Waikanae claim prestigious senior champs title

Posted by SLSNZ Media on Monday, February 6, 2017

It was a big weekend of racing at Gisborne's Midway Beach as athletes from the three local clubs tackled the annual Senior and Junior Championships.

For the first time in Gisborne's history, the championships were held over Waitangi weekend as back-to-back events.

The action started with the Juniors' sprint, beach flags and rescue events on Friday evening with further events leading into Saturday.

After a hard morning's racing, Midway emerged top of the club points table to take the 2017 Championship title after last year finishing in third.

From Saturday afternoon, and into Sunday, the attention turned to the Senior Championships as athletes battled it out for the prestigious Ralph Morse Shield.

Waikanae took the honour on 454 points, well clear of Midway in second place (26) and Wainui in third with 41.

It is the second year in a row that Waikanae has taken the title after last year prising it from Midway, putting a stop to their 16 year winning streak.

Surf Life Saving New Zealand Gisborne Club Support Manager Renee Wikaire says it was a great weekend of high intensity racing.

"Running back-to-back events meant surf lifesaving was the talk of the town for Waitangi weekend and we were spoilt with perfect conditions. There was a small wave for our Juniors and then the swell picked up nicely for the Seniors, she says.

"With many tightly contested races, the weekend was a great success thanks to the competitors, coaches, team managers, officials, parents, event safety crew involved. We're looking forward to the continued growth of the championships in the coming years."

RESULTS:

2017 Gisborne/Tairāwhiti Junior Championships

Beach Flags
U14 Men's. Clayden Hope, Waikanae 1, Ruben Bronlund, Midway 2, Nicolas Proffit, Waikanae 3.
U14 Women's. Briana Irving, Waikanae 1, Rubi Perano, Midway 2, Ava Smith, Wainui 3.
U13 Men's. Jack Keepa, Wainui 1, Jacob Wyllie, Midway 2, Oliver Davies, Waikanae 3.
U13 Women's. Sofia Zame, Wainui 1, Giorgia Hart, Waikanae 2, Jessie Kapene, Waikanae 3.
U12 Men's. George Allan, Waikanae 1, Tigher West-Hill, Wainui 2, Charlie McIntyre, Midway 3.
U12 Women's. Lucy Allan, Wainui 1, Zara Potter, Wainui 2, Jessica Hayward, Midway 3.
U11 Men's. Luk Henri Stoltz, Waikanae 1, Alexander Davies, Waikanae 2, Jack Lepper, Midway 3.
U11 Women's. Ella Arthur, Wainui 1, Jodiesha Kirkpatrick, Midway 2, Lily Beaufoy, Waikanae 3.
U10 Men's. Solomon O'Connor, Midway 1, Yahni Brown, Midway 2, Cameron Alexander, Midway 3.
U10 Women's. Chloe Kapene, Waikanae 1, Rubi Hart, Waikanae 2, Ruby Williams, Waikanae 3.
U9 Men's. Taj Potter, Wainui 1, Ziggy West-Hill, Wainui 2, Jerome Tamatea, Waikanae 3.
U9 Women's. Amelia Arthur, Wainui 1, Charlie Keepa, Wainui 2, Lily Dominique Hulley, Waikanae 3.
U8 Men's. Luca Alexander, Midway 1, Mako Fukushima-Hall, Wainui 2, Perran Richards, Waikanae 3.
U8 Women's. Georgie Beaufoy, Waikanae 1, Isabel Arthur, Wainui 2, Georgia McKendry, Waikanae 3.

Beach Sprint
U14 Men's. Clayden Hope, Waikanae 1, Ruben Bronlund, Midway 2, Nicolas Proffit, Waikanae 3.
U14 Women's. Briana Irving, Waikanae 1, Ava Smith, Wainui 2, Rubi Perano, Midway 3.
U13 Men's. Jack Keepa, Wainui 1, Oliver Davies, Waikanae 2, Lachie Falloon, Waikanae 3.
U13 Women's. Jessie Kapene, Waikanae 1, Sofia Zame, Wainui 2, Emily Horne, Waikanae 3.
U12 Men's. Tigher West-Hill, Wainui 1, Oska Smith, Waikanae 2, George Allan, Waikanae 3.
U12 Women's. Zara Potter, Wainui 1, Sasha Fergus, Midway 2, Tayla Broughton, Midway 3.
U11 Men's. Theo MacKay, Waikanae 1, Alexander Davies, Waikanae 2, Luk Henri Stoltz, Waikanae 3.
U11 Women's. Samara McLeod, Waikanae 1, Ella Arthur, Wainui 2, Alani McLeod, Waikanae 3.
U10 Men's. Solomon O'Connor, Midway 1, Jackson Horne, Waikanae 2, Yahni Brown, Midway 3.
U10 Women's. Chloe Kapene, Waikanae 1, Rubi Hart, Waikanae 2, Ruby Williams, Waikanae 3.
U9 Men's. Ziggy West-Hill, Wainui 1, Taj Potter, Wainui 2, Jerome Tamatea, Waikanae 3.
U9 Women's. Hine Brooking, Midway 1, Amelia Arthur, Wainui 2, Chloe Moore, Midway 3.
U8 Men's. Mako Fukushima-Hall, Wainui 1, Luca Alexander, Midway 2, Perran Richards, Waikanae 3.
U8 Women's. Georgie Beaufoy, Waikanae 1, Isabel Arthur, Wainui 2, Jessica McIntyre, Midway 3.

