Otago and Southland Surf Life Saving New Zealand Awards of Excellence –finalists 2019

Posted by Administrator on Tuesday, April 23, 2019

This year’s finalists for the Otago Southland Surf Life Saving New Zealand Awards of Excellence cover a wide range of achievements, and show lifeguarding is in good hands, says Otago/Southland Club Support Officer Maddy Crawford.

The awards will be held in Dunedin on 3 May, and cover eight categories, recognising lifeguards, instructors, volunteers, officials, and sportspeople.

Choosing the finalists has been challenging, because of the quality of nominees, Crawford says.

“There’s no doubt Otago-Southland’s lifeguards are a group of dedicated and talented people.

“It’s been awesome to read about all of the hard work and milestones over the last year. We have a lot of people doing a lot of good work, and it’s an encouraging sign for the shape of our clubs.

“This is a really top group that put in a lot of time and energy into patrolling our beaches, promoting water safety, saving lives, upskilling lifeguards, and keeping our clubs running smoothly.”

Crawford says it is particularly encouraging to see a wide variety of different types of achievements across different age groups, roles, and clubs in the region.

“There have been a number of stand-out SAR (Search and Rescue) operations in the last year, where people’s lives have been saved by our lifeguards. St Kilda Surf Life Saving Club in particular have done quite a few this year - and some of our lifeguards have really demonstrated their skills and bravery by stepping up to challenging situations, to make those rescues.”

“And on the sporting side there’s been some outstanding performances – at Oceans 2019 [the national junior life saving sports championships, held in March] and the BP NZ IRB nationals. It was awesome to see a good handful of clubs from Otago and Southland competing, and achieving well.”

And there has been strong recognition for coaches, instructors, coordinators and administrators.

“These are the people who are oiling and greasing the wheels and keeping the club together and doing all the work behind the scenes and helping members upskill, and the work they’re doing is so important to what we do, so it’s great to recognise them,” Crawford says.

“These nominations show that as a region our clubs are getting stronger and they’re all working well together.”

The 2019 Otago and Southland Award of Excellence will be announced and presented at a ceremony at the Mornington Tavern, Dunedin, on the evening of Friday, May 3.

FINALISTS:

Lifeguard of the Year:
- Olivia Richardson, Kaka Point
- Jackson Aluesi, St Clair
- Rebecca McNaughton, Warrington
- Blake Porteous, Brighton
- Fred Michael, Oreti
- Abe McCormick, St Kilda

Instructor/ Examiner of the Year
- Dylan Crawford, St Clair
- Shana Pohe, Brighton
- Nic Brice, St Kilda

Volunteer of the Year
- Isaac Davies, St Clair
- Paul Gager, Warrington
- Seth McPhee, Brighton
- Geoff Lewis, Oreti

Regional Guard of the Year:
- Jackson Aluesi, St Clair
- Danyon Noakes, St Kilda

Surf Official of the Year
- Dennis Trembath, Brighton
- Andrea Christophers, St Clair
- Kate Jerrem, St Kilda

Coach of the Year
- Isaac Davies, St Clair
- Doug Henderson, Kaka Point
- Charlotte Beconsal Ryan, Warrington
- Peter Gibbons, St Kilda

Sportsperson of the Year
- Victoria Aburn, Brighton
- Alexis Owen, Warrington
- Charlotte Underwood Nicol, St Clair
- Danyon Noakes, St Kilda

Event Guard Of The year
- Steph Jasperse, St Kilda
- Jess Craik, Kaka Point
- Cam Third, St Kilda
- Phoebe Aburn, Brighton

Sports Team of the Year
- Brighton U20 Women’s IRB Team
- Warrington Open Women’s IRB Team
- St Clair Pool Open Women’s Pool Champs Team
- St Kilda U19 Men’s IRB Team

ENDS


**Media kit:
And please click here for the Surf Life Saving New Zealand media kit, including access to other SLSNZ imagery.

For more information, please contact:
Maddy Crawford, Surf Life Saving New Zealand Otago Club Support Officer
027 858 1481, Crawford@surflifesaving.org.nz

« Previous Article Next Article »