SLSNZ High Performance squad announcement

Posted by Alana McIsaac on Wednesday, March 27, 2019

Surf Life Saving New Zealand (SLSNZ) is pleased to formally announce the High Performance squads for 2019.

Athletes named in these squads are eligible for selection into the Black Fins, Junior Black Fins and New Zealand Development team for future international competitions including the annual Sanyo Cup in Japan, and the International Surf Rescue Challenge held this year in Durban, South Africa.

Final teams for each respective event will be announced closer to each event.

SLSNZ wishes to pass on their congratulations to all those selected, and their thanks to the selectors for their hard work in the process.

Open Squad

First Name

Last Name

Club

Aidan

Smith

Papamoa

Andrew

Trembath

St Clair

Carina

Doyle

St Clair

Casie

Fyall

Waikanae

Chris

Dawson

Midway

Claudia

Kelly

East End

Cory

Taylor

Midway

Danielle

McKenzie

Mairangi Bay

Devon

Halligan

Omanu

Hayley

Cox

Lyall Bay

Kodi

Harman

Papamoa

Libby

Bradley

Mt Maunganui

Lochlainn

O'Connor

Mt Maunganui

Madison

Kidd

Papamoa

Max

Beattie

Omanu

Mike

Lee

Mairangi Bay

Murdoch

Finch

Omanu

Natalie

Peat

Papamoa

Olivia

Corrin

Midway

Olivia

Eaton

Mt Maunganui

Oscar

Williams

Piha

Rachel

Clarke

Mairangi Bay

Sasha

Reid

Fitzroy

Scott

Cowdrey

Papamoa

Steven

Kent

Titahi Bay

Zac

Reid

Fitzroy

 

Development Squad

First Name

Last Name

Club

Alicia

Wilson

Mt Maunganui

Daniel

Dyet

Mairangi Bay

Declan

Dempster

Mt Maunganui

Ella

Drinnan

Piha

Hamish

Miller

Mt Maunganui

Jamie

Gedye

Waikanae

Kees

Kramer

Red Beach

Levi

Ata

Piha

Lincoln

Waide

Mt Maunganui

Lucy

Matehaere

St Clair

Lucy

Makaea

Piha

Macy

Burns

Otaki

Mitch

Cowdrey

Papamoa

Reece

Akuhata

Ocean Beach Kiwi

Samalulu

Clifton

Mairangi Bay

Tessa

Bradley

Mt Maunganui

Zac

Quickenden

South Brighton

 

Youth Squad

First Name

Last Name

Club

Andie

Quirke

Piha

Angus

Henare

Red Beach

Astaria

Teaukura

Mairangi Bay

Atakura

Julian

Otaki

Ava

Smith

Wainui

Briana

Irving

Waikanae

Christy

Tate

Waikane

Daniel

Shanahan

Mt Maunganui

Ella

Kingi

Otaki

Fletcher

Moles

East End

Georgie

Pitkethley

Waikanae

Hamish

Lockie

Orewa

Isabella

Akroyd

Mt Maunganui

Jack

Keepa

Wainui

Joe

Collins

Fitzroy

Kalani

Gilbertson

Red Beach

Kate

Wignell

Orewa

Kendra

Stinson

Orewa

Lachie

Falloon

Waikanae

Louis

Clark

Taylors Mistake

Lucy

Bartlett

Omanu

Lucy

North

East End

Marissa

Porteous

Red Beach

Mia

Gardiner

Mt Maunganui

Molly

Shivnan

Omanu

Olive

Pearce

Mt Maunganui

Patrick

Makgill

Red Beach

Pippa

Nicol

Lyall Bay

Reuben 

Creighton

Red Beach

Samuel

Poching

Mairangi Bay

Seven

Mapu

Waikanae

Sophie

Irving

Otaki

Sophie

Sandford

Omanu

Taiko

Torepe-Ormsby

Sumner

Tarquin

Magner

Mt Maunganui

Tayla

Dalton

Mairangi Bay

Thomas

MacGibbon

Sumner

Wesley

Akeripa

Ocean Beach Kiwi

To keep up-to-date with the SLSNZ High Performance journey, visit the SLSNZ High Performance Facebook page or follow us on Twitter and Instagram - @SLSNZHP.

For more information, please contact:

Alana McIsaac, Media & Communications Manager
Phone 027 515 7157
Email media@surflifesaving.org.nz 

« Previous Article Next Article »