Oceans 16 results

Posted by SLSNZ Media on Saturday, March 5, 2016

Diamond Race Results

U11 Women's
1. Pippa Nicol (Red Beach)
2. Lucy Bartlett (Omanu)
3. Zoe Crawford (Mairangi Bay)

U11 Men's
1. Nathaniel Allen (Whangamata)
2. Angus Blair (Midway)
3. Toby Lewis (Red Beach)

U12 Womens
1. Mahina Ross (Westshore)
2. Erika Fairweather (St Clair)
3. Emily Pilbrow (Paparoa)

U12 Men's
1. Gus Shivnan (Omanu)
2. Lachie Falloon (Waikanae)
3. Sam Brown (Maranui)

U13 Women's
1. Astaria Te Aukura (Mairangi Bay)
2. Molly Shivnan (Omanu)
3. Ruby Sussock (Whangamata)

U13 Men's
1. Taylor Chamberlain (Waimairi)
2. Jack Hitchfield (Papamoa)
3. Samuel Poching (Mairangi)

U14 Women's
1. Kaitlin Cotter (Westshore)
2. Joy Mitchell (Omanu)
3. Lucy North (East End)

U14 Men's
1. Joe Collins (Fitzroy)
2. Max Wolf (St Clair)
3. Kiahi Horan (Omanu)

Surf Race Results

U11 Women's
1. Zoe Crawford (Mairangi Bay)
2. Cadence Mchugo (Otaki)
3. Lara 'Toot' Marsh (Waikuku Beach)

U11 Men's
1. Ethan Millington (Papamoa)
2. Nathaniel Allen (Whangamata)
3. Angus Blair (Midway)

U12 Womens
1. Mahina Ross (Westshore)
2. Erika Fairweather (St Clair)
3. Emma North (East End)

U12 Men's
1. Sam Brown (Maranui)
2. Gus Shivnan (Omanu)
3. Lachie Falloon (Waikanae)

U13 Women's
1. Molly Shivnan (Omanu)
2. Lucy Mano (Papamoa)
3. Astaria Te Aukura (Mairangi Bay)

U13 Men's
1. Daniel Shanahan (Mt Maunganui)
2. Samuel Poching (Mairangi Bay)
3. Joshua Hansen (Lyall Bay)

U14 Women's
1. Sasha Reid (Fitzroy)
2. Lucy North (East End)
3. Emma Donovan (Orewa)

U14 Men's
1. Flynn Southcombe (Red Beach)
2. Michael Pickett (Waikanae)
3. Che Pulepule (Maranui)

Board Race Results

U11 Women's
1. Pippa Nicol (Red beach)
2. Riley Wood (Whangamata)
3. Lucy Bartlett (Omanu)

U11 Men's
1. Tigher West-Hell (Wainui)
2. Brylie Adams (Whangamata)
3. Charlie Dalton (Mairangi Bay)

U12 Womens
1. Emily Pilbrow (Papamoa)
2. Rocki Robinson (East End)
3. Mahina Ross (Westshore)

U12 Men's
1. William Jamieson (Taylors Mistake)
2. Thomas Gadsbey (Omanu)
3. Lachie Falloon (Waikanae)

U13 Women's
1. Sakura Gardiner (Orewa)
2. Ruby Sussock (Whangamata)
3. Molly Shivnan (Omanu)

U13 Men's
1. Taylor Chamberlain (Waimairi)
2. Jacob Buckle (Waipu Cove)
3. Kalani Gilbertson (Red Beach)

U14 Women's
1. Kaitlin Cotter (Westshore)
2. Saffi Vette (Wainui)
3. Anna Manning (Whakatane)

U14 Men's
1. Lewis Farr (Papamoa)
2. Blake Readman (Red Beach)
3. Thomas Scott (Omanu)

Grand Cameron

U12 Mixed
1. Caitlin Pringle, Jai Knight, Zachary Reeder, Mia Gardiner , Olivia Carr-Manoit and Jayden Murphy (Mt Maunganui)
2. Holly Reynolds, Logan Philp, Sam Brown, Anna Tirikatene, Tamrah Titcombe and Hugo Blackwood (Maranui)
3. Scarlett Glover, Jye Reid, Gus Shivnan, Jessica Carey, Thomas Gadsbey and Lucy Bartlett (Omanu)
4. East End
5. Orewa
6. Red Beach
7. Lyall Bay
8. Wainui
9. Mairangi
10. Papamoa