Board Race
U14 Men's. Clayden Hope, Waikanae 1, Nathan Proctor, Waikanae 2, Ruben Bronlund, Midway 3.
U14 Women's. Ava Smith, Wainui 1, Edan Wilson, Waikanae 2, Hannah-Jayne King, Wainui 3.
U13 Men's. Lachie Falloon, Waikanae 1, Jack Keepa, Wainui 2, Dylan Bronlund, Midway 3.
U13 Women's. Sofia Zame, Wainui 1, Jessie Kapene, Waikanae 2, Emily Moore, Midway 3.
U12 Men's. Angus Blair, Midway 1, Tigher West-Hill, Wainui 2, Oska Smith, Waikanae 3.
U12 Women's. Sasha Fergus, Midway 1, Scarlett Wyllie, Midway 2, Olivia Gaddum, Midway 3.
U11 Men's. Jack Lepper, Midway 1, William Matthews, Midway 2, Alexander Davies, Waikanae 3.
U11 Women's. Jodiesha Kirkpatrick, Midway 1, Sophie Petro, Midway 2, Bella Fitzharris, Midway 3.
U10 Men's. Sam Gaddum, Midway 1, Yahni Brown, Midway 2, Austin Fergus, Midway 3.
U10 Women's. Chloe Kapene, Waikanae 1, Rubi Hart, Waikanae 2, Nicola Bronlund, Midway 3.

Run Swim Run
U14 Men's. Nathan Proctor, Waikanae 1, Nicolas Proffit, Waikanae 2, Ruben Bronlund, Midway 3.
U14 Women's. Edan Wilson, Waikanae 1, Briana Irving, Waikanae 2, Ava Smith, Wainui 3.
U13 Men's. Jack Keepa, Wainui 1, Lachie Falloon, Waikanae 2, Dylan Bronlund, Midway 3.
U13 Women's. Emily Moore, Midway 1, Jessikah Fearnley, Midway 2, Jessie Kapene, Waikanae 3.
U12 Men's. Angus Blair, Midway 1, Jason McMillan, Waikanae 2, Gus Falwasser-Logan, Wainui 3.
U12 Women's. Imogen Amor-Bendall, Wainui 1, Sasha Fergus, Midway 2, Eden Lewin, Waikanae 3.
U11 Men's. Jack Lepper, Midway 1, William Matthews, Midway 2, Tyron Evans, Wainui 3.
U11 Women's. Sophie Petro, Midway 1, Jodiesha Kirkpatrick, Midway 2, Bella Fitzharris, Midway 3.
U10 Men's. Yahni Brown, Midway 1, Sam Gaddum, Midway 2, Felix Spark, Waikanae 3.
U10 Women's. Chloe Kapene, Waikanae 1, Tegan Hayward, Midway 2, Rubi Hart, Waikanae 3.

Surf Race
U14 Men's. Nathan Proctor, Waikanae 1, Ben Blakeman, Midway 2, Nicolas Proffit, Waikanae 3.
U14 Women's. Edan Wilson, Waikanae 1, Ava Smith, Wainui 2, Devon Hatwell, Waikanae 3.
U13 Men's. Jack Keepa, Wainui 1, Lachie Falloon, Waikanae 2, Kent Harding, Waikanae 3.
U13 Women's. Emily Horne, Waikanae 1, Emily Moore, Midway 2, Jessikah Fearnley, Midway 3.
U12 Men's. Angus Blair, Midway 1, Jason McMillan, Waikanae 2, Gus Falwasser-Logan, Wainui 3.
U12 Women's. Imogen Amor-Bendall, Wainui 1, Sasha Fergus, Midway 2, Lucy Morrison, Waikanae 3.
U11 Men's. Jack Lepper, Midway 1, William Matthews, Midway 2, Alexander Davies, Waikanae 3.
U11 Women's. Jodiesha Kirkpatrick, Midway 1, Bella Fitzharris, Midway 2, Sophie Petro, Midway 3.
U10 Men's. Yahni Brown, Midway 1, Sparks Felix, Waikanae 2, Austin Fergus, Midway 3.
U10 Women's. Chloe Kapene, Waikanae 1, Tegan Hayward, Midway 2, Florence Faulks, Midway 3.

Board Relay
U14 Men's. Waikanae (Clayden Hope/Lachie Falloon/Nicolas Proffit) 1, Midway (Ruben
Bronlund/Dylan Bronlund/Ben Blakeman) 2, Waikanae (Nathan Proctor/Kent Harding/Tom Van
Kregten) 3.
U14 Women's. Wainui (Ava Smith/Hannah-Jayne King/Sofia Zame) 1, Waikanae (Edan Wilson/Holly
Williams/Jessie Kapene) 2, Midway (Rubi Perano/Emily Moore/Jessikah Fearnley) 3.
U12 Men's. Midway (Angus Blair/Charlie McIntyre/Jack Lepper) 1, Wainui (Gus Falwasser-
Logan/Tigher West-Hill/Lewis Sheldrake) 2, Waikanae (George Allan/Oska Smith/Jason McMillan) 3.
U12 Women's. Midway (Scarlett Wyllie/Sasha Fergus/Olivia Gaddum) 1, Wainui (Imogen Amor-
Bendall/Lucy Allan/Eva Klavs) 2, Midway (Sophie Petro/Jodiesha Kirkpatrick/Bella Fitzharris) 3.
U10 Men's. Midway (Yahni Brown/Austin Fergus/Sam Gaddum) 1, Waikanae (Natana Ihaka/Toby Morrison/Felix Sparks) 2.
U10 Women's. Waikanae (Chloe Kapene/Rubi Hart/Ruby Williams) 1, Midway (Charley Lepper/Tegan Hayward/Nicola Bronlund) 2.

