News
Surf Life Saving New Zealand announces finalists for the 2022 Central Region Awards of Excellence
Friday, 20 May 2022The Surf Life Saving New Zealand Awards of Excellence recognise volunteers who dedicate many hours to being on patrol, those that keep clubs running behind the scenes, and lifesaving sport athletes who have shone in competition.
The Awards are held every year in each Surf Life Saving New Zealand (SLSNZ) region to recognise and celebrate the many club members putting in considerable time, effort and skills at a grass-roots level to make sure Kiwis who head to the beach get home safe. In the Central Region, the local awards acknowledge the achievements of those in the Capital Coast, Hawke’s Bay and Taranaki.
Charlie Cordwell, SLSNZ Central Regional Manager says, “This year was another tough one with the changing Covid-19 restrictions, which presented many difficulties for our patrols and Sport events. Despite this, our many volunteers rose to the challenges they faced and it's wonderful to be able to celebrate the standout achievements in our annual Awards of Excellence”.
Capital Coast Major Awards Finalists
Lifeguard of the Year |
Finalist |
Club |
|
Ben Wickens |
Maranui |
|
Damien Doyle |
Otaki |
|
Jago Dellow |
Paekakariki |
|
James Groombridge |
Worser Bay |
|
Ollie Phillips |
Riversdale |
|
Steven Williams |
Foxton |
|
Warren Neal |
Titahi Bay |
|
Nikita Bublitz |
Lyall Bay |
Sportsperson of Year |
|
|
|
Ella Kingi |
Otaki |
|
Holly Reynolds |
Maranui |
|
Pippa Nicol |
Lyall Bay |
Volunteer of Year |
|
|
|
Adam Radich |
Foxton |
|
Dave Wells |
Worser Bay |
|
Julie Reddish |
Maranui |
|
Nicholas Fleming |
Otaki |
|
Sarah Sherriff |
Paekakariki |
|
Simon Kerr |
Riversdale |
|
Cam Turchie |
Lyall Bay |
Hawke’s Bay Major Awards Finalists
Lifeguard of the Year |
Finalist |
Club |
|
Alfie Wilson |
Waimarama |
|
Isla Prins |
OBK |
|
Temepara Reihana |
Westshore |
Sportsperson of the Year |
|
|
|
Bella Bassett-Foss |
Waimarama |
|
Harriett Lynch |
Westshore |
|
Thomas Kay |
OBK |
Volunteer of the Year |
|
|
|
Mike Finlayson |
Waimarama |
|
Harry Machiela |
Pacific |
|
Sue Kay |
OBK |
Taranaki Major Awards Finalists
Lifeguard of the Year |
Finalist |
Club |
|
Colwyn Cations-Velvin |
Fitzroy |
|
Harrison Smith |
Wanganui |
|
Macy Sinclair |
Opunake |
|
Richard Hales |
East End |
|
Richie Matheson |
NPOB |
|
|
|
Sportsman of the Year |
|
|
|
Joe Collins |
Fitzroy |
|
Joel Meuli |
East End |
|
|
|
Sportswoman of the Year |
|
|
|
Anne Cairns |
Fitzroy |
|
Claudia Kelly |
East End |
|
|
|
Volunteer of the Year |
|
|
|
Aimee Leigh |
Opunake |
|
Daniel Comp |
Wanganui |
|
Darren James |
Fitzroy |
|
Hailey Foster-Ander |
NPOB |
|
Nicola Watson |
East End |
The Central Region winners will be announced at Awards of Excellence events later in May and in June:
- Capital Coast - Saturday 28th May
- Hawkes Bay - Sunday 29th May
- Taranaki - Friday 10th June
The regional awards culminate in the National Awards of Excellence which will be held later this year.