News
2016 Capital Coast Awards of Excellence winners
Sunday, 22 May 2016Local Surf Life Saving Club members celebrated another successful season at the 2016 Capital Coast Awards of Excellence in Plimmerton last night.
Two of the night's top awards were awarded to members of Otaki Surf Life Saving Club. Lifeguard of the Year was awarded to Isacc Hyde and Volunteer of the Year was awarded to Justine Fleming.
Rescue of the Year was awarded to Event Lifeguards for a rescue at the Capital Classic event swim and Club of the Year was awarded to Paekakariki Surf Life Saving Club.
Surf Life Saving Clubs in the Capital Coast area includes Palmerston North, Riversdale, Levin-Waitarere, Foxton, Otaki, Paekakariki, Titahi Bay, Maranui, Lyall Bay and Worser Bay.
Award winners:
Lifeguard of the Year
Isacc Hyde, Otaki
Volunteer of the Year
Justine Fleming, Otaki
U19 Lifeguard of the Year
Felix Crowe, Otaki
Instructor of the Year
Sam Richardson, Lyall Bay
Rescue of the Year
Event Lifeguards - Capital Classic Ocean Swim
Sports Person of the Year
Marty McDowell, Titahi Bay
Sports Team of the Year
Titahi Bay U23 Women's Boat Crew, Titahi Bay
U19 Sports Person of the Year
Ishmael Perkins - Banse, Maranui
Official of the Year
Teri Anderson, Paekakariki
Coach of the Year
Shane Radovanovich, Paekakariki
Club of the Year
Paekakariki
Service Awards
Dwight Garton, Paekakariki
David Clarke, Palmerston North
Sandra Bednarek, Paekakariki
Distinguished Service Awards
David Pontin, Palmerston North
Michael Clarke, Lyall Bay
Sports Awards - Capital Coast Sports Series
Whitehorse Trophy, Paekakariki
U16 WOMEN
1 Alaynah Bettany, Lyall Bay
2 Ella Kingi, Lyall Bay
3 Brooklyn Saunders, Titahi Bay
U16 MEN
1 David Long, Lyall Bay
2 James Hunt, Paekakariki
3 Nicolas Cecioni, Paekakariki
U19 WOMEN
1 Rachael Wilson, Maranui
= Matisse Uluilelata, Paekakariki
2 Tess Allen, Paekakariki
3 Katie Trott, Paekakariki
= Kate Nota, Lyall Bay
U19 MEN
1 Matthew Brett , Worser Bay
2 Baxter Cannell, Paekakariki
3 Tom Oolders, Lyall Bay
OPEN WOMEN
1 Jonti Cullen, Paekakariki
2 Nicola Trott, Paekakariki
3 Hayley Cox, Lyall Bay
= Bronagh Ryan, Titahi Bay
OPEN MEN
1 Tyler Cannell, Paekakariki
2 Tyler Maxwell, Lyall Bay
3 Kurtis Imrie, Paekakariki
For more information, please contact:
Lisa Smith, Media & Communications Specialist, SLSNZ
Phone 09 303 9335 or 0276 488 823
Email lisa.smith@surflifesaving.org.nz