Body Board Relay
U9 Men's. Waikanae (Sam Williams/Taran Wilson/Jerome Tamatea) 1, Midway (Seth Micaiah Ingoe/Max Gaddum/Luca Alexander) 2, Wainui (Lennox Weatherley/Taj Potter/Mako Fukushima-Hall) 3.
U9 Women's. Midway (Emily Petro/Ella Sutton/Hine Brooking) 1, Wainui (Amelia Arthur/Charlie Keepa/Summer Ferris) 2, Midway (Maia-Terehia Matete/Jessica McIntyre/Brooke Matthews) 3.

Run Wade Run
U9 Men's. Taran Wilson, Waikanae 1, Ziggy West-Hill, Wainui 2, Jerome Tamatea, Waikanae 3.
U9 Women's. Charlie Keepa, Wainui 1, Chloe Moore, Midway 2, Amelia Arthur, Wainui 3.
U8 Men's. Max Gaddum, Midway 1, Perran Richards, Waikanae 2, Mako Fukushima-Hall, Wainui 3.
U8 Women's. Georgie Beaufoy, Waikanae 1, Georgia McKendry, Waikanae 2, Brooke Matthews, Midway 3.

Body Board Race
U9 Men's. Ziggy West-Hill, Wainui 1, Taj Potter, Wainui 2.
U9 Women's. Charlie Keepa, Wainui 1, Amelia Arthur, Wainui 2, Francesca Naske, Waikanae 3.
U8 Men's. Mako Fukushima-Hall, Wainui 1, Max Gaddum, Midway 2, Perran Richards, Waikanae 3.
U8 Women's. Georgie Beaufoy, Waikanae 1, Georgia McKendry, Waikanae 2, Jessica McIntyre, Midway 3.

Foam Board Race (200m Badge Req)
U9 Men's. Jerome Tamatea, Waikanae 1, Taran Wilson, Waikanae 2, Sam Williams, Waikanae 3.
U9 Women's. Ella Sutton, Midway 1, Hine Brooking, Midway 2, Chloe Moore, Midway 3.

Board Rescue
U14 Men's. Waikanae (Lachie Falloon/Clayden Hope) 1, Midway (Ben Blakeman/Ruben Bronlund) 2, Waikanae (Olly Cranefield/Lochlann Haar) 3.
U14 Women's. Wainui (Ava Smith/Hannah-Jayne King) 1, Waikanae (Edan Wilson/Emily Horne) 2, Midway (Emily Moore/Jessikah Fearnley) 3.

Tube Rescue
U14 Men's. Waikanae (Nicolas Proffit/Nathan Proctor) 1, Waikanae (Tom Van Kregten/Lachie Falloon) 2, Midway (Ben Blakeman/Ruben Bronlund) 3.
U14 Women's. Waikanae (Holly Williams/Edan Wilson) 1, Wainui (Hannah-Jayne King/Ava Smith) 2, Midway (Jessikah Fearnley/Emily Moore) 3.

Beach Relay
U14 Mixed. Waikanae (Nicolas Proffit/Clayden Hope/Briana Irving/Libby Briant) 1, Waikanae (Nicolas Proffit/Clayden Hope/Briana Irving/Libby Briant) 1=, Wainui (Sam Mason-Green/Jovan Potter/Ava Smith/Hannah-Jayne King) 2, Wainui (Sam Mason-Green/Jovan Potter/Ava Smith/Hannah-Jayne King) 2=, Waikanae (Zach Moroney/Nathan Proctor/Le'sharn Anderson/Holly Williams) 3, Waikanae
(Zach Moroney/Nathan Proctor/Le'sharn Anderson/Holly Williams) 3=.
U13 Mixed. Waikanae (Lachie Falloon/Jack Willock/Briana Ingoe/Emily Horne) 1, Wainui (Jack Keepa/Hue Cowie/Sofia Zame/Olivia Jean Whitfield) 2, Waikanae (Coby Irving/Oliver Davies/Jessie Kapene/Giorgia Hart) 3.
U12 Mixed. Waikanae (George Allan/Oska Smith/Myah Houthuijzen/Jasmine Sparks) 1, Wainui (Lewis Sheldrake/Tigher West-Hill/Lucy Allan/Zara Potter) 2, Midway (Angus Blair/Charlie McIntyre/Sasha Fergus/Scarlett Wyllie) 3.
U11 Mixed. Waikanae (Harry Starr-Naske/Theo MacKay/Alani McLeod/Lily Beaufoy) 1, Midway (William Matthews/Jack Lepper/Jodiesha Kirkpatrick/Sophie Petro) 2, Waikanae 3.
U10 Men's. Midway (Yahni Brown/Austin Fergus/Solomon O'Connor/Oakley Lance Brown-Terekia) 1, Waikanae (Jackson Horne/Matt McKendry/Ty Houthuijzen/Jack McNaught) 2, Wainui () 3.
U10 Women's. Waikanae (Chloe Kapene/Rubi Hart/Ruby Williams/Danielle Blair) 1, Midway (Charley Lepper/Tegan Hayward/Holli MacDonald/Florence Faulks) 2, Wainui () 3.
U9 Men's. Wainui (Ziggy West-Hill/Taj Potter/Mako Fukushima-Hall/Lennox Weatherley) 1, Waikanae (Jerome Tamatea/Sam Williams/Taran Wilson/Perran Richards) 2.
U9 Women's. Midway (Georgia Roberts/Jacqueline Kennedy/Emily Petro/Chloe Moore) 1, Waikanae (Ralo Bright/Francesca Naske/Keira Swann-Ferris/Georgie Beaufoy) 2, Wainui (Amelia Arthur/Charlie Keepa/Summer Ferris/Isabel Arthur) 3.

