Hawkes Bay Awards of Excellence winners named

Posted by SLSNZ Media on Monday, May 23, 2016

Local Surf Life Saving Club members celebrated another successful season at the 2016 Hawke's Bay Awards of Excellence in Napier last night.

One of the top awards, Volunteer of the Year, was awarded to Jess Bennett from Ocean Beach Kiwi Surf Life Saving Club.

Jess is an instrumental part of the club and leads by example. Alongside her volunteer patrols, she is active on a number of committees, helps organise sporting and fundraising events and has facilitated the qualification of new lifeguards.

The other key award, Lifeguard of the Year, was awarded to James Laver from Waimarama Surf Life Saving Club. James has proved to be one of the club's most reliable lifeguards and Patrol Captains and is the go-to person when extra patrol members are required. He is always available to share his knowledge and offer assistance. With over 70 hours of patrolling over the season, he was the club's top patroller.

SLSNZ Hawke's Bay Club Support Officer Debbie Moodie says "both Jess and James have worked incredibly hard to reach that level of nomination and this recognition is well deserved."

Jess and James will go on to be finalists at the national SLSNZ Awards of Excellence in September.

Club of the Year was awarded to Westshore Surf Life Saving Club.

Surf Life Saving Clubs in the Hawke's Bay include Westshore, Pacific, Ocean Beach Kiwi and Waimarama.

WINNERS:

Lifeguarding Awards and Trophies
Coach of the Year Trophy: Cian Jefferson, Westshore
Surf Official of the Year: Denys Carpenter, Pacific
Life Member Cup (Sportsperson of the Year): Scott Bicknell, Ocean Beach Kiwi
Dickson Cup Sports team of the Year: Waimarama Opens Men's Canoe crew
Innovation of the Year: Tony Pattison, Waimarama
Volunteer of the Year - Durrand Cup: Jess Bennett, Ocean Beach Kiwi
Instructor of the Year: Brian Quirk, Westshore
Lifeguard of the Year - Tremains Shield: James Laver, Waimarama
Club of the Year: Westshore
Top 3 Patrollers - OBK: Meg Barclay 67, Chris Mellors 58, Scott Mogey 41
Top 3 Patrollers - WMR: Tony Pattison 74, James Laver 71.75, Kim Nilsson 66.25
Top 3 Patrollers - PAC: Jamie Hammond 110, Angela Sunnex 99, Leah Cooper 90.
Top 3 Patrollers - WSS: Sean Meagher 76.5, Josh Carmine 74, James Bailey 72.5
Top Patrol Captain - OBK: Emily Mackie
Top Patrol Captain - WMR: James Laver
Top Patrol Captain - WSS: Dave Wills
Top Patrol Captain - PAC: Neil Hubbard
Outstanding Contribution to Power Craft: Jaime Cox, Waimarama
Most IRB Awards: Westshore 15
Bart Dennehy Trophy - Most Surf Awards and Surf Instructors awards: Westshore 21

Junior Surf
10 /11 yrs Female: Mahina Ross, Westshore
10/11 yrs Male: Daniel Brown, Westshore
Maude Russell Cup - Top Jnr Surf Club: Westshore
Angus Russell - Top Jnr Surf Female: Kaitlin Cotter, Westshore
Andresen Memorial - Top Jnr Surf Male: Sam Horsefield, Westshore
Metropolitan Life - Outstanding Sportsmanship Junior Surf: Kaitlin Cotter Westshore/Katelyn Garbes, Ocean Beach Kiwi
Outstanding Contribution to Junior Surf: Trina Wills, Westshore

Points Trophies from Hawke's Bay Champs
Pania Cup - Open Women's Aggregate Points at HB Champs: Westshore
Pacific Shield - Open Men's Aggregate Points at HB Champs: Ocean Beach Kiwi
Allan Christie Trophy -Hawke's Bay Pennant - Most Points Overall at HB Champs: Westshore
Canterbury Trophy: Ocean Beach Kiwi
Welsh Ladies Trophy (OW Ski Race): Larissa Cowlrick, Westshore
Atherfold Cup (OM Surf Race): Hadlee Dyer, Ocean Beach Kiwi
London Trophy (OM Taplin): Ocean Beach Kiwi
Paekakariki Shield (OW Taplin): Westshore
Russell Cup (U19 M Taplin): Ocean Beach Kiwi
Burt Cup (U19 W Taplin): Westshore
JJE Rodda Memorial Cup (U16M Taplin): Waimarama
Unnamed Cup (U16W Taplin): Westshore

Sport Trophies
Most Outstanding Beach Athlete - Male: Devan Flanders, Westshore
Most Outstanding Beach Athlete - Female: Georgia Rathbone, Waimarama
Legend Ironwoman - All Ages: Bella Bassett Foss, Waiamarama
Legend Ironman - All Ages: Kieran Kruger, Ocean Beach Kiwi
Carroll Cup - Open Ironman Aggregate (Male): Cian Jefferson, Westshore
Open Ironwoman Aggregate (Female): Bella Bassett Foss, Waimarama
Humes Cup - Most Improved Athlete: Bella Bassett Foss, Waimarama

Distinguished Service awards
Debbie Moodie, Westshore
Denys Carpenter, Pacific
Jess Bennett, Ocean Beach Kiwi
Neil Hubbard, Pacific
Noel Houston, Waimarama
Phil Harman, Waimarama

Service Awards
Brendon Hamilton - Gibbs, Waimarama
Harley McLaughlin, Waimarama
Michael Bassett - Foss, Waimarama
Mike O'Malley, Pacific
Debbie Moodie, Westshore
Denys Carpenter, Pacific
Harold Pearse, Waimarama
Jess Bennett, Ocean Beach Kiwi
Neil Galland, Westshore
Phil Harman, Waimarama
Shane Bennett, Ocean Beach Kiwi

Regional Life Members
Mark Jenkinson, Ocean Beach Kiwi
Kim Nilsson, Waimarama

For more information, please contact:

Lisa Smith, Media & Communications Specialist, SLSNZ
Phone 09 303 9335 or 0276 488 823
Email lisa.smith@surflifesaving.org.nz

 

« Previous Article Next Article »