Capital Coast Awards of Excellence

Posted by Matt Warren on Friday, May 24, 2013

Capital Coast members were officially recognised for their hard work and dedication to saving lives on the Capital Coast's beaches tonight at the Surf Life Saving Awards of Excellence. 

The celebration of surf lifesaving took place at the Titahi Bay Bowling Club.

The night's top award, Lifeguard of the Year, was awarded to Paul Carlyon of the Otaki Surf Life Saving Club.

The purpose of this award is to recognise a member who has made an outstanding contribution to the delivery and development of drowning prevention services. It is aimed at active surf lifeguards undertaking lifeguarding duties.

Paul is Patrol Captain and Club Chairman at Otaki Surf Life Saving Club and he has completed 72 hours of voluntary patrolling.

Having extensive experience as a patrol captain, Paul ensures less senior members of his patrol are given well supervised opportunities to extend themselves. 

Throughout the season, Paul refreshed his qualifications as a lifeguard and IRB examiner, updated his first aid skills and completed a VHF radio course. As part of the Capital Coast Callout Squad, Paul also attended helicopter deployment and familiarisation training. 

He has been a great role model for the young lifeguards of Otaki.

Surf Life Saving Regional Manager Tim Marsden says it takes a lot of commitment to be a lifeguard and the awards that were presented tonight are proof of that.

"Paul has given up countless hours to reach this level of nomination for Lifeguard of the Year and he truly deserves this recognition."

The night's other top awards included Volunteer of the Year and Rescue of the Year.

Volunteer of the Year was awarded to Hellen Windley from Foxton Surf Life Saving Club. Rescue of the Year was awarded to Palmerston North Surf Life Saving Club for a mass rescue at Himatangi on January 21. 

Mr Marsden says "the actions of all of the winners are the expression of our values, and it's the best of those values we celebrate with our awards," he says.

20130525_JN_Hellen Windley

Foxton's Hellen Windley with her Volunteer of the Year award. Photo taken by Jamie Nilsson

Full list of winners

Major Awards

  • Lifeguard of the Year- Paul Carlyon, Otaki
  • Volunteer of the Year- Hellen Windley, Foxton
  • Rescue of the Year- Palmerston North
  • Coach of the Year- Craig Jones, Lyall Bay
  • Sports Person of the Year- Teina Stacey, Lyall Bay
  • Sports Team of the Year- Tyler Mills, Dwight Garton, Amy Spiekerman, Paekakariki
  • Official of the Year- Teri Anderson, Paekakariki
  • Instructor of the Year, David Pontin, Palmerston North
  • U19 Lifeguard of the Year, Alex Dickson, Palmerston North
  • Innovation of the Year- Foxton/ Palmerston North Club Swap
  • Club of the Year - Foxton SLSC

Other awards

Sports Awards - Capital Coast Champs

Name

Club

Category

Lukas Kelly-Heald

MAR

Top 7year old Male

Asha Pulepule

MAR

Top 7year old Female

Will Gulliver

MAR

Top 8year old Male

Michaela Jones

TB

Top 8year old Female

Liam McVicar

TB

Top 9year old Male

Nea Blackham

LEV

Top 9year old Female

Isaac Wood

MAR

Top 10year old Male

Molly Dewar

MAR

Top 10year old Female

Oliver Newman

WB

Top 11year old Male

Alaynah Bettany

LB

Top 11year old Female

David Long

LB

Top 12year old Male

Katie Oolders & Zaniah Bettany

WB/LB

Top 12year old Female

Liam Brown

MAR

Top 13year old Male

Katie Trott

PAE

Top 13year old Female

Nico Van der Wilt

LB

Top U16 Male

Hayley Cox

LB

Top U16 Female

Jack Manners

LB

Top U19 Male

Karly Maxwell

LB

Top U19 Female

Tyler Maxwell

LB

Top Open Male

Kelsey Moffat

LB

Top Open Female

Sports Awards - Capital Coast Sports Series

 

Name

Club

Category

Josh Preston

MAR

Top 7year old Male

Kaela Bettany

LB

Top 7year old Female

Sam Brown

MAR

Top 8year old Male

Michaela Jones

TB

Top 8year old Female

Liam McVicar

TB

Top 9year old Male

Lucy Reid

MAR

Top 9year old Female

Che Pulepule

MAR

Top 10year old Male

Kirstie Rae

WB

Top 10year old Female

Oliver Newman

LB

Top 11year old Male

Alaynah Bettany

LB

Top 11year old Female

David Long

LB

Top 12year old Male

Zaniah Bettany

LB

Top 12year old Female

Lewis Clareburt

LB

Top 13year old Male

Katie Trott

PAE

Top 13year old Female

Maranui

MAR

TOP JUNIOR CLUB

James Moore

LB

Top U16 Male

Hayley Cox

LB

Top U16 Female

Jack Manners

LB

Top U19 Male

Karley Maxwell

LB

Top U19 Female

Tyler Maxwell

LB

Top Open Male

Kelsey Moffat

LB

Top Open Female

Lyall Bay

LB

TOP SENIOR CLUB (Whitehorse)

Regional Awards

  • Regional Life Membership - Marilyn Moffatt, Lyall Bay SLSC
  • Regional Distinguished Service Award - Nicole Louise Taylor, Lyall Bay SLSC 
  • Regional Distinguished Service Award - Dianne Magner, Titahi Bay SLSC
  • Regional Distinguished Service Award - Robert Magner, Titahi Bay SLSC

 

Media clippings

« Previous Article Next Article »