Diamond Race
U14 Men's. Nathan Proctor, Waikanae 1, Ruben Bronlund, Midway 2, Nicolas Proffit, Waikanae 3.
U14 Women's. Edan Wilson, Waikanae 1, Ava Smith, Wainui 2, Hannah-Jayne King, Wainui 3.
U13 Men's. Lachie Falloon, Waikanae 1, Jack Keepa, Wainui 2, Jonty Evans, Wainui 3.
U13 Women's. Emily Moore, Midway 1, Jessikah Fearnley, Midway 2, Emily Horne, Waikanae 3.
U12 Men's. Angus Blair, Midway 1, George Allan, Waikanae 2, Jason McMillan, Waikanae 3.
U12 Women's. Imogen Amor-Bendall, Wainui 1, Sasha Fergus, Midway 2, Lucy Morrison, Waikanae 3.
U11 Men's. Jack Lepper, Midway 1, William Matthews, Midway 2, Alexander Davies, Waikanae 3.
U11 Women's. Jodiesha Kirkpatrick, Midway 1, Sophie Petro, Midway 2, Bella Fitzharris, Midway 3.
U10 Men's. Sam Gaddum, Midway 1, Yahni Brown, Midway 2, Austin Fergus, Midway 3.
U10 Women's. Chloe Kapene, Waikanae 1, Tegan Hayward, Midway 2, Rubi Hart, Waikanae 3.
U9 Men's. Ziggy West-Hill, Wainui 1, Jerome Tamatea, Waikanae 2, Seth Micaiah Ingoe, Midway 3.
U9 Women's. Charlie Keepa, Wainui 1, Ella Sutton, Midway 2, Chloe Moore, Midway 3.
U8 Men's. Max Gaddum, Midway 1, Mako Fukushima-Hall, Wainui 2, Perran Richards, Waikanae 3.
U8 Women's. Georgie Beaufoy, Waikanae 1, Georgia McKendry, Waikanae 2, Brooke Matthews, Midway 3.

Cameron Relay
U10 Men's. Midway (Yahni Brown/Austin Fergus/Sam Gaddum/Solomon O'Connor) 1, Waikanae (Natana Ihaka/Ty Houthuijzen/Toby Morrison/Felix Sparks) 2.
U10 Women's. Waikanae (Ruby Williams/Danielle Blair/Rubi Hart/Chloe Kapene) 1, Midway (Nicola Bronlund/Tegan Hayward/Holli MacDonald/Charley Lepper) 2.
U9 Men's. Waikanae (Jerome Tamatea/Perran Richards/Taran Wilson/Sam Williams) 1.
U9 Women's. Midway (Chloe Moore/Georgia Roberts/Jacqueline Kennedy/Ella Sutton) 1, Wainui (Summer Ferris/Isabel Arthur/Charlie Keepa/Amelia Arthur) 2, Waikanae (Francesca Naske/Georgie Beaufoy/Keira Swann-Ferris/Ralo Bright) 3.

Grand Cameron
U14 Mixed. Waikanae (Clayden Hope/Briana Irving/Nathan Proctor/Holly Williams/Nicolas
Proffit/Edan Wilson) 1, Waikanae (Oliver Davies/Libby Briant/Lachie Falloon/Emily Horne/Tom Van Kregten/Jessie Kapene) 2, Wainui (Sam Mason-Green/Sofia Zame/Jack Keepa/Ava Smith/Jonty Evans/Hannah-Jayne King) 3.
U12 Mixed. Midway (William Matthews/Scarlett Wyllie/Angus Blair/Sasha Fergus/Jack Lepper/Olivia Gaddum) 1, Wainui (Tigher West-Hill/Zara Potter/Gus Falwasser-Logan/Imogen Amor-Bendall/Lewis Sheldrake/Lucy Allan) 2, Waikanae (George Allan/Lily Beaufoy/Jason McMillan/Kimberley Hayes/Oska Smith/Lucy Morrison) 3.

Club Points:
Midway SLSC 471
Waikanae SLSC 447
Wainui SLSC 285

Overall Age Group Winners:
U8 Men's: Mako Fukushima-Hall, 1, Max Gaddum, 2, Perran Richards, 3.
U8 Women's: Georgie Beaufoy, 1, Georgia McKendry, 2, Isabel Arthur, 3.
U9 Men's: Ziggy West-Hill, 1, Jerome Tamatea, 2, Taj Potter, 3.
U9 Women's: Charlie Keepa, 1, Amelia Arthur, 2, Hine Brooking, 3.
U10 Men's: Yahni Brown, 1, Sam Gaddum, 2, Austin Fergus, 3.
U10 Women's: Chloe Kapene, 1, Rubi Hart, 2, Nicola Bronlund, 3.
U11 Men's: Jack Keepa, 1, William Matthews, 2, Alexander Davies, 3.
U11 Women's: Jodiesha Kirkpatrick, 1, Sophie Petro, 2, Ella Arthur, 3.
U12 Men's: Angus Blair, 1, Tigher West-Hill, 2, George Allan, 3.
U12 Women's: Sasha Fergus, 1, Imogen Amor-Bendall, 2, Zara Potter, 3.
U13 Men's: Jack Keepa, 1, Lachie Falloon, 2, Oliver Davies, 3.
U13 Women's: Emily Moore, 1, Sofia Zame, 2, Jessie Kapene, 3.
U14 Men's: Nathan Proctor, 1, Clayden Hope, 2, Ruben, Bronlund, 3.
U14 Women's: Edan Wilson, 1, Ava Smith, 2, Briana Irving, 3.

