Whangamata takes Eastern Region Junior Champs title

Posted by SLSNZ Media on Monday, February 13, 2017

Some outstanding performances from Whangamata Surf Life Saving Club's junior surf athletes at Waihi Beach over the weekend has seen them take out the title of Eastern Region Junior Champions.

With less than 50 athletes, they finished on 103 points, taking the top spot from reigning champions Omanu Beach.

While the result was thanks to an overall team performance, Whangamata's Finn Freemantle and Eden Wood produced some top racing in the Under 8 age category, either winning or placing in all of their individual events which helped the club shoot to an early lead on day one.

Mt Maunganui Lifeguard Service finished in third with Papamoa and Gisborne's Waikanae in fourth and fifth respectively.

This year's Eastern Region Junior Championships drew in over 600 athletes from 22 different Surf Life Saving Clubs.

The event caters for the slightly younger athletes from 7-to 14 year-olds unlike the Under 14 New Zealand Surf Life Saving Championships (Oceans) which caters for 10-14 years.

Surf Life Saving New Zealand Eastern Region Sport Manager Mark Inglis says Saturday was a very testing day of racing with the combination of a solid 1.5m swell pushing the high tide right up on to the beach near the dunes.

"This saw us having to change the programme completely. We were very appreciative of the clubs, athletes, managers, coaches and parents who worked with us to get through all of the events that we possibly could, given the conditions," he says.

The second day of racing on Sunday saw a change to near-perfect conditions with a half metre swell and offshore winds for the Under 11-Under 14 age groups to finish their remaining events.

"As with all surf sports events, we are at the mercy of the conditions on the day so we're very grateful for everyone's patience and for the help of our officials, water safety crew and volunteers for ensuring that the event ran smoothly," he says.

This year a new 'Club Spirit and Attitude Award' was voted on by the Officials and was awarded to Waihi Beach Surf Life Saving Club for their athletes' conduct and cheerful disposition during the event.

While it's a regional competition, the Eastern Region Junior Championships is open to all Junior Surf members and this year attracted competition from the Central Region including Hawke's Bay's Westshore and Ocean Beach Kiwi Surf Life Saving Clubs and Taranaki's East End, Fitzroy and New Plymouth Old Boys as well as Northern Region Clubs Mairangi Bay, Bethells Beach, Muriwai, Red Beach and Orewa.

"It was particularly great to see the efforts made by the out of region clubs who travelled to take part this weekend. We hope it provided them with a great opportunity to test their skills ahead of the Under 14 New Zealand Surf Life Saving Championships (Oceans '17) which will take place at Mt Maunganui in a couple of weeks," he says.

Results:

Beach Flags
U14 Men's. Tanner Baxter, Omanu 1, Boston McNamara, Omanu 2, Sam Mason-Green, Wainui 3.
U14 Women's. Astaria Te Aukura, Mairangi Bay 1, Hannah Cotter, Westshore 2, Caitlin Harris, Papamoa 3.
U13 Men's. Josh Goble, East End 1, Jack Keepa, Wainui 2, Felix Maddison, Waihi Beach 3.
U13 Women's. Sophia Birdsall, East End 1, Ella Butler, Red Beach 2, Kayleigh Belt, Papamoa 3.
U12 Men's. George Allan, Waikanae 1, Hohaia Pouri Hone Whiu, Bethells Beach 2, Tyrone Herring, Whakatane 3.
U12 Women's. Riley Wood, WGM 1, Lucy Bartlett, Omanu 2, Lucy Allan, Wainui 3.
U11 Men's. Matt Schuler, Waihi Beach 1, Logan West, Papamoa 2, Rico Kelly, Papamoa 3.
U11 Women's. Lulu Johnson, Mt Maunganui 1, Penny Brill, WGM 2, Chiara Woodford, Waihi Beach 3.
U10 Men's. Lukas Ludwig, Waikanae 1, Lochlan Wood, WGM 2, Christian McNamara, Omanu 3.
U10 Women's. Rubi Hart, Waikanae 1, Billie Harwood, Red Beach 2, Annaliese Jenner, Waihi Beach 3.
U9 Men's. Elliot Drewe, Mt Maunganui 1, Jerome Tamatea, Waikanae 2, Ciaran Manning, Mt Maunganui 3.
U9 Women's. Amelia Arthur, Wainui 1, Charlie Keepa, Wainui 2, Charley March, Red Beach 3.
U8 Men's. Vlad Misescu, Waihi Beach 1, Max Riordan, WGM 2, Finn Freemantle, WGM 3.
U8 Women's. Bree Kelly, Papamoa 1, Eden Wood, WGM 2, Brianna Burgess, Muriwai 3.

