocean Beach Kiwi

2nd - Emma Mill

Waimārama

3rd - Sophie Chapman

Ocean Beach Kiwi

U12 Male

 

1st - Hamish McLaren

Waimārama

2nd - Cameron Wagstaff

Waimārama

3rd - George Wickham

Waimārama

U13 Female

 

1st - Mia Scott

Westshore

2nd = Peta Byers

Westshore

2nd = Tamarah Messervy

Ocean Beach Kiwi

3rd - Zoe Dawson

Waimārama

U13 Male

 

1st - Patrick Joyce

Westshore

2nd - Thomas Birkett

Ocean Beach Kiwi

3rd - Tamati Geary

Waimārama

Angus Russell - Top Junior Surf Female U14

 

1st - Ellen Wagstaff

Waimārama

2nd - Renee Redmond

Waimārama

3rd - Charlotte McLaren

Waimārama

Andresen Memorial - Top Junior Surf Male U14

 

1st - Thomas Mill

Waimārama

2nd - Oliver Fritchley

Ocean Beach Kiwi

3rd - Louis Hook

Waimārama

Maude Russell Cup - Top Junior Surf Club

 

Waimārama

 

Metropolitan Life – Outstanding Sportsmanship Junior Surf

 

Thomas Mill

Waimārama

Points Trophies from Hawke’s Bay Championships

 

Pania Cup - Open Women’s Aggregate Points

 

Waimārama

 

Challenge Shield - Open Men’s Aggregate Points

 

Waimārama

 

Allan Christie Trophy - Most Points Overall

 

Waimārama

 

Welsh Ladies Trophy (OW Ski Race)

 

Bella Bassett-Foss

Waimārama

Atherfold Cup (OM Surf Race)

 

Ben Stephenson

Westshore

London Trophy (OM Taplin )

 

Westshore

 

Paekakariki Shield (OW Taplin)

 

Waimārama

 

Russell Cup (U19 M Taplin)

 

Westshore

 

Burt Cup (U19 W Taplin)

 

Waimārama

 

JJE Rodda Memorial Cup (U17M Taplin)

 

Westshore

 

Unnamed Cup (U17W Taplin)

 

Waimārama

 

Sport Trophies - Overall/General

 

Most Outstanding Beach Athlete - Male

 

Logan Margerison

Waimārama

Most Outstanding Beach Athlete - Female

 

Bella Bassett-Foss

Waimārama

Legend Ironwoman - All Ages

 

Bella Bassett-Foss

Waimārama

Legend Ironman - All Ages

 

Ben Stephenson

Westshore

Carroll Cup - Open Ironman Aggregate - Male

 

Alex Finlayson

Waimārama

Open Ironwoman Aggregate - Female

 

Bella Bassett-Foss

Waimārama

Humes Cup - Most Improved Athlete

 

Tia List

Waimārama

Ice Breaker Cup - Male

 

Logan Margerison

Waimārama

Ice Breaker Cup - Female

 

Bella Bassett-Foss

Waimārama

Lifeguarding Awards and Trophies

 

Top 3 Patrollers – Ocean Beach Kiwi

 

Jacob Crawley

Meg Barclay

Rebecca Wright

 

Top 3 Patrollers - Waimārama

 

Mika Moenchmeier

Michael Peterson

Beau Reid

 

Top 3 Patrollers – Pacific

 

Harry Machiela

Abby Gold

Leah Cooper

 

Top 3 Patrollers – Westshore

 

Benz Booth

Nathan Berry

Kate Young

 

Top Patrol Captain – Ocean Beach Kiwi

 

Jacob Crawley

 

Top Patrol Captain – Waimārama

 

John Sanko

 

Top Patrol Captain – Westshore

 

Nathan Berry

 

Top Patrol Captain – Pacific

 

Ashlinn Stevenson

 

Powercraft Contribution of the Year

 

Benjamin Morgan

Waimārama

Most IRB Awards

 

Waimārama

Westshore

 

Bart Dennehy Trophy – Most Surf Awards and Surf Instructors awards

 

Waimārama

 

Coach of the Year Trophy 

 

Rhys Harman

Waimārama

Surf Sports Official of the Year

 

Denys Carpenter

Pacific

Life Member Cup - Sportsperson of the Year

 

Bella Bassett-Foss

Waimārama

Dickson Cup Sports Team of the Year

 

Waimārama U19 Female IRB Team

 

Volunteer of the Year - Durrand Cup

 

Jacob Crawley

Ocean Beach Kiwi

Instructor of the Year

 

Kate Boersen

Ocean Beach Kiwi

Examiner of the Year

 

Brian Quirk

Westshore

Volunteer Surf Lifeguard of the Year - Tremains Shield

 

Nathan Berry

Westshore

U19 Surf Lifeguard of the Year

 

Mika Moenchmeier

Waimārama

Search and Rescue Contribution of the Year

 

Jess Bennett

Ocean Beach Kiwi

Patrol Support Person of the Year

 

Brian Quirk

Westshore

Junior Surf Contribution of the Year

 

Rebecca Wright

Ocean Beach Kiwi

Event Safety Contribution of the Year

 

Michael Peterson

Waimārama

Masters Sportsperson of the Year

 

Greg Larsen

Ocean Beach Kiwi

Masters Sports Team of the Year

 

Westshore Sneaky Male Masters Boat Crew

 

Club of the Year

 

Waimārama