Sunset Beach takes out North Island IRB Champs

Posted by SLSNZ Media on Sunday, February 14, 2016

Sunset Beach had a successful day of racing at Waipu Cove on Saturday to finish top of the club points table at the BP Surf Rescue North Island IRB Championships.

The Port Waikato club, who came second at last year's event, finished on 105 points, miles clear of Taranaki's East End with 67 points and Papamoa close on their heels for third (63).

Waimarama (53) and Waikanae (27) rounded out the top five.

Close to 200 athletes from 17 different Surf Life Saving Clubs took part in the first round of the BP Surf Rescue Series. They contested four different events including the assembly rescue, mass rescue, tube rescue and single rescue across the Under 21, Senior, Women's and Premier divisions.

The event line up was finished off with a team's race which was taken out by the Sunset Beach crew of Lewis Powell, Hogan Shrimpton, Mark Edwards, Robert Graham and Shane Edwards. Waimarama Black (Mark Harman, Ben Cross, Luke Harman, Olivia Ward, Rhys Harman) took second place and last year's winners Papamoa (Yannis Kokkosis, Samuel Edward Dwen, Hamish Smith, Kahleia Josephson and Mitchel Brady) took the bronze.

Some of Sunset's other key wins came in the Premier Tube Rescue, Women's Assembly, and Single Rescue.

East End also took some key wins to contribute to their second place overall with the Senior men winning the Assembly and the Mass Rescue and the Premier and Under 21's taking out the Single Rescue events.

Some of the other highlights came from the Mairangi Bay Open Women's team of Katherine Reardon, Madison Boon, Ashleigh Phipps who took out the tube rescue ahead of Sunset Beach and Waimarama and St Clair winning the women's Mass and Single Rescues.

The next round of the BP Surf Rescue Series, the South Island Championships, will take place at Warrington Beach in Dunedin on March 12, followed by the national champs at Papamoa from April 2-3.

Full results:

Tube Rescue:
U21: Papamoa SLSC B (Sam Johnston, Aidan Smith, Leon Castle) 1, East End SLSC Yellow (Jerome McSweeney-Novak, Max Anderson, Ella Rideout) 2, Sunset Beach LS B (Judd Redmond, Jhett Hunt, Gaby Marshall) 3.
Senior: Westshore SLSC A (Taylor Dick, Ryan Ennor, Taine Williams) 1, Mairangi Bay SLSC Delta 1 (Brady Campbell, Matthew Holt, Brittany Glanfield) 2, Waimarama SLSC Red (Rhys Harman, Luke Harman, Bertie Bassett-Foss) 3.
Women's: Mairangi Bay SLSC Buttercup (Katherine Reardon, Madison Boon, Ashleigh Phipps) 1, Sunset Beach LC A (Taylor Shrimpton, Robbie Shrimpton, Shane Edwards) 2, Waimarama SLSC White (Jamie Cox, Nicola Elmsly, Olivia Ward) 3.
Premier: Sunset Beach LS (Shane Edwards, Mark Edwards, Tanisha Robertson) 1, Waimarama SLSC Black (Phil Harman, Ben Cross, Bertie Bassett-Foss) 2, Papamoa SLSC B (Kirby Wheeler, Chad Wheeler, Kahleia Josephson) 3.

Assembly:
U21: Waikanae SLSC A (Connor Mitchell, Oliver Shivnan, Ashleigh Hurring) 1, Sunset Beach LS A (Jacob Pullen, Joshua Andrew, Jemima Ferrier) 2, East End SLSC Yellow (Jerome McSweeney-Novak, Max Anderson, Ella Rideout) 3.
Senior: East End SLSC Red (Nick Horo, Jordan Moller, Reef Robinson) 1, Sunset Beach LS A (Lewis Powell, Hogan Shrimpton, Tanisha Robertson) 2, Opunake SLSC 1 (Nathan Hickey, Michael Corkill, Jack Hartley) 3.
Women's: Sunset Beach LS A (Taylor Shrimpton, Robbie Shrimpton, Robert Graham) 1, Sunset Beach LC B (Nikayla Pooke, Jasmine Craddock, Isabelle (Izzy) Lempriere) 2, Opunake SLSC 1 (Jemma Pentelow, Courtney Keech, Reuben Tulloch) 3.
Premier: Paekakariki SL A (Tyler Mills, Dwight Garton, Jago Dellow) 1, Papamoa SLSC B (Kirby Wheeler, Chad Wheeler, Kahleia Josephson) 2, Papamoa SLSC A (Thomas Berthelsen, Liam Smith, Jamie Vuglar) 3.

