2016 Taranaki Awards of Excellence winners announced

Posted by SLSNZ Media on Sunday, July 10, 2016

East End lifeguard David Bentley took out one of the top honours last night at the 2016 Wood Group Training Surf Life Saving Taranaki Awards of Excellence.

The celebration of surf lifesaving was hosted by the Devon Hotel in New Plymouth to honour local club members' hard work and dedication to saving lives in the community over the past season.

Club Support Officer Chanon Cations-Velvin says it was another great season for the four clubs in the Taranaki region.

"The region's lifeguards put in close to 9,000 hours on patrol throughout the 2015/16 season, rescuing over 19 people from life threatening situations. This is the night for them to come together and be recognised for their outstanding achievements," she says.

Mr Bentley was awarded the Lifeguard of the Year and Joanne Brimelow from Fitzroy Surf Life Saving Club was awarded Volunteer of the Year. They will go on to be finalists for the national Surf Life Saving New Zealand Awards of Excellence which will be held in Auckland on September 24.

There was also a host of other lifesaving and sport awards presented on the night including Club of the Year which was awarded to Opunake Surf Life Saving Club.

Some of the top sporting honours were claimed by Fitzroy Surf Life Saving Club with Ron Cole taking Coach of the Year, Rebecca Cole taking Sportswoman of the Year and Paul Cracroft-Wilson taking Sportsman of the Year. Cracroft-Wilson is part of the New Zealand Black Fins team who will compete at the 2016 Lifesaving World Championships in The Netherlands this September.

Surf Life Saving Clubs in Taranaki include Fitzroy, East End, New Plymouth Old Boys and Opunake.

Award winners:

Lifeguard of the Year: David Bentley, East End
Volunteer of the Year : Joanne Brimelow, Fitzroy
Club of the Year: Opunake
Patrol Club of the Year: Opunake
Coach of the Year: Ron Cole, Fitzroy
Innovation of the Year: Taranaki Life Saving Committee
Instructor of the Year: Michael Corkill, Opunake
Michael Taylor Award : Carolyn Matuku, Fitzroy
Sportsman of the Year: Paul Cracroft-Wilson, Fitzroy
Senior Sports Team of the Year: Fitzroy Masters, Fitzroy
Sportswoman of the Year: Rebecca Cole, Fitzroy
Surf Official of the Year: Brian Velvin, Fitzroy
2016 Taranaki Champs U16 Sportsman of the Year: Zac Reid, Fitzroy
2016 Taranaki Champs  U16 Sportswoman of the Year: Aimee Daniels, New Plymouth Old Boys
2016 Taranaki Champs  U19 Sportsman of the Year: Jack Dingle, New Plymouth Old Boys
2016 Taranaki Champs  U19 Sportswoman of the Year: Jenna Barrett, New Plymouth Old Boys
U19 Sportsman of the Year: Zac Reid, Fitzroy
U19 Sportswoman of the Year: Hannah O'Connor, Fitzroy
U19 Sports Team of the Year: Aimee Daniels and Jenna Barrett, New Plymouth Old Boys
Sportsperson of the Year: Zac Reid, Fitzroy
Sports team of the Year: Aimee Daniels and Jenna Barrett, New Plymouth Old Boys

Life Member:
John Dent, East End

Distinguished Service Award:
Adam Fraser, Fitzroy

Service Award:
Guy Honnor, East End
Andrew Cronin, East End
Craig Dent, East End

For more information, please contact:

Lisa Smith, Media & Communications Specialist, SLSNZ
Phone 09 303 9335 or 0276 488 823
Email lisa.smith@surflifesaving.org.nz

« Previous Article Next Article »