News
2015 Central Regional Champs results
Tuesday, 13 January 2015Over 200 athletes from 14 clubs took part in the 2015 Central Region Champs at Waimarama Beach on Saturday.
Congratulations to Paekakariki who finished top of the club points table, followed by Lyall Bay in second and East End in third.
Full results:
Run Canoe Run Race
Open Men: Waimarama 1, OBK A 2, OBK B 3.
Open Women: OBK 1, Paekakariki 2, Lyall Bay 3 .
Under 19 Women: Palmerston North 1, Waimarama 2, OBK 3.
Short Course Canoe Race
Open Men: Waimarama 1, OBK 2 2, OBK 3
Open Women: Lyall Bay 1, OBK 2, Paekakariki 3
Under 19 Women: Palmerston North 1, OBK 2, Waimarama 3
Short Course Boat Race
Open Men: OBK 1, Westshore Red 2, Westshore Black 3.
Open Women: OBK 1.
Beach Flags
Open Men: Ben Cross (Waimarama) 1, Nick Arnold (East End) 2, Ryan Gordon (OBK) 3.
Open Women: Gabby Palmer (OBK) 1, Hanne de Ridder (Paekakariki) 2, Bronagh Ryan (Titahi Bay) 3.
Under 19 Men: Kurtis Imrie (Paekakariki) 1, Baxter Cannell (Paekakariki) 2, Max Anderson (East End) 3.
Under 19 Women: Olivia Ward (Waimarama) 1, Sinead Malley (East End) 2, Ariana Kereopa (Fitzroy) 3.
Under 16 Men: Kieran Morgan (Waimarama) 1, Luke Russell (Waimarama) 2, Finn Gaupset (Maranui) 3.
Under 16 Women: Ella Hughes (NPOB) 1, Niamh Jefferson (Westshore) 2, Olivia Ward (Waimarama) 3.
Beach Sprints
Open Men: Nick Arnold (East End) 1, Joel Meuli (East End) 2, Cian Jefferson (Westshore) 3.
Open Women: Amira Bates (OBK) 1, Jessica Tarrent (East End) 2, Bronagh Ryan (Titahi Bay) 3.
Under 19 Men: Gavin Gilbert (Pacific) 1, Jonathan Henry (Titahi Bay) 2, Talor Owen (NPOB) 3.
Under 19 Women: Sinead Malley (East End) 1, Ariana Kereopa (Fitzroy) 2, Matisse Uluileata (Paekakariki) 3.
Under 16 Men: Nicholas Mackay (Westshore) 1, Reef Robinson (East End) 2, Ewan Lee (Pacific) 3.
Under 16 Women: Nore de Ridder (Paekakariki) 1, Niamh Jefferson (Westshore) 2, Ella Hughes (NPOB) 3.
Beach Relay
Open Men: East End 1, Titahi Bay 2, Waimarama 3.
Open Women: Titahi Bay 1, OBK 2, Paekakariki 3.
Under 19 Men: Titahi Bay 1, Fitzroy 2, Paekakariki 3.
Under 19 Women: Paekakariki 1, Fitzroy 2, Waimarama 3.
Under 16 Men: Paekakariki 1.
Under 16 Women: Titahi Bay 1, Westshore 2, Waimarama 3.
Mixed: East End 1, OBK 2, Titahi Bay 3.
Ski Race
Open Men: Joel Meuli (East End) 1, Cian Jefferson (Westshore) 2, Tyler Cannell (Paekakariki) 3.
Open Women: Tess Allen (Paekakariki) 1, Kate O'Malley (Westshore) 2, Tessa Bruin (Worser Bay) 3.
Under 19 Men: Kurtis Imrie (Paekakariki) 1, Nico Van der Wilt (Lyall Bay) 2, Kieran Kruger (OBK) 3
Under 19 Women: Cassie Wilson (Fitzroy) 1, Hayley Cox (Lyall Bay) 2, Olivia Cox (Lyall Bay) 3.
Under 16 Men: Ethan Moore (Paekakariki) 1, Edward Parsons OBK 2, Abe Larsen Fitzroy 3.
Under 16 Women: Jessica Moore (Lyall Bay) 1, Summer Barker (Westshore) 2, Mackenzie Moeller (East End) 3.
Ski Relay
Open Men: Paekakariki 1, East End 2, Lyall Bay 3.
Open Women: Fitzroy 1, Paekakariki 2, Lyall Bay 3.
Board Race
Open Men: Danny McDowell (Titahi Bay) 1, Cian Jefferson (Westshore) 2, Jake Allen (Paekakariki) 3.