Mass Rescue:
U21: Waikanae SLSC A (Connor Mitchell, Oliver Shivnan, Ashleigh Hurring, Holly Hope, Te Haukopa Ehau-Taumauni) 1, Sunset Beach LS B (Judd Redmond, Jhett Hutt, Gaby Marshall, Eli Voschezang, Robert Graham) 2, Palmerston North SLSC Hima Honey (Cameron Batley, Mitchell Batley, Abby Leader,Masina Ford, Tori Tuau) 3.
Senior: East End SLSC Red (Nick Horo, Jordan Mollor, Reef Robinson, Sinead Malley, Ella Rideout) 1, Palmerston North SLSC Palmy Pirates (David Clarke, Dana Marais, Sarah Illston, Byrony Knowles, Britney O'Hara) 2, Papamoa SLSC A(Yannis Kokkosis, Samuel Edward Dwen, Samantha-Jane Harding, Kahleia Josephson, Leon Castle) 3.
Women's: St Clair SLSC White (Briar Taylor, Maysha Ahrens, Libby Clifton) 1, Waimarama SLSC White (Jaime Cox, Nicola Elmsley, Olivia Ward, Carolyne Nel, Bella Herbison) 2, East End SLSC A (Mckenzie Moller, Ballie Alty, Reef Robinson, Ella Rideout, Sinead Malley) 3.
Premier: Waimarama SLSC Black (Michael Harman, Ben Cross, Carolyne Nel, Olivia Ward, Bella Herbison) 1, East End SLSC Black (Scott Nelson, Campbell Begg, Sinead Malley, Reff Robinson, Ella Rideout) 2, Sunset Beach LS A (Shane Edwards, Mark Edwards, Robert Graham, Lola Key, Gaby Marshall) 3.

Single Rescue:
U21: East End SLSC Yellow (Jerome McSweeney-Novak, Max Anderson, Ella Rideout) 1, Palmerston North SLSC Hima Honey (Cameron Batley, Mitchell Batley, Abby Leader) 2, Sunset Beach LS A (Jacob Pullen, Joshua Andrew, Jemima Ferrier) 3.
Senior: Sunset Beach LS A (Lewis Powell, Hogan Shrimpton, Tanisha Robertson) 1, East End SLSC Red (Nick Horo, Jordan Moller, Reef Robinson) 2, Westshore SLSC A (Taylor Dick, Ryan Ennor, Taine Williams) 3.
Women's: St Clair SLSC White (Briar Taylor, Maysha Ahrens, Libby Clifton) 1, East End SLSC A (Mckenzie Moller, Billie Alty, Ella Rideout) 2, Sunset Beach LS A (Taylor Shrimpton, Robbie Shrimpton, Robert Graham) 3.
Premier: East End SLSC Black (Scott Nelson, Campbell Begg, Sinead Malley) 1, Waikanae SLSC A (Matthew Kemp, Alan Thorpe, Ashleigh Hurring) 2, Sunset Beach LS A (Shane Edwards, Mark Edwards, Robert Graham) 3.

Open Teams Race:
Sunset Beach LS A (Lewis Powell, Hogan Shrimpton, Mark Edwards, Robert Graham, Shane Edwards) 1, Waimarama SLSC Black (Mark Harman, Ben Cross, Luke Harman, Olivia Ward, Rhys Harman) 2, Papamoa SLSC B (Yannis Kokkosis, Samuel Edward Dwen, Hamish Smith, Kahleia Josephson, Mitchel Brady) 3.

Overall Points North Island IRB's 2016:
1st Sunset 105
2nd East End 67
3rd Papamoa 63
4th Waimarama 53
5th Waikanae 27
6th Opunake 23
7th Mairangi Bay 22
8th Palmerston North 20
9th St Clair 18
10th Westshore 16
11th Paekakariki 11
12th United North Piha 6
13th Omaha 4
14th Kariaotahi 2

 

« Previous Article Next Article »