Otago Southland Surf Life Saving Awards of Excellence winners

Posted by Administrator on Saturday, May 4, 2019

Community heroes who dedicate their time and skills to keep our beaches and coastlines safe were recognised last night at the Otago Southland Surf Life Saving New Zealand Awards of Excellence.

Winners were chosen from 13 categories at the awards ceremony, held at the Mornington Tavern in Dunedin on 3 May.

“There’s a huge effort put in each year by all the people in our clubs – the lifeguards and the members, who do a heap to keep our programmes running and deliver lifesaving,” said Surf Life Saving NZ Southern Regional manager Stu Bryce.

“These people are dedicated to training, coaching, running our clubs, rescues and patrols, to make our beaches and coastline safer for everyone to enjoy. It’s an amazing effort.”

St Clair SLSC won club of the year, after a solid season of all round outstanding efforts, including strong performance across a wide range of sports.

Other standouts of the night were IRB (Inflatable Rescue Boat) competitor Danyon Noakes (St Kilda), who won athlete of the year, and had put in “amazing performances” throughout the season, Bryce said.

Team of the year was won by the Brighton u20 womens’ IRB team, who “dominated the racing this year, as quite a young group.

“So we’re looking forward to seeing more good performances from them in future seasons,” Bryce said.

Volunteer of the Year and Coach of the year went to Isaac Davies (St Clair SLSC), who had put in a massive amount of work at his own club, and had boosted all the clubs in the area by bringing the kids together for training, which has had great feedback.

Bryce said the night was a great opportunity to recognise the talents that makes the clubs tick.

“Without our instructors and examiners we wouldn’t have the high calibre of lifesavers we have, and without the officials we wouldn’t have the people we need to run our events, there’s so many people doing great things.


2019 Otago Southland SLSNZ Awards of Excellence winners:


Team of the year: Brighton SLSC U20 womens’ IRB team

Coach of the year: Isaac Davies, St Clair SLSC

Athlete of the year: Danyon Noakes, St Kilda SLSC

Event guard of the year: Michael Thompson, St Kilda SLSC

Surf official of the year: Kate Jerram, St Kilda SLSC

Lifeguard of the year: Abe MacCormick, St Kilda SLSC

Regional guard of the year: Jackson Aluesi, St Clair SLSC

Beach educator of the year: Gabby Trotter, Brighton SLSC

Rescue of the year: Blake Porteous, Brighton SLSC; Nathan Wolf, St Clair SLSC; Gabby Trotter, Brighton SLSC

Instructor / examiner of the year: Dylan Crawford, St Clair SLSC

Volunteer of the year: Isaac Davies, St Clair SLSC

Club of the year: St Clair Surf Life Saving Club

President Trophy (outstanding contribution to lifesaving): Geoff Lewis, Oreti SLSC

Ends


**Media kit:
Please click here for the Surf Life Saving New Zealand media kit including access to imagery.

For more information, please contact:

Maddy Crawford, Surf Life Saving New Zealand, Otago Support Officer
Phone: 027 858 1481 Crawford@surflifesaving.org.nz

Stu Bryce, Surf Life Saving New Zealand, Southern Regional Manager
Phone: 027 557 1012 stu.bryce@surflifesaving.org.nz

« Previous Article Next Article »