Beach Sprint
U14 Men's. Sam mason green, Wainui 1, Jack Hitchfield, Papamoa 2, Clayden Hope, Waikanae 3.
U14 Women's. Briana Irving, Waikanae 1, Jess Harray, Waihi Beach 2, Lucy Mano, Papamoa 3.
U13 Men's. Josh Goble, East End 1, Jack Keepa, Wainui 2, Oliver Davies, Waikanae 3.
U13 Women's. Sophia Birdsall, East End 1, Maraea Whiu, Bethells Beach 2, Jessie Kapene, Waikanae 3.
U12 Men's. Logan Jenner, Waihi Beach 1, Hohaia Pouri Hone Whiu, Bethells Beach 2, George Allan, Waikanae 3.
U12 Women's. Riley Wood, WGM 1, Lucy Bartlett, Omanu 2, Katrina Hall, Red Beach 3.
U11 Men's. Logan West, Papamoa 1, Rico Kelly, Papamoa 2, Zachary Bryant, Omanu 3.
U11 Women's. Milly Clegg, WGM 1, Bridget McGirr, Waihi Beach 2, Ella Arthur, Wainui 3.
U10 Men's. Harry Burns, Omanu 1, Byron Casson, WGM 2, Rico Nixon, Omanu 3.
U10 Women's. Ngaawai Simpkins, Red Beach 1, Chloe Kapene, Waikanae 2, Annaliese Jenner, Waihi Beach 3.
U9 Men's. Tom McIntyre, Red Beach 1, Matthew Dalton, Mairangi Bay 2, Vinnie Baggott, Papamoa 3.
U9 Women's. Asha James, Omanu 1, Isabella Goldbert, Red Beach 2, Paige Rickard, Mt Maunganui 3.
U8 Men's. Max Riordan, WGM 1, Thijs Clements, Mt Maunganui 2, Will Robinson, Fitzroy 3.
U8 Women's. Eden Wood, WGM 1, Maia Basile, Mt Maunganui 2, Jazz Baggott, Papamoa 3.

Beach Relay
U13 Mixed. Mt Maunganui (Caitlin Pringle/Murphy Waide/Zachary Reeder/Caleb Cobb) 1, Omanu (Scarlett Glover/Grace Scott/Thomas Gadsbey/Jye Reid) 2, Waikanae (Oliver Davies/Lachie Falloon/Jessie Kapene/Giorgia Hart) 3.
U14 Mixed. Waikanae (Briana Irving/Libby Briant/Clayden Hope/Harry Allan) 1, Papamoa (Matt Larsen/Angus Porter/Caitlin Harris/Chanelle West) 2, WGM (Oliver Gordon/Harrison Bond/Ruby Sussock/Paige Robinson) 3.
U12 Mixed. Waihi Beach (Zeta Schuler/Meghann Fraser/Logan Jenner/Luke Spurr) 1, Red Beach (Flynn McIntyre/Keanu Savage/Katrina Hall/Ebony Person) 2, WGM (Nathaniel Allen/Brylie Adams/Riley Wood/Milly Clegg) 3.
U11 Mixed. WGM (Milly Clegg/Penny Brill/Fred Phillips/Wills Leyland) 1, Mt Maunganui (Oliver Drewe/Thomas Richardson/Lulu Johnson/Danielle Fowler) 2, Waihi Beach (Meg Harray/Chiara Woodford/Matt Schuler/Ryan Hart) 3.
U10 Men's. WGM (Benjamin Riordan/Lochlan Wood/Byron Casson/Jono Allen) 1, Whakatane (Ben Hipkiss/Tiaki Hunia/Jai Julian/Luke Rothwell) 2, Muriwai (Jacob Smith/Mathew Mihaljevich/Ethan McKolskey/Luke Burgess) 3.
U10 Women's. Waikanae (Danielle Blair/Chloe Kapene/Rubi Hart/Ruby Williams) 1, Red Beach (Ngaawai Simpkins/Billie Harwood/Holly Beaumont/Sienna Vercauteren) 2, Omanu (Tilly Cook/Maddison Greetham/Monique Bartlett/Macy Nixon) 3.
U9 Men's. Mt Maunganui (Elliot Drewe/Ben Marshall/Freddie Mitchell/Ciaran Manning) 1, WGM (Finn Freemantle/Max Riordan/Zac Wilson/Sam Leyland) 2, Red Beach (Justin Garnett/Tom McIntyre/Lukas Tyne/George Paranihi) 3.
U9 Women's. Omanu (Mackenzie Bryant/Hayley Fowler/Asha James/Jessica Benge) 1, Mt Maunganui (Zoe Davis-Calvert/Paige Rickard/Scarlett Munro/Maia Basile) 2, Red Beach (Isabella Goldbert/Rea Simpkins/Charlize Rolston/Sophie Sykes) 3.