Open Women: Megan Beattie (OBK) 1, Elizabeth Bunckenburg (Titahi Bay) 2, Chantelle Cowlick (Westshore) 3.
Under 19 Men: Kurtis Imrie (Paekakariki) 1, Nico Van der Wilt (Lyall Bay) 2, Thomas Cole (Fitzroy) 3.
Under 19 Women: Keely O'Keeffe (Fitzroy) 1, Jenna Barrett (NPOB) 2, Tori Watt (Lyall Bay) 3.
Under 16 Men: Jack Dingle (NPOB) 1, David Long (Lyall Bay) 2, Abe Larsen (Fitzroy) 3.
Under 16 Women: Katie Trott (Paekakariki), Jessica Moore (Lyall Bay) 2, Nicola Godwin (East End) 3.
Board Relay
Open Men: Paekakariki 1, Fitzroy 2, Lyall Bay 3.
Open Women: Lyall Bay 1, Lyall Bay 2, Fitzroy 3.
2km Beach Run
Open Men: Nick Arnold (East End) 1, Joel Meuli (East End) 2,
Open Women: Lizzy Bunckenburg (Titahi Bay) 1, Kathryn Bunckenburg (Titahi Bay) 2, Katie O'Malley (Westshore) 3.
Under 19 Men: Max Anderson (East End) 1.
Under 19 Women: Julia Harris (OBK) 1, Hanne de Ridder (Paekakariki) 2, Renee Cameron-Bennett (Paekakariki) 3
Under 16 Men: Kieran Morgan (Waimarama) 1, Luke Russell (Waimarama) 2,
Under 16 Women: Oliva Ward (Waimarama) 1, Nicol Godwin (East End) 2, Isabella Bassett-Foss (Waimarama) 3
Surf Race
Open Men: Jake Allen (Paekakariki) 1, Thomas McCarthy (Paekakariki) 2, Mitchell Owen (NPOB) 3.
Open Women: Chantelle Cowlrick (Westshore) 1, Lizzy Bunckenburg (Titahi Bay) 2, Kathryn Bunckenburg (Titahi Bay) 3.
Under 19 Men: Nico Van der Wilt (Lyall Bay) 1, Isaac Hardie Boys (NPOB) 2, Kieran Kruger (OBK) 3.
Under 19 Women: Jenna Barrett (NPOB) 1, Keely O'Keefe (Fitzroy) 2, Matisse Uluilelata (Paekakariki) 3.
Under 16 Men: Jack Dingle NPOB 1, Abe Larsen Fitzroy 2, James Hunt Paek 3.
Under 16 Women: Ruby Adsett (Westshore) 1, Katie Trott (Paekakariki) 2, Ella Hughes (NPOB) 3.
Surf Teams Race
Open Men: Paekakariki 1, NPOB 2, Lyall Bay 3.
Ironman
Open Men: Jake Allen (Paekakariki) 1, Joel Meuli (East End) 2, Mitchell Owen (NPOB) 3.
Open Women: Tess Allen (Paekakariki) 1, Jonti Cullen (Paekakariki) 2, Ariana Kereopa (Fitzroy) 3.
Under 19 Men: Nico Van der Wilt (Lyall Bay) 1, Thomas Cole (Fitzroy) 2, Ben Manners (Lyall Bay) 3.
Under 19 Women: Hayley Cox (Lyall Bay) 1, Keely O'Keeffe (Fitzroy), Jenna Barrett (NPOB) 3.
Under 16 Men: Jack Dingle (NPOB) 1, David Long (Lyall Bay) 2, Abe Larsen (Fitzroy) 3.
Diamond lady
Under 16 Women: Jessica Moore (Lyall Bay) 1, Ruby Adsett (Westshore) 2, Ella Hughes (NPOB) 3.
Taplin Relay
Open Mixed: Paekakariki 1, Fitzroy 2, Westshore 3.
Open Men: Paekakariki 1, NPOB 2, Fitzroy 3.
Open Women: Fitzroy 1 ,Lyall Bay 2, Westshore 3.
Under 19 Men: Fitzroy 1, East End 2, Lyall Bay 3.
Under 19 Women: Lyall Bay 1, Paekakariki 2, Fitzroy 3.
Under 16 Men: Paekakariki 1
Under 16 Women: Westshore 1, Titahi Bay 2, Paekakariki 3.
Over All Club Points
- Paekakariki 90
- Lyall Bay 55
- Ocean Beach Kiwi 53
- East End 49
- Fitzroy 44
- Westshore 43
- Titahi Bay 39
- Waimarama 35
- New Plymouth Old Boys 34
- Palmerston North 10
- Pacific 4
- = Maranui 1
= Worser Bay 1