2017 Gisborne Senior Championships

2km Beach Run
Open Mens. Max Neustroski, Waikanae 1, Dylan Pahina, Midway 2, Chris Dawson, Midway 3.
Open Womens. Briana Irving, Waikanae 1, Jessica Blakeman, Midway 2, Ella Andrew,
Waikanae 3.
U19 Mens. Reeftahn Brown-Terekia, Midway 1, Callum Torrie, Midway 2, Jacques Klavs,
Wainui 3.
U19 Womens. Olivia Corrin, Midway 1, Sarah lockwood, Waikanae 2, Kendra tate,
Waikanae 3.
U16 Mens. Matthew Proffit, Waikanae 1, Ruben Bronlund, Midway 2, Caleb Ney, Midway 3.
U16 Womens. Briana Irving, Waikanae 1, Brooke Morrison, Waikanae 2, Kate Blakeman,
Midway 3.

Beach Flags
Open Mens. Joshua Adams, Waikanae 1, Tom Dods, Waikanae 2, Harry Dods, Waikanae 3.
Open Womens. Casie Fyall, Waikanae 1, Alicia Wilson, Mt Maunganui 2, Jamie Gedye,
Waikanae 3.
U19 Mens. Tom Dods, Waikanae 1, Reeftahn Brown-Terekia, Midway 2, Colby Putnam,
Wainui 3.
U19 Womens. Alicia Wilson, Mt Maunganui 1, Jamie Gedye, Waikanae 2, Tyler Burgess,
Midway 3.
U16 Mens. Matthew Proffit, Waikanae 1, Will Pittar, Midway 2, Charlie Dods, Waikanae 3.
U16 Womens. Briana Irving, Waikanae 1, Brooke Willock, Waikanae 2, Christy Tate,
Waikanae 3.

Beach Relay
Open Mens. Waikanae (Tom Dods/Harry Dods/Joshua Adams/Alex Bristow) 1, Waikanae
(Jake Egan/Matthew Proffit/Matthew Naden/Kelly Geiseler) 2, Midway (Michael
Morrissey/Rob Fergus/Reeftahn Brown-Terekia/Jake Holmes) 3.
Open Womens. Waikanae (Casie Fyall/Ella Andrew/Jamie Gedye/Briana Irving) 1, Midway (Haylea Rodgers/Tyler Burgess/Caitlin Candy/Annabel Higgins) 2, Waikanae (Brooke Morrison/Brooke Willock/Christy Tate/Jessie Egan) 3.
U19 Mens. Waikanae (Matthew Naden/Tom Dods/Joshua Adams/Alex Bristow) 1, Midway
(Callum Torrie/Reeftahn Brown-Terekia/Blake Brown/Josiah Ney) 2.
U19 Womens. Waikanae (Sarah Lockwood/Jamie Gedye/Jessie Egan/Lucy Mossman) 1,
Midway (Haylea Rodgers/Tyler Burgess/Caitlin Candy/Annabel Higgins) 2, Waikanae
(Lauren Pickett/Courtney Hoskin/Kendra Tate/Kayla Hutchings) 3.
U16 Mens. Waikanae (Charlie Dods/Matthew Proffit/Michael Pickett/Sam Middleton) 1,
Waikanae (Nathan Proctor/Sam Blackburne/Sam Ferkins/Thomas Hart) 2.
U16 Womens. Waikanae (Briana Irving/Brooke Morrison/Brooke Willock/Christy Tate) 1,
Wainui (Bonnie Grealish/Saffi Vette/Stella Smith/Bree Allan) 2, Waikanae (Ella Van
Kregten/Aoife Fyall/Edan Wilson/Denby Gallagher) 3.

Beach Sprint
Open Mens. Harry Dods, Waikanae 1, Alex Bristow, Waikanae 2, Matthew Proffit, Waikanae 3.
Open Womens. Casie Fyall, Waikanae 1, Jamie Gedye, Waikanae 2, Briana Irving,
Waikanae 3.
U19 Mens. Joshua Adams, Waikanae 1, Matthew Naden, Waikanae 2, Alex Bristow,
Waikanae 3.
U19 Womens. Jamie Gedye, Waikanae 1, Alicia Wilson, Mt Maunganui 2, Haylea Rodgers,
Midway 3.
U16 Mens. Matthew Proffit, Waikanae 1, Charlie Dods, Waikanae 2, Will Pittar, Midway 3.
U16 Womens. Briana Irving, Waikanae 1, Brooke Willock, Waikanae 2, Madeleine Wilson,
Waikanae 3.

Board Race
Open Mens. Matthew Scott, Midway 1, Max Neustroski, Waikanae 2, Dylan Pahina, Midway 3.
Open Womens. Lauren Pickett, Waikanae 1, Olivia Corrin, Midway 2, Ella Van Kregten,
Waikanae 3.
U19 Mens. Blake Brown, Midway 1, Joseph Zame, Wainui 2, Zach Ferkins, Waikanae 3.
U19 Womens. Olivia Corrin, Midway 1, Lauren Pickett, Waikanae 2, Danielle Scott, Midway 3.
U16 Mens. George Zame, Wainui 1, Thomas Hart, Waikanae 2, Nathan Proctor, Waikanae 3.
U16 Womens. Georgie Pitkethley, Waikanae 1, Ella Van Kregten, Waikanae 2, Stella Smith, Wainui 3.

