Sumner pair secures IRB gold

Posted by Matt Warren on Sunday, March 3, 2013

Sumner's Steven Parrat and George Thomas dominated the premier division at the final round of the BP Surf Rescue series in Dunedin, though St Kilda claimed the overall club title at the event which doubles as the South Island IRB championships.

Parrat and Thomas took out the single rescue, mass rescue and assembly rescue divisions and were only thwarted in their clean-sweep attempts by St Kilda's Nick Harwood and Justin Reid in the tube rescue at Waikauiti Beach.

Harwood and Reid also anchored the St Kilda team that won the open teams race, finishing ahead of Sumner and North Beach.

As expected, St Clair sisters Steph and Carla Laughton dominated the women's ranks, winning all four of their finals and relegating St Kilda, Taylors Mistake and the second St Clair crew of Stephanie Botting and Kim Martyn into the minor placings.

The Sunset Beach under-21 crew, having made the long trip down from Port Waikato, also featured, winning the under-21 tube rescue and finishing third in the assembly rescue, though there were four different winners in the highly competitive agegroup division.

It was a similar story in the senior division, where North Beach's Hayden Andrews and Matt Aplin won the mass rescue and assembly rescue but St Kilda's Antony Jackson and Ben Pickles and Sumner's Derek Shanks and Luke Keats also picked up titles.

St Kilda's consistency was emphasized in the overall points, however, finishing 20 points clear of St Clair on 105, with North Beach third on 56.

Results from the BP Surf Rescue Southern IRB Championships at Waikauiti Beach in Dunedin yesterday:

Single rescue:

Premier: Sumner (Steven Parrat/George Thomas) 1, St Kilda (Nicholas Harwood/Justin Reid/Madeline Marshall-McNabb) 2, St Kilda Stefhan Brown/Cory Westhead) 3. 

Senior: St Kilda (Antony Jackson/Ben Pickles/Molly Christmas) 1, Brighton Blue Lance Lungley/Seth McPhee/Rachel Craythorne) 2, Taylors Mistake (James Craib/Robert Lambie/Lucy Harris) 3. 

U21: St Clair Black (Niam Chronican/Scott Fraser) 1, Waikuku (Scott Gread/Cameron Brown/Aiden Duffy) 2, St Kilda (Samuel/Timothy Baird/Madeline Marshall-McNabb) 3. 

Women: St Clair Black (Carla Laughton/Stephanie Laughton/Natasha Scott) 1, St Kilda (Jane Reid/Anja Waugh/Sam Smith) 2, St Clair Pink (Stephanie Botting/Kim Martyn) 3. 

Mass rescue:

Premier: Sumner (Steven Parrat/George Thomas) 1, St Kilda (Nicholas Harwood/Justin Reid/Madeline Marshall-McNabb) 2, Brighton (Simon Roberts/James Walters) 3. 

Senior: North Beach (Hayden Andrews/Matthew Aplin/Georgina Jackson) 1, David Clarke/Reece Jordan/Mitchell Langtry) 2, Taylors Mistake (James Craib/Robert Lambie/Lucy Harris) 3. 

U21: Taylors Mistake (Liam Brown/Will Fisher/Lucy Harris) 1, Kaka Point (Hayden Gold/Luke Kuiti/Matthew Kuiti) 2, Waikuku (Scott Gread/Cameron Brown/Kestrel Ritchie) 3. 

Women: St Clair Black (Stephanie Laughton/Carla Laughton/Natasha Scott) 1, Taylors Mistake (Molly Bell/Meg Fisher/Lucy Harris) 2, St Clair Pink (Stephanie Botting/Kim Martyn) 3. 

Tube rescue:

Premier: St Kilda (Nicholas Harwood/Justin Reid/Madeline Marshall-McNabb) 1, Sumner Steven Parrat/George Thomas) 2, St Kilda (Stefhan Brown) 3. 

Senior: Sumner (Derek Shanks/Luke Keats) 1, North Beach Black (Hayden Andrews/Matthew Aplin/Jessica Kerr) 2, North Beach White (Bradley Freeman/Peter Taylor/Sarah Russell) 3. 

U21: Sunset Beach (Samual Dwen/Shane Edwards/Grace Poole) 1, St Clair Grey (James Rolfe/Ossian Woods/James Coombes) 2, St Clair White (Arthur Ibbotson/Angus MacKenzie/Samuel Riddell) 3. 

Women: St Clair Black (Carla Laughton/Stephanie Laughton/James Coombes) 1, Taylors Mistake (Molly Bell/Meg Fisher/Zoe Merrick) 2, St Kilda (Natalie Reid/Anja Waugh/Ryan Thom) 3. 

Assembly rescue:

Premier: Sumner Steven Parrat/George Thomas) 1, St Kilda (Nicholas Harwood/Justin Reid/Madeline Marshall-McNabb) 2, Brighton Yellow (Simon Roberts/James Walters/Rachel Craythorne) 3. 

Senior: North Beach Black (Hayden Andrews/Matthew Aplin/Bailey Pouaka) 1, Taylors Mistake (James Craib/Roberts Lambie/Lucy Harris) 2, Sumner (Derek Shanks/Luke Keats) 3. 

U21: St Kilda (Samuel Todd/Timothy Baird/Madeline Marshall-McNabb) 1, St Clair Black (Niam Chronican/Scott Fraser) 2, Sunset Beach (Samual Dwen Shane Edwards/Grace Poole) 3. 

Women: St Clair Black (Carla Laughton/Stephanie Laughton/Natasha Scott) 1, St Clair Pink (Stephanie Botting/Kim Martyn) 2, Taylors Mistake (Molly Bell/Meg Fisher/Zoe Merrick) 3. 

Open teams race: St Kilda (Nicholas Harwood/Antony Jackson/Ben Pickles/Justin Reid/Madeline Marshall-McNabb) 1, Sumner (Derek Shanks/Luke Keats/Steven Parrat/George Thomas) 2, North Beach Black (Hayden Andrews/Matthew Aplin/Bradley Freeman/Peter Taylor/Sarah Russell) 3. 

Points: St Kilda 105 1, St Clair 85 2, North Beach 56 3, Sumner and Taylors Mistake 49 each 4 equal, Brighton 28 6, Waikuku 21 7, Sunset Beach 18 8, Kaka Point 14 9, Palmerston North 11 10, Waimairi 6 11.

« Previous Article Next Article »