St Kilda claims Southern Region IRB title

Posted by SLSNZ Media on Sunday, March 12, 2017

St Kilda's Premiere and Senior IRB crews won their divisions to contribute towards the Dunedin club taking out the BP Surf Rescue South Island Championships title at Warrington over the weekend. 

The Premier crew of Ben Pickles, Nick Harwood and Danyon Noakes finished ahead of North Beach and St Clair with the club's two senior crews finishing in first and second respectively ahead of North Beach.

St Clair dominated the Women's division taking first and second ahead of hosts Warrington with East End, North Beach and St Kilda finishing in first, second and third respectively in the Under 21 division.

Eight clubs participated including one from the North Island. It was a good battle between St Kilda and reigning champs St Clair for first place which ultimately saw St Kilda take the win with 146 points, just 12 points clear of St Clair on 134 points.

North Beach finished in third (67) with Warrington (32) and East End (26) rounding out the top five.

The BP Surf Rescue North Island Championships took place at Taranaki's Oakura Beach last month and saw Port Waikato's Sunset Beach, Papamoa and East End taking out the podium positions.

Crews from around the country will now travel to Waipu Cove for the BP Surf Rescue New Zealand Championships from April 1-2 to battle it out for the honour of top IRB racers in the country.

Click here to view the photos.

Results:

Assembly Rescue

Premier Men's.
St. Kilda (Ben Pickles/Nicholas Harwood/Danyon Noakes) 1,
North Beach (Hayden Andrews/Matthew Aplin/Xandea Burns) 2,
St. Clair (Adam Harvey/Ossian Woods/Lucy Duncan) 3.

Women's.
St. Clair (Briar Taylor/Maysha Ahrens/Anaia Wiparata) 1,
St. Clair (Stephanie Laughton/Stephanie Botting/Lucy Duncan) 2,
St. Kilda (Natalie Ashton/Sarah Thomas/Riley Allibone) 3.

Senior Men's.
St. Kilda (Conall Duncan/Ryan Thom/Riley Allibone) 1,
St. Clair (Matthew Bradley/James Walters/Elle Rolfe) 2,
St. Clair (Arthur Ibbotson/Heath Ratten/Anaia Wiparata) 3.

U21 Men's.
East End (Jerome McSweeney-Novak/Liam Cole/Jessica Tarrant) 1,
St. Kilda (Duncan New/Abe MacCormick/Catherine Mason) 2,
North Beach (Sjoerd Nolten/Aidan Duffy/Xandea Burns) 3.

Mass Rescue

Premier Men's. St. Kilda (Ben Pickles/Nicholas Harwood/Danyon Noakes/Annabel Marshall/Karla Rades) 1,
North Beach (Hayden Andrews/Matthew Aplin/Xandea Burns/Mikeely Milligan/Bailey Pouaka) 2,
St. Clair (Adam Harvey/Ossian Woods/Josh McGregor/Annie Kennedy Atchison/Lucy Duncan) 3.

Women's.
St. Clair (Briar Taylor/Maysha Ahrens/Anaia Wiparata/Lucy Duncan/Matthew Bradley) 1,
Sumner (Melissa Patterson/Kate Suter/Jade Jeffery/Sophie Berrill/Katie Plom) 2
, St. Clair (Stephanie Laughton/Stephanie Botting/Lucy Duncan/Jake Woodhouse/Antony Blair Mason) 3.

Senior Men's.
St. Kilda (Jack Nicoll/Nic Brice/Catherine Mason/Hannah Prout/Fiona` Schultz) 1,
St. Kilda (Conall Duncan/Ryan Thom/Riley Allibone/Shanae Sparrow/Karla Rades) 2,
St. Clair (Arthur Ibbotson/Heath Ratten/Annie Kennedy Atchison/Anaia Wiparata/Lucy Duncan) 3.

U21 Men's.
East End (Jerome McSweeney-Novak/Liam Cole/Jessica Tarrant/Flo Cunningham/Ella Rideout) 1,
North Beach (Bailey Pouaka/Gianni Ruffino/Xandea Burns/Mikeely Milligan/Hayden Andrews) 2,
Warrington (Taryn Doyle/Kayle Harris/Jack Buchanan/Cody Jowsey/Kaila Jowsey) 3.

