News
Capital Coast Awards of Excellence Finalists Announced
Tuesday, 16 May 2023Surf Life Saving New Zealand (SLSNZ) is proud to announce the finalists for its Capital Coast Awards of Excellence, recognising the outstanding contribution and dedication of its members throughout the 2022/23 season.
The awards celebrate not only the bravery and commitment of those on the front lines ensuring the safety of beachgoers, but also those who have worked tirelessly behind the scenes, managing administration, training others and participating in surf sports.
SLSNZ’s Central Regional Manager Charlie Cordwell said, “Our Capital coast teams had a busy season keeping New Zealanders safe. They patrolled beaches and responded to a state of emergency following Cyclone Gabrielle which devastated many communities in the North Island earlier this year. The amount of time and effort that they invested is truly inspiring”.
The awards will bring together Surf Life Saving Clubs from across the North Island, including Palmerston North, Riversdale, Foxton, Levin/Waitārere, Ōtaki, Paekākāriki, Titahi Bay, Maranui, Lyall Bay and Worser Bay.
Cordwell said, “It’s great to see so many deserving finalists being recognized for their dedication and service to the community. They embody the spirit of SLSNZ and we are excited to celebrate their achievements and announce the winners at the upcoming awards”.
This year’s awards ceremony will take place on May 27th at 5:30pm at Mana Cruising Club in Porirua.
Full List of Finalists:
Coach of the Year
Ben Manners - Lyall Bay
Hayley Cudby- Foxton
Simon Butcher - Maranui
Steve Dickson - Paekākāriki
Tim Marsden - Titahi Bay
Innovation of the Year
Lyall Bay, Worser Bay and Maranui - combined Nomination
Instructor of the Year
Ally Jones - Paekākāriki
Cam Richardson - Lyall Bay
Holly Reynolds - Maranui
Isaac van der Vossen - Foxton
Mike Taylor - Riversdale
Tayne McMahon - Titahi Bay
Lifeguard of the Year
Ben Strombom - Paekākāriki
Ben Wickens - Maranui
James Groombridge - Worser Bay
Kelsey Lewis - Foxton
Nikita Blubitz - Lyall Bay
Oliver Phillips - Riversdale
Ray Lenaghan - Ōtaki
Warren Neal - Titahi Bay
Patrol Support Person of the Year
Maiah Cudby - Foxton
Sports Team of the Year
Lyall bay U17 Male Ski Relay Team
Maranui U19 Female Ski Relay Team
Paekākāriki Open Female Boat Crew
Titahi Bay U23 Male Boat Crew
Sportsperson of the Year
Alex Cecioni - Paekākāriki
Holly Reynolds - Maranui
Liam Chesney - Lyall Bay
Surf Official of the Year
Ben Barry - Maranui
Joss Urban - Foxton
Natasha Perkins - Paekākāriki
Richard Chesney - Lyall Bay
U19 Lifeguard of the Year
Ava Saulbrey - Lyall Bay
Harry Lancaster - Worser Bay
James Shields - Maranui
Liam Neal - Foxton
Liam Neal - Titahi Bay
Robbie Strombom - Paekākāriki
Shea Lenaghan - Ōtaki
Will Vincent - Riversdale
U19 Sportsperson of the Year
Alec Ball - Foxton
Alex Cecioni - Paekākāriki
Christian Donkin - Titahi Bay
Holly Reynolds - Maranui
Kate McHardy - Lyall Bay
Volunteer of the Year
Ben Wickens - Maranui
Karen Simpson Warren - Paekākāriki
Lyall Bay Group that led Nippers Programme
Sam Gilpin – Ōtaki