U14 Mixed
1. Brooke Willock, Michael Pickett, Georgie Pitkethley, Tom van Kregten, Briana Irving and Charlie Dods (Waikanae)
2. Lily Roper, Matt Pinkerton, Daniel Shanahan, Isabella Akroyd, Lily Alton and Hector Munro (Mt Maunganui)
3. Aria Thimpson, Jonathan Selman, Flynn Southcombe, Mollie Nicol, Blake Readman and Alexsia Bingley (Red Beach)
4. Omanu
5. St Clair
6. Orewa
7. Omanu
8. Fitzroy
9. Maranui
10. Papamoa

Board Relay Results

U12 Women's
1. Tamrah Titcombe, Holly Reynolds and Anna Tirikatene (Maranui)
2. Sian Bester, Natalie Burke and Maddison Savage (Orewa)
3. Mia Gardiner, Olivia Carr-Manoit and Murphy Waide (Mt Maunganui)

U12 Men's
1. Thomas Gadsbey, Gus Shivnan and Manning Baxter (Omanu)
2. Jayden Murphy, Caleb Cobb and Flynn Cowdrey (Mt Maunganui)
3. Sam Brown, Hugo Blackwood and Logan Philp (Maranui) 

U14 Women's
1. Saffi Vette, Stella Smith and Bonnie Grealish (Wainui)
2. Joy Mitchell, Jessica Blewitt and Molly Shivnan (Omanu)
3. Kaitlin Cotter, Charlotte Minor and Olivia Grey (Westshore)

U14 Men's
1. Mitchell Irwin, Kiahi Horan and Thomas Scott (Omanu)
2. Lewis Farr, Oliver Puchner and Jack Hitchfield (Papamoa)
3. Hector Munro, Daniel Shanahan and Harrison Burns (Mt Maunganui) 

Beach Relay

U11 Mixed
1. Zoe Crawford, Myara Flint, Charlie Dalton and Matthew Reshef (Mairangi Bay)
2. Logan Jenner, Luke Spurr, Zeta Schuler and Saoirse Reynolds (Waihi Beach)
3. Jai Knight, Flynn Cowdrey, Maya Carr-Manoit and Mia Thompson (Mt Maunganui)

U12 Mixed
1. Blake West, Grady Forbes, Kayleigh Belt and Ashlyn Koce (Papamoa)
2. Scarlett Glover, Grace Scott, Jye Reid and Gus Shivnan (Omanu)
3. Josh Goble, Brayden Meuli, Rocki Robinson, Lucy Elliot (East End)

U13 Mixed
1. Briana Irving, Holly Irving, Clayden Hope and Nicolas Proffitt (Waikanae)
2. Kian Grey, Eden Kelly, Caitlin Harris and Jack Hitchfield (Papamoa)
3. Sam Mason-Green, Harry Holdsworth, Ava Smith and Hannah-Jayne King (Wainui)

U14 Mixed
1. Benjamin Gregory, Joseph Vujcich, Sophia Clark and Molly Brittenden (Piha)
2. Charlie Dods, Michael Pickett, Brooke Willock and Christy Tate (Waikanae)
3. Mea Batchelor, Hattie Fraser, Colby Brennan and Mitchell Irwin (Omanu)

Tube Rescue

U12 Women's
1. Erika Fairweather and Jade Fairweather (St Clair)
2. Poppy Wilson and Mia Gardiner (Mt Maunganui)
3. Kaela Bettany and Anna Bassett (Lyall Bay)

U12 Men's
1. Thomas Gadsbey and Gus Shivnan (Omanu)
2. Logan Philp and Sam Brown (Maranui)
3. Jack Willock and Lachie Falloon (Waikanae)

U14 Women's
1. Olive Pearce and Isabella Akroyd (Mt Maunganui)
2. Lucy Reid and Sophie Irving (Maranui)
3. Astaria Te Aukura and Lucy Holloway (Mairangi Bay)

U14 Men's
1. Patrick Makgill and Flynn Southcombe (Red Beach)
2. Nathan Proctor and Michael Picket (Waikanae)
3. Matthew Wagstaff and Daniel Shanahan (Mt Maunganui)

2km Beach Relay

Mixed
1. Briana Irving, Christy Tate, Jack Willock and George Allan (Waikanae)
2. Lucy Bartlett, Scarlett Glover, Baxter Kirk, Thomas Friskney (Omanu)
3. Liam Regan, Sean Nicholson, Jess Harray and Grace McGirr (Waihi Beach)

Board Rescue

U14 Women's
1. Brooke Willock and Georgie Pitkethley (Waikanae)
2. Sasha Reid and Alex Fraser (Fitzroy)
3. Tayla Dalton and Star Te Aukura (Mairangi Bay)