Run Wade Run
U9 Men's. Vinnie Baggott, Papamoa 1, Matthew Dalton, Mairangi Bay 2, Sam Leyland, WGM 3.
U9 Women's. Zoe Davis-Calvert, Mt Maunganui 1, Grace Richardson, Omanu 2, Amelia Arthur, Wainui 3.
U8 Men's. Finn Freemantle, WGM 1, Max Morley, Waihi Beach 2, Will Robinson, Fitzroy 3.
U8 Women's. Jazz Baggott, Papamoa 1, Lily Hipkiss, Whakatane 2, Eden Wood, WGM 3.

Run Swim Run
U14 Men's. Daniel Shanahan, Mt Maunganui 1, Jack Hitchfield, Papamoa 2, Cooper Gibson, Papamoa 3.
U14 Women's. Ruby Sussock, WGM 1, Molly Shivnan, Omanu 2, Chanelle West, Papamoa 3.
U13 Men's. Jack keepa, Wainui 1, Gus Shivnan, Omanu 2, Lachie Falloon, Waikanae 3.
U13 Women's. Mahina Ross, Westshore 1, Rocki Robinson, East End 2, Grace McGirr, Waihi Beach 3.
U12 Men's. Ethan Millington, Papamoa 1, Angus Blair, Midway 2, Nathaniel Allen, WGM 3.
U12 Women's. Lucy Bartlett, Omanu 1, Sasha Fergus, Midway 2, Jessica Carey, Omanu 3.
U11 Men's. Jasper Cornish, Red Beach 1, Jamie Julian, Whakatane 2, Alistar Rogers, Red Beach 3.
U11 Women's Talitha McEwan, Papamoa 1, Milana Tapper, WGM 2, Jodiesha Kirkpatrick, Midway 3.
U10 Men's. Zachary Beckett, Orewa 1, Jacob Smith, Muriwai 2, Henry Scholes, Mt Maunganui 3.

Surf Race
U14 Men's. Jack Hitchfield, Papamoa 1, Tanner Baxter, Omanu 2, Daniel Shanahan, Mt Maunganui 3.
U14 Women's. Molly Shivnan, Omanu 1, Lucy Mano, Papamoa 2, Ruby Sussock, WGM 3.
U13 Men's. Jack Keepa, Wainui 1, Gus Shivnan, Omanu 2, Zachary Reeder, Mt Maunganui 3.
U13 Women's. Mahina Ross, Westshore 1, Mia Gardiner, Mt Maunganui 2, Emily Pilbrow, Papamoa 3.
U12 Men's. Nathaniel Allen, WGM 1, Mitchell Bark Riki, Mt Maunganui 2, Angus Blair, Midway 3.
U12 Women's. Imogen Amor-Bendall, Wainui 1, Grace Akroyd, Mt Maunganui 2, Lucy Bartlett, Omanu 3.
U11 Men's. Jasper Cornish, Red Beach 1, Larn Hamblyn-Ough, Red Beach 2, Jamie Julian, Whakatane 3.
U11 Women's. Milana Tapper, WGM 1, Lena Hamblyn-Ough, Red Beach 2, Talitha McEwan, Papamoa 3.
U10 Men's. Christian McNamara, Omanu 1, Braith Swanberg, Omanu 2, Jono Allen, WGM 3.
U10 Women's. Rosie Morley, Waihi Beach 1, Chloe Kapene, Waikanae 2, Monique Bartlett, Omanu 3.

Board Race
U14 Men's. Ruben Bronlund, Midway 1, Tanner Baxter, Omanu 2, Cooper Gibson, Papamoa 3.
U14 Women's. Astaria Te Aukura, Mairangi Bay 1, Holly Williams, Waikanae 2, Ruby Sussock, WGM 3.
U13 Men's. Zachary Reeder, Mt Maunganui 1, Lachie Falloon, Waikanae 2, Michael Esterhuizen, Whakatane 3.
U13 Women's. Mahina Ross, Westshore 1, Mia Gardiner, Mt Maunganui 2, Hannah Lees-Baker, Mairangi Bay 3.
U12 Men's. Tyrone Herring, Whakatane 1, Matthew Robinson, WGM 2, Nathaniel Allen, WGM 3.
U12 Women's. Mia Thompson, Mt Maunganui 1, Tammy Richardson, Waihi Beach 2, Lucy Bartlett, Omanu 3.
U11 Men's. Jamie Julian, Whakatane 1, Jack Lepper, Midway 2, Alistar Rogers, Red Beach 3.
U11 Women's. Maggie Robinson, Fitzroy 1, Milly Clegg, WGM 2, Caitlyn Esterhuizen, Whakatane 3.