Single Rescue

Premier Men's.
North Beach (Hayden Andrews/Matthew Aplin/Xandea Burns) 1,
St. Kilda (Ben Pickles/Nicholas Harwood/Danyon Noakes) 2,
St. Clair (Adam Harvey/Ossian Woods/Lucy Duncan) 3.

Women's.
Warrington (Charlotte Becconsall-Ryan/Rebecca McNaughton/Sarah McNaughton) 1,
St. Clair (Stephanie Laughton/Stephanie Botting/Lucy Duncan) 2,
St. Clair (Mikayla Garforth/Heather Thompson/Elle Rolfe) 3.

Senior Men's.
St. Kilda (Jack Nicoll/Nic Brice/Fiona` Schultz) 1,
St. Kilda (Conall Duncan/Ryan Thom/Riley Allibone) 2,
Kaka Point (Danney Mason/Matthew Kuiti/Olivia Van Asperen) 3.

U21 Men's.
St. Clair (Silas Kemp/Nelson Mears/Lucy Duncan) 1,
East End (Jerome McSweeney-Novak/Liam Cole/Jessica Tarrant) 2,
St. Kilda (Duncan New/Abe MacCormick/Catherine Mason) 3.

Tube Rescue

Premier Men's. St. Kilda (Ben Pickles/Nic Brice/Danyon Noakes) 1,
North Beach (Hayden Andrews/Matthew Aplin/Xandea Burns) 2,
St. Clair (Adam Harvey/Ossian Woods/Lucy Duncan) 3.

Women's.
St. Clair (Briar Taylor/Maysha Ahrens/Isaac Davies) 1,
St. Clair (Stephanie Laughton/Stephanie Botting/Lucy Duncan) 2,
Warrington (Paige Newman/Pippa Chang/Kaila Jowsey) 3.

Senior Men's.
St. Kilda (Jack Nicoll/Nic Brice/Fiona` Schultz) 1,
North Beach (George Sims/Steven Kennedy/Mikeely Milligan) 2,
St. Kilda (Conall Duncan/Ryan Thom/Riley Allibone) 3.

U21 Men's.
St. Clair (Jackson Aluesi/Griffin Hill/Josh McGregor) 1,
East End (Jerome McSweeney-Novak/Liam Cole/Jessica Tarrant) 2,
North Beach (Bailey Pouaka/Gianni Ruffino/Mikeely Milligan) 3.

Open Teams Race
St. Clair (Arthur Ibbotson/Niam Chronican/James Rolfe/James Coombes/Anaia Wiparata) 1, St. Kilda (Conall Duncan/Duncan New/Ryan Thom/Abe MacCormick/Riley Allibone) 2,
North Beach (Bailey Pouaka/Hayden Andrews/Gianni Ruffino/Matthew Aplin/Xandea Burns) 3.

Top Premier Crew
1st St Kilda Yellow - 27 points (Ben Pickles, Nick Harwood, Danyon Noakes)
2nd North Beach - 25 points
3rd St Clair White - 20 points

Top Senior Crew
1st St Kilda Black - 24 points (Conall Duncan, Ryan Thom, Riley Allibone)
2nd St Kilda Yellow - 21 points
3rd North Beach - 14 points

Top Women's Crew
1st St Clair White - 25 points (Briar Taylor, Maysha Ahrens, Breena Ahrens)
2nd St Clair Beige - 23 points
3rd Warrington White - 14 points

Top Under 21 Crew
1st East End - 26 points (Jerome McSweeney-Novak, Liam Cole, Jessica Tarrant)
2nd North Beach - 15 points
3rd St Kilda Yellow - 14 points

Overall club points
St Kilda SLSC- 146
St Clair SLSC- 134
North Beach SLSC- 67
Warrington SLSC- 32
East End SLSC- 26
Sumner SLSC- 17
Kaka Point SLSC- 9

 2017_03_southernIRBS

For more information, please contact:

Lisa Smith, Media & Communications Manager, SLSNZ
Phone 09 303 9335 or 0276 488 823
Email lisa.smith@surflifesaving.org.nz

« Previous Article Next Article »