Capital Coast Awards of Excellence recipients

Posted by SLSNZ Media on Sunday, May 24, 2015

Surf lifeguards who patrol beaches from Palmerston North to Wellington have been honoured for their hard work and dedication to saving lives at the 2015 Capital Coast Awards of Excellence. 

The celebration of surf lifesaving took place at the Plimmerton Boating Club on Saturday May 23.

Surf Life Saving New Zealand President Neale Ames was in attendance to present the Service, Distinguished Service and Life Membership Awards to some worthy members.

One of the night's top awards, Volunteer of the Year, was awarded to Paul Carlyon from Otaki Surf Life Saving Club.

Surf Life Saving New Zealand Club Development Officer Zoë Canvin says Paul's dedication and commitment to Surf Life Saving is an inspiration. "Paul is an outstanding example of a volunteer who goes above and beyond, performing a number of roles for his club and local community," she says.

Lifeguard of the Year was awarded to David Clarke from Palmerston North Surf Life Saving Club. As Club Captain, David shows a great deal of leadership and support to his fellow lifeguards, says Zoë.

Rescue of the Year was awarded to Levin-Waitarere for a rescue on November 9, 2014 that involved off-duty lifeguards Victoria McTavish and Andrew Watson who came to the assistance of a young girl on Waitarere Beach who as suffered an epileptic fit.

The 2014 Lifeguard of the Year Nick Mulcahy from Titahi Bay SLSC was this year named as Instructor of the Year.

Surf Life Saving Clubs in the Capital Coast area include Lyall Bay, Maranui, Worser Bay, Titahi Bay, Paekakariki, Levin-Waitarere, Foxton, Otaki, Riversdale and Palmerston North. Together, they undertook 103 rescues in the 2014-15 season.

2015_05_ccLOY

David Clarke, Capital Coast Lifeguard of the Year. View all the photos here.

Award recipients:

Volunteer: Paul Carlyon, Otaki
Innovation: Foxton
Instructor: Nick Mulcahy, Titahi Bay
Lifeguard: David Clarke, Palmerston North
Sports Team: Titahi Bay Open Men's Boat Crew
U19 Lifeguard: Isacc Hyde, Otaki
Official: Natasha Perkins, Paekakariki
U19 Sportsperson: Kurtis Imrie, Paekakariki
Sportsperson: Samantha Lee, Lyall Bay
Coach: Walter Maxwell, Lyall Bay
Rescue of the Year: Levin-Waitarere
Club of the Year: Palmerston North

Honours and Awards:

Service Awards:
Aaron Richardson, Paekakariki
Arie Moore, Lyall Bay
Leza Papps, Lyall Bay
Michael Clarke, Lyall Bay
James Imrie, Paekakariki
Robin Bigwood, Otaki
Shaun Sayer, Foxton

Distinguished Service Awards:
Brent Harvey, Paekakariki
Carol Quirk, Lyall Bay

Life Members:
Craig Jones, Lyall Bay
Carol Quirk, Lyall Bay
Betty Smith, Worser Bay
Shane Radovanovich, Paekakariki

For more information, please contact:

Lisa Honeybone, Media & Communications Specialist, SLSNZ
Phone 09 303 9335 or 0276 488 823
Email lisa.honeybone@surflifesaving.org.nz

« Previous Article Next Article »