Board Relay
U14 Men's. Waikanae (Clayden Hope/Lachie Falloon/Tom Van Kregten) 1, Mt Maunganui (Daniel Shanahan/Tarquin Magner/Jayden Murphy) 2, Whakatane (Finn McCleary/Ben Moir/Cambell Julian) 3.
U14 Women's. Westshore (Mahina Ross/Hannah Cotter/Orla Jefferson) 1, Mairangi Bay (Astaria Te Aukura/Hannah Lees-Baker/Lucy MacReady) 2, Waikanae (Holly Williams/Edan Wilson/Jessie Kapene) 3.
U12 Men's. WGM (Matthew Robinson/Brylie Adams/Nathaniel Allen) 1, Whakatane (Tyrone Herring/Jamie Julian/Finn Tailby) 2, Mt Maunganui (Flynn Cowdrey/Jai Knight/Mitchell Bark Riki) 3.
U12 Women's. Midway (Sophie Petro/Sasha Fergus/Olivia Gaddum) 1, WGM (Riley Wood/Kendyl Cowley/Milly Clegg) 2, Mt Maunganui (Poppy Wilson/Lulu Johnson/Grace Akroyd) 3.

Board Rescue
U14 Men's. Waikanae (Lachie Falloon/Clayden Hope) 1, Papamoa (Jack Hitchfield/Cooper Gibson) 2, Waikanae (Nicolas Proffit/Tom Van Kregten) 3.
U14 Women's. Mt Maunganui (Milla Munro/Mia Gardiner) 1, Waihi Beach (Grace McGirr/Jess Harray) 2, Papamoa (Chanelle West/Lucy Mano) 3.

Body Board Race
U9 Men's. Vinnie Baggott, Papamoa 1, Sam Leyland, WGM 2, Louis Cairns, Mt Maunganui 3.
U9 Women's. Hayley Fowler, Omanu 1, Asha James, Omanu 2, Amelie Pearson, Papamoa 3.
U8 Men's. Finn Freemantle, WGM 1, Max Morley, Waihi Beach 2, Aidan Butler, Waihi Beach 3.
U8 Women's. Eden Wood, WGM 1, Jazz Baggott, Papamoa 2, Poppy Richardson, Omanu 3.

Diamond Race
U14 Men's. Ruben Bronlund, Midway 1, Nathan Proctor, Waikanae 2, Tanner Baxter, Omanu 3.
U14 Women's. Molly Shivnan, Omanu 1, Astaria Te Aukura, Mairangi Bay 2, Ruby Sussock, WGM 3.
U13 Men's. Lachie Falloon, Waikanae 1, Jack Keepa, Wainui 2, Zachary Reeder, Mt Maunganui 3.
U13 Women's. Rocki Robinson, East End 1, Mia Gardiner, Mt Maunganui 2, Hannah Lees-Baker, Mairangi Bay 3.
U12 Men's. Hunter Robinson, Fitzroy 1, Nathaniel Allen, WGM 2, Charlie Dalton, Mairangi Bay 3.
U12 Women's. Lucy Bartlett, Omanu 1, Sasha Fergus, Midway 2, Imogen Amor-Bendall, Wainui 3.
U11 Men's. Jamie Julian, Whakatane 1, Jasper Cornish, Red Beach 2, Alistar Rogers, Red Beach 3.
U11 Women's. Sophie Petro, Midway 1, Maggie Robinson, Fitzroy 2, Lulu Johnson, Mt Maunganui 3.
U9 Men's. Vinnie Baggott, Papamoa 1, Matthew Dalton, Mairangi Bay 2, Sam Leyland, WGM 3.
U9 Women's. Mackenzie Bryant, Omanu 1, Misha Petherbridge, Orewa 2, Charlie Keepa, Wainui 3.
U8 Men's. Finn Freemantle, WGM 1, Will Robinson, Fitzroy 2, Aidan Butler, Waihi Beach 3.
U8 Women's. Jazz Baggott, Papamoa 1, Eden Wood, WGM 2, Rose Scott, Omanu 3.