Board Relay
Open Mens. Midway (Callum Torrie/Matthew Scott/Blake Brown) 1, Waikanae (James
Hart/Matthew Proffit/Thomas Hart) 2, Midway (Shaun Pahina/Reeftahn Brown-
Terekia/Tayler Reid) 3.
Open Womens. Waikanae (Lauren Pickett/Ella Van Kregten/Georgie Pitkethley) 1, Midway (Olivia Corrin/Jessica Blakeman/Danielle Scott) 2, Wainui () 3.
U19 Mens. Midway (Callum Torrie/Reeftahn Brown-Terekia/Blake Brown) 1, Wainui (Joseph Zame/Colby Putnam/Jacques Klavs) 2, Waikanae (Cole Williams/James Hart/Tom Dods) 3.
U19 Womens. Midway (Olivia Corrin/Jessica Blakeman/Danielle Scott) 1, Waikanae (Lauren Pickett/Sarah Lockwood/Holly Hope) 2.
U16 Mens. Waikanae (Thomas Hart/Matthew Proffit/Nicolas Proffit) 1, Waikanae (Sam
Middleton/Charlie Dods/Nathan Proctor) 2, Midway (Will Pittar/Ruben Bronlund/Logan
Fergus) 3. U16 Womens. Waikanae (Christy Tate/Georgie Pitkethley/Ella Van Kregten) 1, Wainui () 2, Waikanae (Brooke Morrison/Brooke Willock/Edan Wilson) 3.

Board Rescue
Open Mens. Midway (Blake Brown/Chris Dawson) 1, Midway (Callum Torrie/Matthew Scott) 2, Wainui (Louis Birkhead) 3.
Open Womens. Waikanae (Lauren Pickett/Ella Van Kregten) 1, Wainui (Saffi Vette/Stella
Smith) 2, Midway (Jessica Blakeman/Olivia Corrin) 3.
U19 Mens. Midway (Blake Brown/Callum Torrie) 1, Wainui () 2, Midway (Reeftahn Brown- Terekia/Josiah Ney) 3.
U19 Womens. Waikanae (Lauren Pickett/Ella Van Kregten) 1, Midway (Jessica
Blakeman/Olivia Corrin) 2, Midway (Danielle Scott/Kirby Scammell) 3.
U16 Mens. Waikanae (Thomas Hart/Michael Pickett) 1, Waikanae (Matthew Proffit/Nathan Proctor) 2, Midway (Will Pittar/Ruben Bronlund) 3.
U16 Womens. Waikanae (Brooke Willock/Georgie Pitkethley) 1, Waikanae (Brooke
Morrison/Christy Tate) 2, Midway (Kate Blakeman/Georgia Allen) 3.

Double Ski
Open Mens. Waikanae (Quaid Thompson/Zach Ferkins) 1, Waikanae (Alex Bristow/Cole
Williams) 2, Midway (Matthew Scott/Callum Torrie) 3.
Open Womens. Midway (Jessica Blakeman/Danielle Scott) 1, Waikanae (Ella
Andrew/Courtney Hoskin) 2, Waikanae (Holly Hope/Aoife Fyall) 3.
Open Mixed. Waikanae (Quaid Thompson/Sarah Lockwood) 1, Midway (Reeftahn Brown-
Terekia/Emily Willock) 2, Waikanae (Zach Ferkins/Kendra Tate) 3.
U19 Mens. Waikanae (Quaid Thompson/Zach Ferkins) 1, Waikanae (Alex Bristow/Cole
Williams) 2, Waikanae (Sam Ferkins/Ben Bristow) 3.
U19 Womens. Waikanae (Courtney Hoskin/Sarah Lockwood) 1, Waikanae (Holly Hope/Aoife Fyall) 2, Midway (Kirby Scammell/Danielle Scott) 3.

Ironman
Open Mens. Matthew Scott, Midway 1, Max Neustroski, Waikanae 2, Chris Dawson, Midway 3.
U19 Mens. Blake Brown, Midway 1, Reeftahn Brown-Terekia, Midway 2, Callum Torrie,
Midway 3.
U16 Mens. Matthew Proffit, Waikanae 1, Thomas Hart, Waikanae 2, Will Pittar, Midway 3.

Run Swim Run
Open Mens. Matthew Scott, Midway 1, Taylor Reid, Midway 2, Chris Dawson, Midway 3.
Open Womens. Georgia Harris, Wainui 1, Jessica Blakeman, Midway 2.
U19 Mens. Blake Brown, Midway 1, Josiah Ney, Midway 2, Christopher Niven, Midway 3.
U19 Womens. Olivia Corrin, Midway 1, Kayla Hutchings, Waikanae 2.
U16 Mens. Nathan Proctor, Waikanae 1, Matthew Proffit, Waikanae 2, Thomas Hart,
Waikanae 3.
U16 Womens. Brooke Willock, Waikanae 1, Kate Blakeman, Midway 2, Denby Gallagher,
Waikanae 3.

