News
SLSNZ announces finalists for the 2022 Gisborne-Tairāwhiti Awards of Excellence
Monday, 23 May 2022Each year the top lifeguards and clubbies across Uawa Tiaki Tai-Tolaga Bay SLSC, Wainui SLSC, Waikanae SLSC, Midway SLSC and Ngati Porou SLSC are acknowledged at the Gisborne-Tairāwhiti Surf Life Saving NZ Awards of Excellence. The Awards recognise and celebrate the hard work, skills and dedication that go into Lifeguarding, education, administration and Surf Sports.
Avan Polo, SLSNZ Eastern Regional Manager says, “I’d like to congratulate all the finalists for the 2022 Gisborne-Tairāwhiti Awards of Excellence. Their efforts and achievements in Sport and Lifesaving have been standout, especially in light on ongoing challenges presented by Covid-19. I’m impressed by their resilience and determination to carry on regardless, and their ability to excel despite the often difficult conditions.”
He adds, “We’re look forward to announcing the winners of the Lifesaving, Sports & Supreme Awards at the Gisborne-Tairāwhiti Awards of Excellence Awards which takes place at The Vines at Bushmere Estate on the 18th of June.”
Lifeguard Awards;
Instructor of the year finalists
- Sonia Keepa - Wainui SLSC
- Eric Clearwater - Waikanae SLSC
- Rama Robertson - Midway SLSC
Frother of the Year finalists (for the most enthusiastic new lifeguard)
- Hannah Webb – Wainui SLSC
- Sierra Blumfield – Waikanae SLSC
- Rio Sasamoto – Midway SLSC
Patrol Support Person of the year finalists
- Jo Whibley - Wainui SLSC
- Anna Briant – Waikanae SLSC
- Bill Wheeler – Midway SLSC
Volunteer Lifeguard of the year finalists
- Chris Tilghman – Wainui SLSC
- Ana Naden – Waikanae SLSC
- Deborah Reeves – Midway SLSC
Emerging Volunteer Lifeguard of the year finalists
- Ruby Lobb – Wainui SLSC
- Nathan Proctor – Waikanae SLSC
- Maxwell Kennedy – Midway SLSC
Patrol Captain of the year finalists
- Belinda Slement – Wainui SLSC
- Eric Clearwater – Waikanae SLSC
- Deborah Reeves – Midway SLSC
Examiner of the year finalists
- Belinda Slement – Wainui SLSC
- Rama Robertson – Midway SLSC
Regional Lifeguard of the year finalist
- Boyd Harris – Pukehina SLSC / Tolaga SLSC
- Luke Whibley – Wainui SLSC
- Daniel Beattie – Waikanae SLSC
Beach Education Instructor of the year finalist
- John Minogue – Wainui SLSC
- Ian Procter – Wainui SLSC
- Saffi Vette – Wainui SLSC
Rescue of the year finalists
- Character Roofing SAR Squad – Tairawhiti area
- Tolaga Bay Paid Lifeguard Service – Tolaga Bay PLS
Sport Awards;
Emerging Coach of the year
- Hannah-Jayne King – Wainui SLSC
- Freya Wilson – Waikanae SLSC
Volunteer Coach of the year
- Aaron Whitehead – Wainui SLSC
- Arna Majstrovic – Waikanae SLSC
- Connor Mitchell – Waikanae SLSC
- Murray Jones – Midway SLSC
Emerging Surf Official of the year
- Jessica Bridson – Wainui SLSC
- Eric Clearwater – Waikanae SLSC
- Rachael Matthews – Midway SLSC
Surf Official of the year
- Dion Williams – Wainui SLSC
- Alistair Thorpe – Waikanae SLSC
- Miah Thorpe – Midway SLSC
Sport Team of the year
- Open Women IRB Team (Britta Carroll and Ana Naden) – Waikanae SLSC
International Individual Sports Performance of the year
- Seven Mapu – Waikanae SLSC
- Olivia Corrin – Midway SLSC
Coach Commitment award
- Hannah Webb – Wainui SLSC
- Briana Irving – Waikanae SLSC
- Jack Keepa – Waikanae SLSC
Supreme Awards;
Volunteer of the year finalists
- Dion Williams - Wainui SLSC
- Alistair Thorpe - Waikanae SLSC
- Tim Pedro - Midway SLSC
Date: Saturday 18th June 2022
Venue: The Vines at Bushmere Estate, 166 Main Road, Matawhero, Gisborne
Time: 5.30pm doors open/mix and mingle, 6pm presentation begins
Format: Presentation of Lifesaving, Sports & Supreme Awards
For more information please go to the Gisborne-Tairāwhiti Awards of Excellence Facebook page.
The regional awards culminate in the National Awards of Excellence which will be held later this year.