Kiwis on the Aussie medal table

Posted by SLSNZ Media on Wednesday, April 27, 2016

Around 100 clubbies put on an impressive performance at this year's Australian Surf Life Saving Championships with 20 of them taking away at least one medal.

Familiarly known as "The Aussies", the competition ran from April 16-24 on Australia's Sunshine Coast.

A total of 111 lifeguards made up the Kiwi contingent representing their clubs Mount Maunganui, Midway, Piha, Titahi Bay, Papamoa, Omanu, Mairangi Bay, Orewa, South Brighton, Lyall Bay Wainui, Fitzroy, Whangamata and Otaki.

A number of other Aussie-based Kiwi athletes also represented their Australian clubs.

Some of the highlights included Mount Maunganui's Hamish Miller taking silver in the Under 17 2km beach run and Fitzroy's Zoe Hobbs claiming gold for her Kurrawa club in the Under 19 beach sprint.

Mt Maunganui's Olivia Eaton took away five medals across five events including gold in the Under 19 beach flags, silver in the Under 19 beach sprint and bronze in the open female beach sprint for Currumbin. She also took silvers with her team mates in the Under 19 beach relay and open beach relay.

Newly named Junior Black Fin Olivia Corrin shone in the Under 17 surf race, taking gold for Midway Surf Life Saving Club while Open Squad member Devon Halligan also took gold in the Open surf belt for Burleigh Heads.

Surf Life Saving New Zealand Sport Manager Mike Lord says all the Kiwi athletes did an amazing job at the Aussies, coming out with some fantastic results.

"A really high number of athletes made grand final events this year which is a huge achievement at this level of tough competition. All of our athletes that took part should be incredibly proud of their performances," he says.

For full results visit the Surf Life Saving Australia website at www.sls.com.au/aussies

Grand Final results:

Max Beattie
Open Male Ironman, 3rd

Olivia Corrin
U17 Female Surf Race, 1st

Devon Halligan
Open Female Surf Belt, 1st

Murdoch Finch
Open Male Beach Flags, 3rd

Danielle McKenzie
Open Mixed Double Ski, 2nd
Open Female Rescue Tube Rescue, 2nd

Ben Johnston
Open Male Surf Team, 3rd

Jake Hales
Open Male Surf Team, 3rd
U19 Male Rescue Tube Rescue, 2nd

Zoe Hobbs
Open Female Beach Relay, 3rd
U19 Female Beach Relay, 3rd
U19 Female Beach Sprint, 1st

Jake Hurley
U19 Male Beach Relay, 1st

Natalie Peat
Open Female Surf Belt, 2nd
Open Female Surf Team, 2nd

Olivia Eaton
U19 Female Beach Flags, 1st
Open Female Beach Relay, 2nd
U19 Female Beach Relay, 2nd
Open Female Beach Sprint, 3rd
U19 Female Beach Sprint, 2nd

Casie Fyall
U19 Female Beach Relay,1st

Hamish Miller
U17 Male 2km Beach Run, 2nd

Hannah Williams
U19 Female Taplin Relay (3 team), 1st

Kayla McKenzie
U19 Female Rescue Tube Rescue, 2nd

Molly Alton, Julie Orgeval, Katrina Gadsbey
U17 single ski relay, 3rd

Chanel Morrison
Open Female Beach Relay, 2nd

Madi Kidd
Open Female Beach Relay, 2nd

Grace Kaihau
U17 2km Beach Run, 1st
Open Women's Single Ski Relay, 1st
U17 Ironwoman, 2nd
Open Women's Board Relay, 2nd
U17 Taplin Relay, 3rd
U17 Single Ski, 3rd

Ethan Clouston
U19 Board Rescue, 2nd
U19 Rescue Tube Rescue, 2nd
U19 Surf Teams, 3rd

For more information, please contact:

Lisa Smith, Media & Communications Specialist, SLSNZ
Phone 09 303 9335 or 0276 488 823
Email lisa.smith@surflifesaving.org.nz

« Previous Article Next Article »