Success for IRB and Surf Boat crews at Rescue 2014

Posted by SLSNZ Media on Friday, September 26, 2014

The Kiwi's success at Rescue 2014, the Lifesaving World Championships, didn't stop with the Black Fins winning the world title or the Youth Team taking silver. New Zealand clubs competing in Surf Boat and Inflatable Rescue Boat (IRB) team events along with Masters athletes have also had great success over in Montpellier, France.

In the IRB arena, Papamoa Surf Life Saving Club was crowned champions as they took out five silvers, a bronze and the Charles Thomson trophy for top club overall.

One of the silver medals went to twins Chad and Kurbie Wheeler in the Men's Mass Rescue while Nathan Smith and Mitchel Brady took the other in the Men's Single Rescue. Meg Fisher and Steph Botting took the third silver in the Women's Single Rescue.

The men's and women's teams also won silver each with the women then adding a bronze to the tally in the Mass Rescue with team mates Steph Botting, Meg Fisher, Kahelia Josephson and Zoe Merrick.

The St Clair IRB team of Steph Laughton and Carla Laughton won two silvers; one with Hannah Cullen and Tash Scott as patients in the Women's Mass Rescue and another with Hannah Cullen in the Women's Tube Rescue.

They also took away two fourths while club mates Michael Crombie and Tim Hunt made the mass final and the B final for the Men's Tube Rescue.

The East End Surf Life Saving Club IRB team made the finals of the mass and single rescue. For full IRB results, click here

Over in the Surf Boat arena, the Red Beach and Piha crews added five more medals to the tally.

The Red Beach Pirates, made up of crew Bugsy O'Halloran (sweep), Shamus O'Halloran, Max Anstis, Ben Flight and Rhye Jacka won gold in the Under 23 Men's competition.

The Open Women's team, The Red Beach Sirens, took out bronze with a crew of Bugsy O'Halloran (sweep), Madison Smith, Kelly Andrew, Zita Talaic-Burgess, Ashley Jenkin and Katrina Gouldstone behind two strong Australian crews.

The Piha team took out three medals with Nicole Hogarth, Claudia Goff, Audrey-lise Bourneville, Mark Bourneville and Grace Monteith taking gold in the Under 23 Women's competition.

The Under 23 Men's crew of Ludovik Bourneville, Mark Bourneville, Cameron Sweetman, Benjamin Kiely, Cederic Bourneville and the Piha Masters 120+ Women's team of Mare Haitsma, Annelies Visser, Joanna Fyfe, Mark Bourneville and Lauren Kavanagh both took silver. For full  Surf Boat results,  click here

In the first couple of days of the competition, two Mount Maunganui club members won six medals between them in the Masters events. Danielle Shepherd won gold in the Women's Beach Flags along with a bronze in the Women's Beach Sprints.

Garry King won four medals in the pool; one silver in the Men's 50m Manikin Carry and three bronze in the Men's 100m Tow with Fins, 100m Obstacles and 100m Manikin Carry. For the full Masters results, click here

IRBs:
• Top Club: Papamoa Surf Life Saving Club
• Silver: Men's Mass Rescue: Chad and Kurbie Wheeler (Papamoa)
• Silver: Men's Single Rescue: Nathan Smith and Mitch Brady (Papamoa)
• Silver: Women's Single Rescue Meg Fisher and Steph Botting (Papamoa)
• Silver: Papamoa Men's team (Mitchel Brady, Nathan Smith, Liam Smith, Meg Fisher, Nick Coulter, Zoe Merrick)
• Silver: Papamoa Women's Team (Nick Coulter, Meg Fisher, Kahelia Josephson, Jamie Vuglar, Zoe Merrick, Steph Botting)
• Silver: Women's Tube Rescue: Steph Laughton, Carla Laughton and Hannah Cullen (St Clair)
• Silver: Women's Mass Rescue: Steph Laughton, Carla Laughton, Hannah Cullen, Natasha Scott (St Clair)
• Bronze: Women's Mass Rescue: Steph Botting, Meg Fisher, Kahelia Josephson, Zoe Merrick (Papamoa)

Surf Boats:
• Gold: Red Beach Under 23 Men (Bugsy O'Halloran (sweep), Shamus O'Halloran, Max Anstis, Ben Flight, Rhye Jacka)
• Gold: Piha U23 Women (Nicole Hogarth, Claudia Goff, Audrey-lise Bourneville, Mark Bourneville, Grace Monteith)
• Silver: Piha Under 23 Men (Ludovik Bourneville, Mark Bourneville, Cameron Sweetman, Benjamin Kiely, Cederic Bourneville)
• Silver: Piha Masters 120+ Women (Mare Haitsma, Annelies Visser, Joanna Fyfe, Mark Bourneville, Lauren Kavanagh)
• Bronze: Red Beach Open Women (Bugsy O'Halloran (sweep), Madison Smith, Kelly Andrew, Zita Talaic-Burgess, Ashley Jenkin, Katrina Gouldstone)

Masters:
• Gold: Danielle Shepherd, Mount Maunganui, Women's Beach Flags
• Silver: Garry King, Mount Maunganui, Men's 50m carry
• Bronze: Garry King, Mount Maunganui, Men's 100m Tow with fins
• Bronze: Garry King, Mount Maunganui, Men's 100m Obstacles
• Bronze: Garry King, Mount Maunganui, Men's 100m Manikin Carry
• Bronze: Danielle Shepherd, Mount Maunganui, Women's Beach Sprint

201409_surfboats

The Red Beach Pirates win gold in the Under 23 Men's Surf Boat competition.

For more information please contact: 

Lisa Honeybone, Media & Communications Specialist, SLSNZ
Phone 09 303 9335 or 0276 488 823
Email lisa.honeybone@surflifesaving.org.nz

 

« Previous Article Next Article »