News

SLSNZ Announces Finalists for the Hawke’s Bay Awards of Excellence

Friday, 7 June 2024

The finalists for Surf Life Saving New Zealand’s (SLSNZ) Hawke’s Bay Awards of Excellence have been announced.

 

These awards not only acknowledge the incredible skills, commitment, and effort by surf lifeguards to ensure the safety of beachgoers, but also those who have educated others, managed administration, and participated in lifesaving sport throughout the 2023/2024 season.

 

Charlie Cordwell, SLSNZ Central Regional Manager, said, “Congratulations to all the finalists.  It was a busy season for clubs, and I couldn’t be prouder of the way they worked together to protect beachgoers and keep their communities safe.

 

“There were a few highlights during the season including the Hawke’s Bay Championships which were held at Waipatiki Beach for the first time ever.  It was a fantastic event with a great number of athletes in both juniors and seniors.  In terms if lifeguarding, all beaches were well patrolled and surf lifeguards were keen to improve their skills and develop with 20 candidates attending our very first Rookie Programme and five candidates attending the Intermediate Lifeguard School.”

 

The Hawke’s Bay Awards of Excellence will bring together Surf Life Saving clubs from across the North Island, including Westshore, Waimārama, Ocean Beach Kiwi, and Pacific.

 

Cordwell said, “The work never stops for our clubs but it’s important to reflect on what was achieved during the season that’s gone.  I hope everyone comes together and has a great night.”

 

During the 2023/2024 season, Hawke’s Bay surf lifeguards spent nearly 6,000 hours on patrol, rescued 17 people, performed over 20 first aids, and carried out over 480 preventative actions.

 

This year’s awards ceremony will take place on Sunday, 16 June 2024 at the Ellwood Function Centre, Waipatu, Hastings at 4pm.

 

Full list of finalists:

 

Volunteer Surf Lifeguard of the Year

 

Luca Broome

Waimārama

Nathan Berry

Westshore

Meg Barclay

Ocean Beach Kiwi

 

 

U19 Surf Lifeguard of the Year

 

Benz Booth

Westshore

Mika Rainer Moenchmeier

Waimārama

Harry MacKay

Ocean Beach Kiwi

 

 

Patrol Support Person of the Year

 

Brian Quirk

Westshore

Peter Libby

Waimārama

 

 

Search & Rescue Contribution of the Year

 

James Laver

Waimārama

Jess Bennett

Ocean Beach Kiwi

 

 

Powercraft Contribution of the Year

 

Benjamin Morgan

Waimārama

 

 

Coach of the Year

 

Rhys Harman

Waimārama

Liam Bowden

Westshore

 

 

Surf Sports Official of the Year

 

Henry Geary

Waimārama

Denys Carpenter

Pacific

 

 

Sportsperson of the Year

 

Bella Bassett-Foss

Waimārama

Sarah Kate Birkett

Ocean Beach Kiwi

 

 

Sports Team of the Year

 

Waimarama U19 Female IRB Team

Waimārama

Ocean Beach Kiwi Male Canoe Team

Ocean Beach Kiwi

 

 

Event Safety Contribution of the Year

 

Michael Peterson

Waimārama

Jimmy Bowden

Westshore

 

 

Instructor of the Year

 

Logan Margerison

Waimārama

Kate Boerson

Ocean Beach Kiwi

 

 

Examiner of the Year

 

Rachel finlayson

Waimārama

Brian Quirk

Westshore

 

 

Volunteer of the Year

 

Ken Laurie

Waimārama

Jacob Crawley

Ocean Beach Kiwi

 

 

Junior Surf Contribution of the Year

 

Cushla McLaren

Waimārama

Rebecca Wright

Ocean Beach Kiwi

Aidan Callaghan

Westshore

 

 

Most Outstanding Beach Athlete - Male

 

Logan Margerison

Waimārama

Iraia Roberts

Westshore

Greg Larsen

Ocean Beach Kiwi

 

 

Most Outstanding Beach Athlete - Female

 

Bella Bassett-Foss

Waimārama

Charlotte Swayn

Westshore

 

 

Legend Iron Woman - All Ages

 

Bella Bassett-Foss

Waimārama

Sarah Kate Birkett

Ocean Beach Kiwi

 

 

Legend Ironman - All Ages

 

Alex Finlayson

Waimārama

Thomas Kay

Ocean Beach Kiwi

Ben Stephenson

Westshore

 

 

Humes Cup - Most Improved Athlete

 

Harry McKay

Ocean Beach Kiwi

Tia List

Waimārama

Ashley Blakesley

Westshore

 

 

HB Masters Sportsperson of the Year

 

Henry Geary

Waimārama

Greg Larsen

Ocean Beach Kiwi

 

 

HB Masters Sports Team of the Year

 

Waimarama Masters Canoe Crew

Waimārama

Westshore Sneaky Male Masters Boat Crew

Westshore

 

 

HB Top Junior (U14) Athlete of the Year

 

Thomas Mill

Waimārama

Freya White

Westshore

Ella Fritchley

Ocean Beach Kiwi

 

 

Junior Sport Finalists

 

Freya White

 Westshore

Brianna Klaus

 Westshore

Sophia Dawson

 Waimārama

William Kilpatrick

 Waimārama

Chester Moli

 Waimārama

Zane Marshall

 Waimārama

Ella Fritchley

 Ocean Beach Kiwi

Emma Mill

 Waimārama

Sophie Chapman

 Ocean Beach Kiwi

Hamish McLaren

 Waimārama

Cameron Wagstaff

 Waimārama

George Wickham

 Waimārama

Mia Scott

 Westshore

Peta Byers

 Westshore

Tamarah Messervy

 Ocean Beach Kiwi

Zoe Dawson

 Waimārama

Patrick Joyce

 Westshore

Thomas Birkett

 Ocean Beach Kiwi

Tamati Geary

 Waimārama

Ellen Wagstaff

 Waimārama

Renee Redmond

 Waimārama

Charlotte McLaren

 Waimārama

Thomas Mill

 Waimārama

Oliver Fritchley

 Ocean Beach Kiwi

Louis Hook

 Waimārama

Top Patrollers

 

 

Jacob Crawley, Meg Barclay, Rebecca Wright

 

Ocean Beach Kiwi

Mika Moenchmeier, Michael Peterson, Beau Reid

 

Waimārama

 

Harry Machiela, Abby Gold, Leah Cooper

 

Pacific

Benz Booth, Nathan Berry, Kate Young

 

Westshore