Kiwis race at Queensland state pool champs

Posted by SLSNZ Media on Tuesday, July 28, 2015

A number of New Zealand athletes put on a top display at the Queensland State Pool Rescue Championships last weekend.

Around 400 competitors took part in the event at the Gold Coast Aquatic Centre from July 25-26 as a lead up to the Australian Pool Rescue championships starting on 7 August.

Papamoa Surf Life Saving Club's Maddi Kidd, Natalie Peat, Ben Johnston, Jake Hales, Seth Merrett and Danny Hart represented their Australian club Currumbin along with Chris Dawson who represented his home club Midway Surf Life Saving Club.

Kidd took gold in the Under 19 100m manikin tow with fins in a time of 1.06.15 and also in the Under 19 4x50m medley relay with her Currumbin teammates.

Midway's Chris Dawson claimed five individual first placings in the open men's 200m obstacles, 200m super lifesaver, 50m manikin carry, 100m rescue medley and 100m manikin carry with fins.

Other highlights of the event included seven golds for Jake Hales, six for Ben Johnston and four for Natalie Peat.

Surf Life Saving New Zealand Sport Manager Mike Lord says it's great to see Kiwi athletes taking on some tough competition over the ditch and coming away with such fantastic results.

"It's a great warm up for some of these athletes who are also taking part in the upcoming Australian national pool champs," he says.

Defending champions Currumbin finished on top with 520 points ahead of Sunshine Coast rival Maroochydore (350.5 points). Northcliffe and Sunshine Beach finished in a tie for third place, both on 282 points.

For full results, visit http://lifesaving.com.au/sport/carnival-results/

Maddie Kidd
1st Under 19 4x50 Medley Relay
1st Open 4x50 Medley Relay
1st Under 19 100m manikin tow with fins
2st Under 19 4x50m obstacle relay
3rd Under 19 100m manikin carry with fins
3rd Under 19 line throw relay
4th Under 19 4x25m manikin relay
5th Under 19 50m manikin carry

Chris Dawson
1st Open 200m obstacles
1st Open 200m super lifesaver
1st Open 50m manikin carry
1st Open 100m rescue medley
1st Open 100m manikin carry with fins
2nd Open 100m manikin tow with fins

Jake Hales
1st Under 19 4x50m Obstacle relay
1st Open 4x50m Obstacle relay
1st Under 19 4x25m manikin carry relay
1st Open 4x25m manikin carry relay
1st Under 4x50m Medley Relay
1st Open 4x50m Medley Relay
1st Under 19 line throw relay
2nd Under 19 200m obstacles
2nd Under 19 100m Rescue Medley
2nd Under 19 100m manikin carry with fins
3rd Under 19 50m manikin carry
5th Under 19 100m manikin tow with fins

Ben Johnston
1st Under 19 4x50m obstacle relay
1st Open 4x50m obstacle relay
1st Under 19 4x25m manikin carry relay
1st Open 4x25m manikin carry relay
1st Under 19 4x50m medley relay
1st Open 4x50m medley relay
3rd Under 19 100m manikin tow with fins
4th Under 19 50m manikin carry
6th Under 19 line throw relay

Natalie Peat
1st Open 4x50m obstacle relay
1st Open 100m manikin tow with fins 
1st Open100m manikin carry with fins
1st Open 4x50m medley relay
2nd Open 4x25m manikin relay

Danny Hart
1st Under 19 line throw relay
2nd Open 4x25m manikin relay
2nd Under 19 4x50m medley relay
2nd Open 4x50m medley relay
3rd Under 19 4x50m obstacle relay
4th Open 4x50m obstacle relay
4th Under 19 100m manikin tow with fins
4th Under 19 200m super lifesaver
4th Under 19 4x25m manikin relay

Seth Merrett
2nd Open 4x25m manikin carry relay
2nd Open 4x50m medley relay
4th Open 4x50m obstacle relay
6th Open 50m manikin carry
7th Open 100m manikin tow with fins

« Previous Article Next Article »