Taranaki Surf Life Saving NZ Awards of Excellence finalists 2019

Posted by Administrator on Wednesday, May 29, 2019

Joe Collins is a finalist for u19 Sportsman of the Year. Shown here competing at the Taranaki Senior Surf Sport Championships, in February.

Some of Taranaki’s top lifeguards and clubbies have been recognised in the finalists list for the Taranaki Surf Life Saving NZ Awards of Excellence 2019.

Each year Taranaki clubs get together at the end of their season for the regional Awards of Excellence ceremony, to recognise and celebrate the hard work, skills and behind-the-scenes dedication that goes into lifeguarding, education, administration and surf sports to keep our clubs pumping.

This year’s ceremony will be held at The Devon Hotel, New Plymouth, on Friday 7 June, and includes lifeguards from Fitzroy Surf Life Saving Club, East End SLSC (Strandon), New Plymouth Old Boys SLSC (Oakura Beach), and Opunake SLSC.

“It’s been a really good season, the weather was good and that brought lots of people out onto the beaches,” says Joel Meuli, SLSNZ Central Region club support officer.

“There were a few big rescues, but the lifeguards were fantastic, over the course of the season, and we had strong work from lots of people in our clubs.”

Taranaki clubs had a strong sporting year, with the representative team finishing second at the New Zealand Representative Challenge in Gisborne in January.

“That’s a team made up mostly of juniors that competed in the open category – so that’s fantastic work,” Meuli says.

And three Taranaki lifeguards were part of the national Junior Black Fins team which won the youth world title at the Lifesaving World Championships (LWCs) in Adelaide in November - each bringing home a cluster of medals from their own events.

Zac Reid (Fitzroy SLSC) is a finalist for Sportsman of the Year, and won gold in six events at the Worlds (surf race, tube rescue, taplin relay, 200m obstacles, mixed pool rescue lifesaver relay, and 4 x 25m manikin relay). His sister Sasha Reid is a finalist for Sportswoman of the Year, and won gold in the beach relay, and Claudia Kelly (East End SLSC) is a finalist for both Sportswoman of the Year and U19 Sportswoman of the Year, and co-captained the Junior Black Fins and won gold in the female 4 x 25m manikin relay, and the World Junior Ironwoman.

“It’s awesome, all three of those athletes worked extremely hard,” Meuli says.

“They have got massive schedules, they’ve managed to be the best in the world, as well as managing school responsibilities, lifeguarding, and other sports – it’s just amazing.”

Surf lifesaving sports are all based on lifesaving techniques, so success in sport translates to great lifeguards patrolling on Taranaki beaches, he says.

“We’ve had a really good sporting season, and no Taranaki drownings on our beaches - so that’s a successful season, and a job well done by many, many people.”

 

Taranaki Awards of Excellence finalists 2019:

Instructor of the Year
Anna Beavis Fitzroy SLSC, New Plymouth
Antony North East End SLSC, Strandon, New Plymouth

Lifeguard of the Year
Todd Cations-Velvin Fitzroy SLSC, New Plymouth
Hywel Davies East End SLSC, Strandon, New Plymouth
Michael DeBique Opunake SLSC
Holly Horo New Plymouth Old Boys SLSC (Oakura Beach)

U19 Sportswoman of the Year
Jordan Grylls New Plymouth Old Boys SLSC (Oakura Beach)
Claudia Kelly East End SLSC, Strandon, New Plymouth
Lucy North East End SLSC, Strandon, New Plymouth

U19 Sportsman of the Year
Joe Collins Fitzroy SLSC, New Plymouth
Fletcher Moles East End SLSC, Strandon, New Plymouth

Sportsman of the Year
Zac Reid Fitzroy SLSC, New Plymouth
Olly Spicer New Plymouth Old Boys SLSC (Oakura Beach)

Sportswoman of the Year
Yannika Harrop New Plymouth Old Boys SLSC (Oakura Beach)
Claudia Kelly East End SLSC, Strandon, New Plymouth
Sasha Reid Fitzroy SLSC, New Plymouth

U19 Sports Team of the Year
East End SLSC U19 Women's Double Ski
East End SLSC U19 Men's Ski Relay
Fitzroy SLSC A Obstacle Relay Team
New Plymouth Old Boys’ SLSC Black Sand Female IRB Crew

Sports Team of Year
East End SLSC Reg IRB Crew
New Plymouth Old Boys’ Black Sand Male IRB Team

Coach of the Year
Gerry Callebaut Fitzroy SLSC, New Plymouth
Joel Meuli East End SLSC, Strandon, New Plymouth
Dean Spicer New Plymouth Old Boys SLSC (Oakura Beach)

Surf Official of the Year
Warren Clow Fitzroy SLSC, New Plymouth
Neville Nodder East End SLSC, Strandon, New Plymouth
Vaughan Garrett New Plymouth Old Boys SLSC (Oakura Beach)

Innovation of the Year
Taranaki Call Out Rescue Squad David Bentley
East End SLSC Junior Surf Enduro East End SLSC, Strandon

Volunteer of the Year
Anthony & Hailey Ander New Plymouth Old Boys SLSC (Oakura Beach)
Joanne Brimelow Fitzroy SLSC, New Plymouth
Antony North East End SLSC, Strandon, New Plymouth
Trent Oliver Opunake SLSC
Moana Scott East End SLSC, Strandon, New Plymouth

Michael Taylor Award
Darren James Fitzroy SLSC, New Plymouth
Sam Heath East End SLSC, Strandon, New Plymouth
Richie Matheson New Plymouth Old Boys SLSC (Oakura Beach)

**Media kit:
Please click here for the Surf Life Saving New Zealand media kit including access to imagery.

For more information, please contact:

Joel Meuli, Surf Life Saving NZ central region club support officer
Phone: 027 511 1026, joel.meuli@surflifesaving.org.nz

Surf Life Saving NZ media and communications
Phone: 021 636 647, media@surflifesaving.org.nz

« Previous Article Next Article »