U14 Men's
1. Patrick Makgill and Blake Readman (Red Beach)
2. Michael Pickett and Tom van Kregten (Waikanae)
3. Daniel Shanahan and Hector Munro (Mt Maunganui)

Beach Sprint

U11 Women's
1. Riley Wood (Whangamata)
2. Lucy Bartlett (Omanu)
3. Emma Shotter (East End)

U11 Men's
1. Jakob Currin (Red Beach)
2. Logan Jenner (Waihi Beach)
3. Akira Gardiner (Red Beach)

U12 Women's
1. Scarlett Glover (Omanu)
2. Lucy Elliott (East End)
3. Caitlin Pringle (Mt Maunganui)

U12 Men's
1. Ethan Anderson (Red Beach)
2. Caithness Faulkner (Waihi Beach)
3. Oliver Howarth (Red Beach)

U13 Women's
1. Briana Irving (Waikanae)
2. Taika Davis (Maranui)
3. Eden Kelly (Papamoa)

U13 Men's
1. Sam Mason-Green (Wainui)
2 Zach Goldsmith (Taylors Mistake)
3. Ben Clarke (Muriwai)

U14 Women's
1. Lily Roper (Mt Maunganui)
2. Kaitlin Cotter (Westshore)
3. Saffi Vette (Wainui)

U14 Men's
1. Lewis Farr (Papamoa)
2. Wesley Akeripa (Ocean Beach Kiwi)
3. Jacob McLachlan-Landon (Fitzroy)

Run-Swim-Run

U11 Women's
1. Zoe Crawford (Mairangi Bay, Auckland)
2. Lucy Bartlett (Omanu, Bay of Plenty)
3. Pippa Nicol (Red Beach, Auckland)

U11 Men's
1. Ethan Millington (Papamoa, Bay of Plenty)
2. Kees O'Leary-Lodge (Red Beach, Auckland)
3. Liam Shanahan (Mt Maunganui, Bay of Plenty)

U12 Women's
1. Erika Fairweather (St. Clair, Dunedin)
2. Emily Pilbrow (Papamoa, Bay of Plenty)
3. Tamrah Titcombe (Maranui, Wellington)

U12 Men's

1. Gus Shivnan (Omanu, Bay of Plenty)
2. William Lambie (Worser Bay, Wellington)
3. Jack Keepa, (Wainui, Gisborne)

U13 Women's
1. Sophie Irving (Maranui, Wellington)
2. Ruby Sussock (Whangamata, Waikato)
3. Lucy Reid (Maranui, Wellington)

U13 Men's
1. Daniel Shanahan (Mt Maunganui, Bay of Plenty)
2. Samuel Poching (Mairangi Bay, Auckland)
3. Joshua Hansen (Lyall Bay, Wellington)

U14 Women's
1. McKeelie van Lye (Mt Maunganui, Bay of Plenty)
2. Sasha Reid (Fitzroy, New Plymouth)
3. Isabella Akroyd (Mt Maunganui, Bay of Plenty)

U14 Men's
1. Michael Pickett (Waikanae, Gisborne)
2. Flynn Southcombe (Red Beach, Auckland)
3. Patrick Makgill (Red Beach, Auckland)

Beach Flags

U11 Women's
1. Monique Gorrie (Foxton)
2. Emma Shotter (East End)
3. Riley Wood (Whangamata)

U11 Men's
1. Akira Gardiner (Red Beach)
2. Brylie Adams (Whangamata)
3. Tyrone Herring (Whakatane)

U12 Womens
1. Mihiroa Pauling (Waimairi)
2. Ashlyn Koce (Papamoa)
3. Lucy Elliot (East End)

U12 Men's
1. Noah Makaea (Orewa)
2. Blake West (Papamoa)
3. Piere Tapsell (St. Clair)

U13 Women's
1. Astaria Te Aukura (Mairangi Bay)
2. Caitlin Harris (Papamoa)
3. Hannah Cotter (Westshore)

U13 Men's
1. Zach Goldsmith (Taylors Mistake)
2. Trent Clarkson (East End)
3. Sam Mason-Green (Wainui)

U14 Women's
1. Saffi Vette (Wainui)
2. Tayla Dalton (Mairangi Bay)
3. Natalya Mackenzie (Piha)

U14 Men's
1. Jacob Mclachlan-Landon (Fitzroy)
2. Mitchell Irwin (Omanu)
3. Kiahi Horan (Omanu)

Official photos can be viewed on the SLSNZ Facebook page.

« Previous Article Next Article »