Body Board Relay
U9 Men's. Mt Maunganui (Mattais Nijssen/Ben Marshall/Freddie Mitchell) 1, Waihi Beach (Max Morley/Aidan Butler/Cameron Gilbert) 2, Mt Maunganui (Ciaran Manning/Nicholas Reeder/Elliot Drewe) 3.
U9 Women's. Omanu (Jessica Benge/Mackenzie Bryant/Hayley Fowler) 1, Omanu (Grace Richardson/Olivia Verryt/Asha James) 2, Papamoa (Amelie Pearson/Georgia Davoren/Isobella Davoren) 3.

Board Relay
U14 Men's. Waikanae (Clayden Hope/Lachie Falloon/Tom Van Kregten) 1, Mt Maunganui (Daniel Shanahan/Tarquin Magner/Jayden Murphy) 2, Whakatane (Finn McCleary/Ben Moir/Cambell Julian) 3.
U14 Women's. Westshore (Mahina Ross/Hannah Cotter/Orla Jefferson) 1, Mairangi Bay (Astaria Te Aukura/Hannah Lees-Baker/Lucy MacReady) 2, Waikanae (Holly Williams/Edan Wilson/Jessie Kapene) 3.
U12 Men's. WGM (Matthew Robinson/Brylie Adams/Nathaniel Allen) 1, Whakatane (Tyrone Herring/Jamie Julian/Finn Tailby) 2, Mt Maunganui (Flynn Cowdrey/Jai Knight/Mitchell Bark Riki) 3.
U12 Women's. Midway (Sophie Petro/Sasha Fergus/Olivia Gaddum) 1, WGM (Riley Wood/Kendyl Cowley/Milly Clegg) 2, Mt Maunganui (Poppy Wilson/Lulu Johnson/Grace Akroyd) 3.

2km Relay
Mixed. Waihi Beach (Sean Nicholson/Grace McGirr/Jess Harray/Matt Schuler) 1, Midway (Ruben Bronlund/Emily Moore/Angus Blair/Sophie Petro) 2, Waihi Beach (Daniel Nicholson/Thomas Swain/Jordan Nicholson/Chiara Woodford) 3.

Cameron Relay
U9 Men's. Mt Maunganui (Elliot Drewe/Ben Marshall/Freddie Mitchell/Ciaran Manning) 1, Papamoa (Flyn Beattie/Vinnie Baggott/Ryan Teixeira/Eliot Webber) 2, Mt Maunganui (Louis Cairns/Arnaud Ramsey/Charlie De La Haye/Mattais Nijssen) 3.
U9 Women's. WGM (Imogen Amanda Ussher/Holly Warden/Eden Wood/Iris Webb) 1, Omanu (Mackenzie Bryant/Asha James/Hayley Fowler/Jessica Benge) 2, Mt Maunganui (Zoe Davis-Calvert/Paige Rickard/Scarlett Munro/Maia Basile) 3.
Grand Cameron
U14 Mixed. Waikanae (Briana Irving/Nathan Proctor/Edan Wilson/Clayden Hope/Holly Williams/Oliver Davies) 1, Omanu (Scarlett Glover/Boston McNamara/Molly Shivnan/Gus Shivnan/Ayla Redshaw/Tanner Baxter) 2, Papamoa (Blake West/Jack Hitchfield/Lucy Mano/Cooper Gibson/Chanelle West/Eden Kelly) 3.
U12 Mixed. WGM (Riley Wood/Matthew Robinson/Nathaniel Allen/Brylie Adams/Milly Clegg/Milana Tapper) 1, Mt Maunganui (Jai Knight/Mia Thompson/Liam Shanahan/Grace Akroyd/Flynn Cowdrey/Lulu Johnson) 2, Midway (Bella Fitzharris/William Matthews/Angus Blair/Sasha Fergus/Jack Lepper/Olivia Gaddum) 3.

Club points

Whangamata- 103
Omanu Beach- 86
Mt Maunganui- 84
Papamoa- 69
Waikanae- 60
Waihi Beach- 47
Red Beach- 37
Wainui- 29
Midway- 28
Whakatane- 24
Mairangi Bay- 20
East End- 17
Westshore- 16
Fitzroy- 12
Bethells Beach- 6
Orewa- 5
Muriwai- 4

 2017_02_ERJC

For more information, please contact:

Lisa Smith, Media & Communications Manager, SLSNZ
Phone 09 303 9335 or 0276 488 823
Email lisa.smith@surflifesaving.org.nz

« Previous Article Next Article »