Ski Race
Open Mens. Quaid Thompson, Waikanae 1, Zach Ferkins, Waikanae 2, Alex Bristow,
Waikanae 3.
Open Womens. Kirby Scammell, Midway 1, Danielle Scott, Midway 2, Sarah Lockwood,
Waikanae 3.
U19 Mens. Quaid Thompson, Waikanae 1, Callum Torrie, Midway 2, Alex Bristow, Waikanae 3.
U19 Womens. Jessica Blakeman, Midway 1, Danielle Scott, Midway 2, Lauren Pickett,
Waikanae 3.
U16 Mens. Sam Ferkins, Waikanae 1, Matthew Proffit, Waikanae 2, Thomas Hart, Waikanae 3.
U16 Womens. Christy Tate, Waikanae 1, Holly Hope, Waikanae 2, Jordan Robertson,
Waikanae 3.

Ski Relay
Open Mens. Waikanae (Quaid Thompson/Alex Bristow/Zach Ferkins) 1, Waikanae (James
Hart/Cole Williams/Sam Ferkins) 2, Midway (Shaun Pahina/Callum Torrie/Blake Brown) 3.
Open Womens. Waikanae (Sarah Lockwood/Courtney Hoskin/Christy Tate) 1, Midway
(Kirby Scammell/Danielle Scott/Annabel Higgins) 2, Waikanae (Holly Hope/Lauren
Pickett/Kendra Tate) 3.
U19 Mens. Waikanae (Zach Ferkins/Quaid Thompson/Alex Bristow) 1, Midway (Callum
Torrie/Blake Brown/Reeftahn Brown-Terekia) 2, Waikanae (Sam Ferkins/Cole
Williams/James Hart) 3.
U19 Womens. Waikanae (Sarah Lockwood/Christy Tate/Courtney Hoskin) 1, Midway (Kirby Scammell/Danielle Scott/Annabel Higgins) 2, Waikanae (Ella Van Kregten/Aoife Fyall/Holly Hope) 3.

Surf Canoe - Long Course
Open Mens. Waikanae (Quaid Thompson/Alex Bristow/Zach Ferkins/Sam Ferkins) 1,
Midway (Rob Fergus/Dene Moleta/Phillip Ratapu/Michael Morrissey) 2, Wainui 3.
Open Womens. Waikanae (Holly Hope/Aoife Fyall/Christy Tate/Kendra Tate/Leah Williams) 1, Waikanae (Courtney Hoskin/Ella Andrew/Lucy Mossman/Sarah Lockwood) 2, Midway (Kirby Scammell/Annabel Higgins/Danielle Scott/Jessica Blakeman) 3.
U19 Mens. Waikanae (Quaid Thompson/Alex Bristow/Sam Ferkins/Zach Ferkins) 1, Wainui (Jacques Klavs) 2, Waikanae (Cole Williams/Ben Bristow/Toby Sutton/Sam Blackburne) 3.
U19 Womens. Waikanae (Holly Hope/Aoife Fyall/Christy Tate/Kendra Tate) 1, Waikanae
(Sarah Lockwood/Courtney Hoskin/Lucy Mossman/Jordan Robertson/Anna Ellingham/Ella
McBreen) 2, Midway (Sophie Twigley/Belle Mitford/Holly Ferkins/Haylea Rodgers/Sonja Van Wijk) 3.

Surf Canoe - Short Course
Open Mens. Midway (Shaun Pahina/Samuel Newlands/Callum Torrie/Phillip Mills) 1, Wainui (Louis Birkhead) 2, Waikanae (Quaid Thompson/Alex Bristow/Sam Ferkins/Zach Ferkins) 3.
Open Womens. Waikanae (Holly Hope/Aoife Fyall/Christy Tate/Kendra Tate) 1, Waikanae
(Ella Andrew/Lucy Mossman/Sarah Lockwood/Courtney Hoskin) 2, Midway (Kirby
Scammell/Annabel Higgins/Danielle Scott/Jessica Blakeman) 3.
U19 Mens. Waikanae (Quaid Thompson/Alex Bristow/Sam Ferkins/Zach Ferkins) 1, Wainui (Jacques Klavs) 2, Waikanae (Cole Williams/Toby Sutton/Ben Bristow/Sam Blackburne) 3.
U19 Womens. Midway (Kirby Scammell/Danielle Scott/Annabel Higgins/Jessica Blakeman) 1, Waikanae (Holly Hope/Aoife Fyall/Christy Tate/Kendra Tate) 2, Waikanae (Sarah Lockwood/Courtney Hoskin/Lucy Mossman/Jordan Robertson/Anna Ellingham/Ella McBreen) 3.

Surf Race
Open Mens. Matthew Scott, Midway 1, Michael Pickett, Waikanae 2, Tayler Reid, Midway 3.
Open Womens. Olivia Corrin, Midway 1, Georgia Harris, Wainui 2, Lauren Pickett, Waikanae 3.
U19 Mens. Blake Brown, Midway 1, Josiah Ney, Midway 2, Christopher Niven, Midway 3.
U19 Womens. Olivia Corrin, Midway 1, Lauren Pickett, Waikanae 2, Jessica Blakeman,
Midway 3.
U16 Mens. Matthew Proffit, Waikanae 1, Nathan Proctor, Waikanae 2, Thomas Hart,
Waikanae 3.
U16 Womens. Kate Blakeman, Midway 1, Brooke Willock, Waikanae 2, Georgie Pitkethley, Waikanae 3.

