2017 New Zealand Representative Surf Boat Challenge teams

Posted by SLSNZ Media on Friday, February 3, 2017

The New Zealand Representative Surf Boat Challenge sees regional representative teams from the Northern, Eastern, Central and Southern regions racing at Waihi Beach on February 5.

Made up of six crews per team, they will battle it out over a three race series; one long course, one short course and one surf boat relay. The winning region will have the highest total points across the three races per age group.

The representative event format was developed last season to create a step in the pathway towards achieving national representative honours.

The regional teams are as follows:

NORTHERN

Open Men- Red Beach SLSC
O'HALLORAN, Shamus
WRIGHT, Jed
GRAHAM, Charles
SMITH, Hayden
O'HALLORAN, Shane

Open Women- Muriwai VLS
OWEN, Nicole
WRIGHT, Kathryn
PARKIN, Jessica
CRAIGIE, Alison
BUTT, Ricky

U23 Men- Orewa SLSC
CARRIGAN, Ryan
BALLANTYNE, Jasper
HUTCHINSON, Ethan
THOMASON, Callum
MCCARTHNY, Mark

U23 Women- Muriwai VLS
JOSEPH, Grace
MURDEN, Alexandra
GUNDERSON, Jaime
LAWTON, Dayna
TENHEUVEL, Danny

U19 Men- Sunset Beach LS
MORGAN, Carl
MORGAN, Jack
BOULTON, Jack
HUGHES, Samuel
MARSH, Ted (Edward)

U19 Women- Orewa SLSC
HOGG, Sarah
FERGUS, Madeline
FRANICH, Vanja Joy
PAOTAMA, Ashleigh
MCCARTHNY, Mark

EASTERN

Open Men- Whangamata SLSC
STOCKLEY, Sam
VICKERS, Lyndon
KERRIDGE, Josh
DROMGOOL, Brandon
JUJNOVICH, Andrew

Open Women- Omanu SLSC
NIEDERER, Kate
GATENBY, Clare
JONES, Charlotte
HOPPER, Bethany
DOBBS, Ronald

U23 Men- TBC

U23 Women- Piha SLSC
KARREBAEK, Ella
EVANS, Laura
VON KEISENBERG, Seagh
BOURNEVILLE, Audrey-Lise
BOURNEVILLE, Mark

U19 Men- Whangamata SLSC
SCHULER, Sergio
SWEETMAN, Zane
NICHOLAS, Joshua
WILSON, Taine
PIPE, Steve

U19 Women- Waihi
Yvette KINGSFORD
Grace CLARE
Sarah PAHLEN
Katrina PIPE
David GRANT

CENTRAL

Open Men- Paekakariki SLG
ATKINSON, Ethan
TEMPLE-BROWN, Joshua
WHINHAM, Richard
MCPHERSON, Abraham
DICKSON, Steven

Open Women- Paekakariki SLG
SPIEKERMAN, Amy
ROBERT, Elyse
CROSBIE, Jordan
CRAIG, Eleanor
RADOVANOVICH, Shane

U23 Men- Paekakariki SLG
SHIELDS, Trent
CANNELL, Jacob
PERRY, Jason
CROSBIE, Riley
NOLAN, Rackley

U23 Women- Paekakariki SLG
CULLEN, Jonti
TROTT, Nicola
CAGNEY, Netta
BURGESS, Katie
RADOVANOVICH, Shane

U19 Men- Sunset Beach LS
AVERY, Flynn
NEILANDS, Sebastian
OLIVER, Sean
FULTON, Harrison
WALDEGRAVE, Michael

U19 Women- Titahi Bay SLSC
STILLWELL, Luisa
STILLWELL, Maya
DARRAH, Rosie
TALBOT, Sarah
MARSDEN, Tim

SOUTHERN

Open Men- North Beach SLSC
STAUB, Frano
SMITH, Daniel
KEYS, Nathan
GLUE, Jared
ISHERWOOD, Dean

Open Women- New Brighton SLSC
ANDREW, Kelly
BROWN, Lucy
LINTON, Carla
KNIGHTON, Olivia
GASKELL, James

U23 Men- Titahi Bay SLSC
STAPLETON, Darryn
WATTS-POINTER, Callum
MCLAREN, Fraser
REID, Joe
HAMER, Brett

U23 Women- Orewa SLSC
NESBIT, Emma
MCCONNELL, Courtney
FUEMANA, Kayla
MITCHELL, Sylvie
HANDFORD, Stuart

U19 Men- Piha SLSC
MCINTYRE, Finn
LINES, Benji
HARRIS, Campbell
BROEKHUIZEN, Shem
JACKA, Rhye

U19 Women- North Beach SLSC
MCCABE, Kate
MACKIE, Alex
MILLIGAN, Mikeely
RAHARAHA, Portia
PIPE, David

« Previous Article Next Article »