News
Capital Coast Awards of Excellence
Friday, 24 May 2013Capital Coast members were officially recognised for their hard work and dedication to saving lives on the Capital Coast's beaches tonight at the Surf Life Saving Awards of Excellence.
The celebration of surf lifesaving took place at the Titahi Bay Bowling Club.
The night's top award, Lifeguard of the Year, was awarded to Paul Carlyon of the Otaki Surf Life Saving Club.
The purpose of this award is to recognise a member who has made an outstanding contribution to the delivery and development of drowning prevention services. It is aimed at active surf lifeguards undertaking lifeguarding duties.
Paul is Patrol Captain and Club Chairman at Otaki Surf Life Saving Club and he has completed 72 hours of voluntary patrolling.
Having extensive experience as a patrol captain, Paul ensures less senior members of his patrol are given well supervised opportunities to extend themselves.
Throughout the season, Paul refreshed his qualifications as a lifeguard and IRB examiner, updated his first aid skills and completed a VHF radio course. As part of the Capital Coast Callout Squad, Paul also attended helicopter deployment and familiarisation training.
He has been a great role model for the young lifeguards of Otaki.
Surf Life Saving Regional Manager Tim Marsden says it takes a lot of commitment to be a lifeguard and the awards that were presented tonight are proof of that.
"Paul has given up countless hours to reach this level of nomination for Lifeguard of the Year and he truly deserves this recognition."
The night's other top awards included Volunteer of the Year and Rescue of the Year.
Volunteer of the Year was awarded to Hellen Windley from Foxton Surf Life Saving Club. Rescue of the Year was awarded to Palmerston North Surf Life Saving Club for a mass rescue at Himatangi on January 21.
Mr Marsden says "the actions of all of the winners are the expression of our values, and it's the best of those values we celebrate with our awards," he says.
Foxton's Hellen Windley with her Volunteer of the Year award. Photo taken by Jamie Nilsson
Full list of winners
Major Awards
- Lifeguard of the Year- Paul Carlyon, Otaki
- Volunteer of the Year- Hellen Windley, Foxton
- Rescue of the Year- Palmerston North
- Coach of the Year- Craig Jones, Lyall Bay
- Sports Person of the Year- Teina Stacey, Lyall Bay
- Sports Team of the Year- Tyler Mills, Dwight Garton, Amy Spiekerman, Paekakariki
- Official of the Year- Teri Anderson, Paekakariki
- Instructor of the Year, David Pontin, Palmerston North
- U19 Lifeguard of the Year, Alex Dickson, Palmerston North
- Innovation of the Year- Foxton/ Palmerston North Club Swap
- Club of the Year - Foxton SLSC
Other awards
Sports Awards - Capital Coast Champs
Name |
Club |
Category |
Lukas Kelly-Heald |
MAR |
Top 7year old Male |
Asha Pulepule |
MAR |
Top 7year old Female |
Will Gulliver |
MAR |
Top 8year old Male |
Michaela Jones |
TB |
Top 8year old Female |
Liam McVicar |
TB |
Top 9year old Male |
Nea Blackham |
LEV |
Top 9year old Female |
Isaac Wood |
MAR |
Top 10year old Male |
Molly Dewar |
MAR |
Top 10year old Female |
Oliver Newman |
WB |
Top 11year old Male |
Alaynah Bettany |
LB |
Top 11year old Female |
David Long |
LB |
Top 12year old Male |
Katie Oolders & Zaniah Bettany |
WB/LB |
Top 12year old Female |
Liam Brown |
MAR |
Top 13year old Male |
Katie Trott |
PAE |
Top 13year old Female |
Nico Van der Wilt |
LB |
Top U16 Male |
Hayley Cox |
LB |
Top U16 Female |
Jack Manners |
LB |
Top U19 Male |
Karly Maxwell |
LB |
Top U19 Female |
Tyler Maxwell |
LB |
Top Open Male |
Kelsey Moffat |
LB |
Top Open Female |
Sports Awards - Capital Coast Sports Series
Name |
Club |
Category |
Josh Preston |
MAR |
Top 7year old Male |
Kaela Bettany |
LB |
Top 7year old Female |
Sam Brown |
MAR |
Top 8year old Male |
Michaela Jones |
TB |
Top 8year old Female |
Liam McVicar |
TB |
Top 9year old Male |
Lucy Reid |
MAR |
Top 9year old Female |
Che Pulepule |
MAR |
Top 10year old Male |
Kirstie Rae |
WB |
Top 10year old Female |
Oliver Newman |
LB |
Top 11year old Male |
Alaynah Bettany |
LB |
Top 11year old Female |
David Long |
LB |
Top 12year old Male |
Zaniah Bettany |
LB |
Top 12year old Female |
Lewis Clareburt |
LB |
Top 13year old Male |
Katie Trott |
PAE |
Top 13year old Female |
Maranui |
MAR |
TOP JUNIOR CLUB |
James Moore |
LB |
Top U16 Male |
Hayley Cox |
LB |
Top U16 Female |
Jack Manners |
LB |
Top U19 Male |
Karley Maxwell |
LB |
Top U19 Female |
Tyler Maxwell |
LB |
Top Open Male |
Kelsey Moffat |
LB |
Top Open Female |
Lyall Bay |
LB |
TOP SENIOR CLUB (Whitehorse) |
Regional Awards
- Regional Life Membership - Marilyn Moffatt, Lyall Bay SLSC
- Regional Distinguished Service Award - Nicole Louise Taylor, Lyall Bay SLSC
- Regional Distinguished Service Award - Dianne Magner, Titahi Bay SLSC
- Regional Distinguished Service Award - Robert Magner, Titahi Bay SLSC