NZ surf lifesavers edge in on double lifesaving world title

Posted by SLSNZ Media on Saturday, September 20, 2014

After an impressive second day on the beach, the Black Fins are edging closer to rewriting the history books by being the first New Zealand surf lifesaving team to win back-to-back world titles.

Mairangi Bay's Danielle McKenzie led the charge winning gold in the Women's Board Race. The 20 year-year old is fresh from qualifying for this year's Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Ironwoman Series.

The Women's Tube Rescue team of Natasha Hind, Natalie Peat, Laura Quilter and Samantha Lee then took one of the day's three silver medals.

Omanu's Max Beattie and Cory Taylor (Midway) each picked up two silver medals; first in the Men's Board Rescue followed by the Men's Beach Relay along with teammates Paul Cracroft-Wilson (Fitzroy) and Midway's Chris Dawson.

During the start of the Men's Tube Rescue, Titahi Bay's Steven Kent dislocated his knee cap but battled through massive pain to win the day's only bronze medal along with team mates Andy McMillan (St Clair), Taylor and Dawson.

Mairangi Bay's Chanel Hickman and Cracroft-Wilson each came in fourth for their Women's and Men's Beach Sprints.

Tonight (NZ Time) will see the final day of the National Teams Competition and will ultimately see one team crowned as the 2014 World Champions.

NZ Team Manager Mark Weatherall says the points can change quickly from day-to-day and the team is just focusing on their performance and what they came to France to do- win the title for the second time in row and recreate history.

"Today was a massive day. We always knew that the likes of the Australians, French and South Africans would be hunting us but our team really stood up and held their own, he says.

"Tomorrow is set to be a pressure cooker as we look to leave it all on the beach."

The New Zealand Youth team moved over to the pool for their third day of competition and added another four medals to their 18 medals from the first two days of competition on the beach.

St Clair's Andrew Trembath took silver in the Men's 200m Obstacles in a time of 1.59.90, just behind Italy's Francesco Ippolito and ahead Australia's Bradley Woodward.

The Men's and Women's Line throw teams each took silver with Omanu's Ben Cochrane and Jake Hurley (Mairangi Bay) in a time of 00.12.81 and Brittany Tucker (Sumner) and Jasmine Smith (Wainui) in a time of 00.15.71.

The Men's Obstacle Relay team of Trembath, Jacob Hales (Papamoa), Ben Johnston (Papamoa), Matthew Scott (Midway) took the day's only bronze in a time of 1.43.11.

The current points standing has the New Zealand Youth Team in second place on 628 points, behind Australia on 772. South Africa is in third with 369 points.

The Surf Boat competition also continued overnight and saw the Red Beach SLSC teams claiming podium finishes. The Men's Under 23 team, The Red Beach Pirates, claimed gold while the Women's team, The Red Beach Sirens, finished with bronze behind two strong Australian crews.

Follow our national teams here on Facebook for results, updates and photos throughout the event.

For the full results visit http://www.rescue2014.fr/web/en/89-results.php and to watch the live streaming of the finals visit http://m.ustream.tv/channel/rescue-2014

Black Fins: Day Four results:

1st Danielle McKenzie, Women's Board Race
2nd Natasha Hind, Natalie Peat, Sam Lee and Laura Quilter: Women's Tube Rescue
2nd Max Beattie & Cory Taylor: Men's Board Rescue
2nd Paul Cracroft-Wilson, Chris Dawson, Cory Taylor, Max Beattie: Men's Beach Relay
3rd Steven Kent, Andy McMillan, Cory Taylor, Chris Dawson: Men's Tube Rescue
4th Cory Taylor: Men's Ski Race
4th Paul Cracroft-Wilson: Men's Beach Sprint
4th Chanel Hickman: Women's Beach Sprint
5th Max Beattie & Cory Taylor: Men's Ski
5th Danielle McKenzie & Natalie Peat: Women's Board Rescue
6th Chanel Hickman, Danielle McKenzie, Laura Quilter and Natalie Peat: Women's Beach Relay
11th Natalie Peat: Women's Board

New Zealand Youth Team: Day Three results:

2nd Andrew Trembath: Men's 200m Obstacles 1.59.90
2nd Ben Cochrane & Jake Hurley: Men's Line Throw 12.81
2nd Brittany Tucker & Jasmine Smith: Women's Line Throw 15.71
3rd Jacob Hales, Ben Johnston, Andrew Trembath, Matthew Scott: Men's Obstacle Relay 1.43.11
4th Madison Kidd, Hannah Williams, Brittany Tucker, Maia Bryant: Women's Obstacle Relay 1.59.89
4th Jacob Hales, Ben Johnston, Andrew Trembath, Matthew Scott: Men's Manikin Relay 1.15.01
5th Jacob Hales: Men's 100m Manikin Tow 59.17
5th Maia Bryant, Madison Kidd, Brittany Tucker, Hannah Williams: Women's Manikin Relay 1.34.24
7th Hannah Williams: Women's 200m Obstacles 2.20.64

New Zealand Team:

Natasha Hind- Lyall Bay
Samantha Lee- Lyall Bay
Chanel Hickman- Mairangi Bay
Danielle McKenzie- Mairangi Bay
Laura Quilter- Wainui
Natalie Peat- Papamoa
Steven Kent- Titahi Bay
Andrew McMillan- St Clair
Paul Cracroft Wilson- Fitzroy
Cory Taylor- Midway
Max Beattie- Omanu
Chris Dawson- Midway

Scott Bartlett- Coach
Jason Pocock- Assistant Coach
Mark Weatherall- Manager
Steven Vaughan- Assistant Manager
Susan Pirret- Physiotherapist
Dr Caroline Stuart- Sports Doctor (non-traveling)

New Zealand Youth Team:

Madison Kidd - Papamoa
Maia Bryant - Papamoa
Ben Cochrane - Omanu
Olivia Eaton - Mt Maunganui
Jacob Hales - Papamoa
Jake Hurley - Mairangi Bay
Ben Johnston - Papamoa
Matthew Scott - Midway
Jasmine Smith - Wainui
Andrew Trembath - St Clair
Brittany Tucker - Sumner
Hannah Williams - Piha

Kurt Wilson- Coach
Jonelle Quane- Assistant Coach
Brent Wilson- Manager
Mike Ellis- Physiotherapist

201409_danmacboard

Danielle McKenzie: Women's Board Race Champion. Photo: Barbara Newton.

For more information please contact: 

Lisa Honeybone, Media & Communications Specialist, SLSNZ
Phone 09 303 9335 or 0276 488 823
Email lisa.honeybone@surflifesaving.org.nz

« Previous Article Next Article »