Surf Teams
Open Mens. Midway 1, Waikanae (Michael Pickett/Max Neustroski/Matthew Proffit/Nathan Proctor) 2, Midway, 3.
Open Womens. Waikanae (Jaimee Fisher/Leigh Sheldrake/Kayla Hutchings/Lauren Pickett) 1, Midway 2, Waikanae (Denby Gallagher/Brooke Willock/Brooke Morrison/Edan Wilson) 3.
U19 Mens. Midway 1, Waikanae (Tom Dods/James Hart/Sam Middleton/Nicolas Proffit) 2,
Midway 3.
U19 Womens. Midway 1, Waikanae (Lauren Pickett/Kayla Hutchings/Sarah Lockwood/Kendra Tate) 2, Midway 3.
U16 Womens. Waikanae (Brooke Morrison/Brooke Willock/Denby Gallagher/Edan Wilson) 1, Waikanae (Aoife Fyall/Lily Sparks/Petra Sparks/Georgie Pitkethley) 2.

Taplin
Open Mens. Waikanae (Michael Pickett/Thomas Hart/Matthew Proffit/Quaid Thompson/Alex Bristow/Nathan Proctor) 1, Midway (Chris Dawson/Matthew Scott/Shaun Pahina/Phillip Mills/Will Pittar/Samuel Read) 2.
Open Womens. Waikanae (Sarah Lockwood/Ella Van Kregten/Lauren Pickett) 1, Waikanae (Christy Tate/Brooke Morrison/Jaimee Fisher) 2, Midway (Danielle Scott/Kate
Blakeman/Annabel Higgins) 3.
U19 Mens. Midway (Blake Brown/Callum Torrie/Josiah Ney) 1, Waikanae (Quaid
Thompson/James Hart/Tom Dods) 2.
U19 Womens. Waikanae (Sarah Lockwood/Lauren Pickett/Kayla Hutchings) 1, Midway
(Olivia Corrin/Jessica Blakeman/Kirby Scammell) 2.
U16 Mens. Waikanae (Sam Ferkins/Thomas Hart/Michael Pickett) 1, Waikanae (Matthew
Proffit/Nicolas Proffit/Nathan Proctor) 2, Midway (Will Pittar/Ruben Bronlund/Caleb Ney) 3.
U16 Womens. Waikanae (Christy Tate/Ella Van Kregten/Brooke Willock) 1, Waikanae (Aoife Fyall/Petra Sparks/Edan Wilson) 2.

Tube Rescue
Open Mens. Midway (Matthew Scott/Blake Brown/Samuel Newlands/Phillip Mills) 1,
Waikanae (Nathan Proctor/Michael Pickett/Harry Dods/Tom Dods) 2, Midway (Chris
Dawson/Josiah Ney/Callum Torrie/Reeftahn Brown-Terekia) 3.
Open Womens. Midway (Annabel Higgins/Olivia Corrin/Emily Willock/Holly Ferkins) 1,
Waikanae (Jaimee Fisher/Lauren Pickett/Casie Fyall/Ella Andrew) 2, Waikanae (Leigh
Sheldrake/Kayla Hutchings/Lucy Mossman/Britta Carroll) 3.
U19 Mens. Midway (Callum Torrie/Reeftahn Brown-Terekia/Logan Fergus/Christopher
Niven) 1, Waikanae (Tom Dods/James Hart/Kelly Geiseler/Charlie Dods) 2.
U19 Womens. Midway (Annabel Higgins/Olivia Corrin/Holly Ferkins/Haylea Rodgers) 1,
Waikanae (Kayla Hutchings/Lauren Pickett/Lucy Mossman/Jamie Gedye) 2, Midway (Jessica Blakeman/Danielle Scott/Sophie Twigley/Belle Mitford) 3.
U16 Mens. Waikanae (Nathan Proctor/Michael Pickett/Charlie Dods/Sam Ferkins) 1,
Waikanae (Matthew Proffit/Thomas Hart/Sam Middleton/Nicolas Proffit) 2, Midway (Caleb
Ney/Will Pittar/Ruben Bronlund/Samuel Read) 3.
U16 Womens. Waikanae (Brooke Morrison/Brooke Willock/Christy Tate/Briana Irving) 1,
Waikanae (Lily Sparks/Petra Sparks/Ella Van Kregten/Georgie Pitkethley) 2, Midway
(Emma Niven/Kate Blakeman/Georgia Allen/Tyla Bermingham) 3.

Ironwomen
Open Womens. Jessica Blakeman, Midway 1, Danielle Scott, Midway 2.
U19 Womens. Olivia Corrin, Midway 1, Lauren Pickett, Waikanae 2.

Diamond
U16 Womens. Georgie Pitkethley, Waikanae 1, Brooke Willock, Waikanae 2, Christy Tate,
Waikanae 3.

Age Group Winners
U16 Men's: Matthew Proffit, 1, Thomas Hart, 2, Nathan Proctor, 3.
U16 Women's: Brooke Willock, 1, Brianna Irving, 2, Georgie Pitkethley, 3.
U19 Men's: Blake Brown, 1, Reefthan Brown-Terekia, 2, Callum Torrie, 3
U19 Women's: Olivia Corrin, 1, Lauren Pickett, 2, Jamie Gedye, 3.
Open Men's: Matthew Scott, 1, Max Neustroski, 2, Harry Dods, 3.
Open Women's: Jessica Blakeman, 1, Casie Fyall, 2, Olivia Corrin and Georgia Harris 3.

Overall Points
1st Waikanae - 454 points
2nd Midway - 260 points
3rd Wainui - 41 points

2017_02_gisbseniro

2017 Gisborne Senior Championship winners

For more information, please contact:

Lisa Smith, Media & Communications Manager, SLSNZ
Phone 09 303 9335 or 0276 488 823
Email lisa.smith@surflifesaving.org.nz

« Previous Article Next Article »