News

SLSNZ Announces Winners for Taranaki Awards of Excellence

Monday, 10 June 2024

 

Surf Life Saving New Zealand (SLSNZ) is proud to announce the winners of the Taranaki Awards of Excellence.

 

Held on Saturday, 8 June at the Devon Hotel, the awards acknowledged the incredible skills, commitment, and effort by surf lifeguards, as well as those who educated others, managed administration, and participated in lifesaving sport throughout the 2023/2024 season.

 

Charlie Cordwell, SLSNZ Central Region Manager, said, “Well done to all the winners of the Taranaki Awards of Excellence.  It was a fantastic night of celebration and a wonderful opportunity to all come together and reflect on what’s been and gone.

 

“Like other regions around the country, the 2023/2024 season was busy for our clubs, and we saw a lot of growth in the area.  This is a reflection of the incredible work that’s been put in across the board, whether that’s on the frontline or behind the scenes.  Everyone should be extremely proud of Surf Life Saving in Taranaki, and I look forward to seeing this growth continue during the upcoming season.”

 

Ashleigh Hurring from Fitzroy Surf Life Saving Club (SLSC) won the James Hunt Memorial Volunteer of the Year award.  She gives countless hours to numerous areas within the club, volunteering in surf lifesaving, sport, search and rescue, and club and regional activities.

 

Todd Velvin, Fitzroy SLSC Committee Member, said, “Ashleigh is a key member of SLSNZ.  She is a well-rounded surf lifeguard who can do it all.  From the beach to the boardroom or committee, Ash continues to give tirelessly.”

 

Velvin added that Ashleigh has an incredibly positive attitude and is a fantastic representative for the club.  “There is no better example in SLSNZ of a happy and positive person who is willing to connect across all aspects of surf lifesaving.  She truly reflects what a surf lifeguard is – from the smallest budding surf lifeguards at age five to our more senior members and officials, Ash has time and energy for them all.”

 

Ethan Bryers from Wanganui Surf Lifeguard Service (SLS) won the Wendy Snowden Memorial Trophy for Surf Lifeguard of the Year.  He’s been an integral part of Surf Life Saving in Wanganui since 2019 and during the 2023/2024 season was Patrol Captain, Surf Lifeguard Training Coordinator, Search and Rescue Squad member, IRB Powercraft Officer, and Committee Member.

 

Daniel Comp, Wanganui SLS, Committee Member, said, “Ethan has shown substantial growth in the last season and is a passionate and committed member of Wanganui SLS.  He’s a positive role model, bringing through future leaders and showing them pathways to look up to.  He is “in it for life” and absolutely loves surf lifesaving.”

 

Comp emphasised Bryers incredible leadership within the club, saying, “He has displayed leadership qualities beyond his years by mentoring other members to be better versions of themselves.  He often speaks about his experiences and shares his knowledge for the betterment of the members and the growth of the club.”

 

The Taranaki Awards of Excellence brought together Surf Life Saving clubs from across the region, including Ōpunake, New Plymouth Old Boys, East End, Wanganui, and Fitzroy.

 

 

Full list of winners:

 

Wendy Snowden Memorial Trophy Surf Lifeguard of the Year

 

Ethan Bryers

Wanganui

 

 

DHL U19 Surf Lifeguard of the Year

 

Max Toa

Fitzroy

 

 

bp Search & Rescue Contribution of the Year

 

Paul Carlyon

Fitzroy

 

 

bp Powercraft Contribution of the Year

 

Liam Drought

Ōpunake

 

 

Peter Steffenson Trophy Coach of the Year

 

Joel Meuli

East End

 

 

Surf Sports Official of the Year

 

Mel Visser

East End

 

 

Surf Sportsperson of the Year

 

Joe Collins

Fitzroy

 

 

Surf Sports Team of the Year

 

East End Beach Relay Team

East End

 

 

Event Safety Contribution of the Year

 

Ashleigh Hurring

Fitzroy

 

 

Junior Surf Contribution of the Year

 

Daniel Comp

Wanganui

 

 

Instructor of the Year

 

Michael De Bique

Ōpunake

 

 

Examiner of the Year

 

Michael De Bique

Ōpunake

 

 

James Hunt Memorial Volunteer of the Year

 

Ashleigh Hurring

Fitzroy

 

 

Innovation Award

 

Opunake SLSC

Ōpunake

 

 

Taranaki Sportsman of the Year

 

Joe Collins

Fitzroy

 

 

Valda Walsh Cup Taranaki Sportswoman of the Year

 

Julia Padrutt

East End

 

 

Taranaki U19 Sportsman of the Year

 

Daniel Callebaut

East End

 

 

Taranaki U19 Sportswoman of the Year

 

Tara Shotter

East End

 

 

Taranaki U19 Sports Team of the Year

 

East End U19 Male Surf Team

East End

 

 

Michael Taylor Award

 

John Elsmore

Ōpunake

 

 

Service Award

 

Aimee Leigh

Ōpunake

Michael DeBique

Ōpunake

 

 

Life Membership

 

Adam Fraser

Fitzroy