49 Service Awards to be presented at 2017 Awards of Excellence

Posted by SLSNZ Media on Wednesday, September 20, 2017

Forty-nine members of Surf Life Saving New Zealand will be honoured with special service awards this weekend when the organisation hosts its annual Awards of Excellence.

Every year, the organisation awards Service, Distinguished Service, 50 Year Badges and Life Memberships to officially honour members' dedication to Surf Life Saving and recognise how much they have given to their local communities over the years.

The 2017 Surf Life Saving Awards of Excellence is taking place at the Heritage Hotel in Auckland on Saturday September 23 with the presentation of lifesaving, sport and service awards.

Holders of the SLSNZ Service Award have given outstanding service to Surf Life Saving at club, regional, or national level over a period of years while holders of the Distinguished Service Award have continued to give outstanding service to Surf Life Saving at club, regional, or national level over a further period of years.

Life Memberships are awarded to those members who have been active members for at least 25 years and who have provided exemplary service at a national level and the 50 Year Badge is given to members who have dedicated 50 years of service to Surf Life Saving within New Zealand.

Service Awards:
Jason Broome, Waimarama
Michael Buck, Mairangi Bay
Terrence Burbidge, Mairangi Bay
Aidan Charman, Westshore
Wendy Clough, Fitzroy
Kevin Cornish, Red Beach
Shane Edwards, Sunset Beach
Warren Edwards, Sunset Beach
Neil Galland, Westshore
Jacquelyn Grant, Mairangi Bay
Brendan Hamilton-Gibbs, Waimarama
Joanne Hobson, Sunset Beach
Emma Hubbard, Pacific
Darren James, Fitzroy
Reece Kennedy, Ocean Beach Kiwi
Benny Larsen, Orewa
Michael Lawrence, Kariaotahi
Colleen Murphy, Red Beach
Brent Phillips, Sunset Beach
Jason Pocock, Mairangi Bay
Paul Treanor, Mt Maunganui

Distinguished Service Awards:
Michael Bassett-Foss, Waimarama
Brad O'Leary, Nelson
Faron Turner, Orewa
Todd Velvin, Fitzroy

Life Membership:
Stephen Johnson QSM, Waimairi
Brett Leask, Waimairi

50 Year Badges:
Terry Christie, Worser Bay
Alan Coates, Mt Maunganui
John Dallimore, Piha
Don Dalton, North Beach
Rex Dalton, North Beach
Bryan Faulknor, Ocean Beach Kiwi
Ian Ferguson MBE, Palmerston North
Robin Foubister, Muriwai
David Gerrard, St Clair
Michael Gibbs, Opunake
Paul Goosey, North Beach
Ian Greenwood, Worser Bay
Neil Greenwood, Worser Bay
Patricia Lovell (nee Mooney), Worser Bay
Colin Luke, Palmerston North
Trevor Miles, Westshore
Graeme Newton, St Clair
Larry Rountree, Piha
Gregory Samson, North Beach
Allan Seagar, Piha
Kevin Shute, Palmerston North
Kelvin Williams, St Clair

2017_09_serviceawards

For more information, please contact:

Lisa Smith, Media & Communications Manager
Phone 0276 488 823
Email lisa.smith@surflifesaving.org.nz 

« Previous Article Next Article »