Nine new inductees to Surf Life Saving Sports Hall of Fame

Posted by SLSNZ Media on Sunday, September 25, 2016

Nine Surf Life Saving members were formally inducted into the Surf Life Saving Sports Hall of Fame in Auckland last night at the 2016 Awards of Excellence.

The Surf Life Saving Sports Hall of Fame was established in 1990 with 15 people inducted. The objective was to recognise exemplary contributions to Surf Life Saving in New Zealand. The second and third inductions were completed in 1995 and 2007 respectively.

Since then, the aim of the Hall of Fame is to acknowledge outstanding competitive performances by members of our organisation so that their achievements in surf sport are not forgotten and can inspire future generations.

To be eligible, inductees into the Hall of Fame will have dominated in an open individual or team event at the New Zealand Surf Life Saving Championships for a significant period of time or have successfully defended an international championship title.

Earlier this year, Surf Life Saving New Zealand invited clubs and members to make nominations for the 2016 Hall of Fame for the era of 1991 to 2010. Thirteen nominations were received with a further three added by the Hall of Fame Committee for consideration.

Congratulations to the 2016 inductees Anna Ballara (Lyall Bay), Cory Hutchings (Midway), Sheryl Burns (East End), John Creighton (South Brighton), Elizabeth Thompson (Waikanae), Callum Taylor (New Plymouth Old Boys), Russell Hamlet (Waipu Cove) and Chris Scott and Jaron Mumby (Fitzroy).

Surf Life Saving New Zealand Sport Manager Mike Lord says the eight inductees have achieved great success over their surf sports careers and it's great to formally acknowledge them with induction to the Hall of Fame.

"Their achievements are an inspiration to many past and present athletes and members and I know they will continue to be for our up-and-coming surf lifesaving stars," he says.

For more information about the Surf Sports Hall of Fame, click here.  

Inductees:

Anna Ballara

National Champs individual event medals between 1985-2002
- Gold 13 (board race, ironman, surf race)
- Silver 7 (board race, ironman, surf race)
- Bronze 2 (ironman, board race)
National Champs team event medals between 1986-2010
- Gold 21 (tube rescue, surf teams, taplin relay, board relay, board rescue, six man R&R, marchpast, double ski)
- Silver 16 (tube rescue, board rescue, surf teams, taplin relay, ski relay, board relay)
- Bronze 2 (tube rescue, taplin relay)
World Championship titles
- Gold 4 (tube rescue relay, ski race, board race)
- Silver 3 (board race, 2km run)
- Bronze 1 (taplin relay)

Cory Hutchings

Medalled 59 times in his 15 competitive years at SLSNZ Championships- 51 medals in 12 years at open events
- Gold 39
- Silver 8
- Bronze 4
- Won the Open Ironman event 11 times in 12 years including 10 wins in succession 1993-2002
- An overall total of 10 wins in the board race including 8 Open wins.
Represented NZ from 1990 to 2002 (Captain 1994-2002)
International results
- 2nd World Ironman 1994
- 3rd Iron Man Australian national champs 1995
- 2nd World Ironman 1996
- 1st World Ironman 1998, 2000 & 2002
1990 & 1991 Trans-Tasman Team
1993 NZ team to Australia
1994, 1996, 1998 & 2002 World Lifesaving Championships team
1997 NZ Tri Nations Team vs Australia & South Africa
1999 NZ Tri Nations Team and Hawaiian Ocean team
2000 NZ Southern Makos team to Australian Kelloggs series

Sheryl George

National Champs individual event medals between 1980-1991
- Gold 15 (beach sprint, beach flags, ski race, board race)
- Silver 4 (beach flags, beach sprint, ski race, board race)
- Bronze 1 (ski race, beach sprint)
National Champs team event medals between 1980-1991
- Gold 6 (beach relay, tube rescue, four man R&R, six man R&R)
- Silver 3 (beach relay)
- Bronze 5 (beach relay, ski rescue, four man R&R, six man R&R)
International results for NZ team
- 4 tests/tours for NZ - 6 golds, 2 silver
NZ U21 Assistant Coach 1992
NZ Selector 1993-1994
SLSNZ National Sport Development Manager 1996-1999
SLS Wellington Administrator 1995-1996

John Creighton

National Champs individual event medals between 1994- 2000 and 2003
- Gold 8 (ski race)
National Champs team event medals 1996 to 2000
- Gold 2 (double ski)
- Silver 3 (double ski)
Represented NZ in 1993, 1999, 2000
International results
NZ Trans-Tasman Challenge team 1993
NZ Representative 1993-2000
International Lifeguard Challenge Hawaii
NZ representative to Australian national titles 1997
NZ rep team Tri Nations competition 1999
NZ Makos (NZ Kelloggs team) 2000

Elizabeth Thompson (Blencoe)

National Champs individual event medals between 1983-1998
- Gold 7 (ski race)
- Silver 7 (ski race, board race)
- Bronze 1 (board race)
National Champs team event medals between 1989-2000
- Gold 7 (double ski, four man R&R, taplin relay)
- Silver - 9 (belt race, double ski, six man R&R, taplin relay)
- Bronze 7 (four man R&R, tube rescue, six man R&R, board relay)
Represented Australia in Women's K1 500 at 1984 Olympics

Callum Taylor

National Champs individual event medals between 1993 - 2000
- Gold 8 (beach sprint, beach flags)
World Lifesaving Champs - National Teams
- Gold beach sprint 1994
- Gold beach sprint, bronze beach flags, silver relay 1996
- Gold beach sprint, gold beach flags, silver relay 1998
- Silver beach sprint 2000
World Lifesaving Champs - Interclub
- Gold beach sprint 1996, 1998, 2000
Australian titles
- Gold beach sprint 1996, 1997 & 1998
- Gold beach relay 1996 & 1998

Russell Hamlet:

National Champs individual event medals between 1977 to 1984
- Gold 8 (beach sprint, beach flags)
Represented NZ in 1980 (Australian Tour), 1982 (United Kingdom Tour)

Chris Scott/Jaron Mumby:

Gold 20- National IRB Champs Medals from 1997 to 2010
NZ Rep at Tri Nations 2001/2003 (won IRBs in 2003)
3 Surf League titles (Taranaki)
8 top club titles in IRBs

2016_09_halloffame

For more information, please contact:

Lisa Smith, Media & Communications Manager, SLSNZ
Phone 09 303 9335 or 0276 488 823
Email lisa.smith@surflifesaving.org.nz
  

« Previous Article Next Article »