Rival clubs on the IRB charge

Posted by Matt Warren on Saturday, March 23, 2013

Papamoa and St Clair made a charge on the second day of the BP Surf Rescue New Zealand IRB championships at Waipu Cove today.

The two clubs still trail East End in the overall standings but the Taranaki powerhouses didn't have things all their own way as the skies cleared on the second day of the championships.
Papamoa in particular had a big day, with Tomee Berthelsen and Luke Smith taking out the senior mass rescue title for the Bay of Plenty club and twins Chad and Kirby Wheeler edging home in the under-21 final.

Troy Walsh and Mitch Brady nearly capped a perfect Papamoa day, finishing second in the premier final to East End's Andy Cronin and James Morwood, with Sumner's Steven Parrat and George Thomas finishing third.

St Clair's charge was led once more by sisters Carla and Steph Laughton, who stormed home in women's final, finishing well clear of Molly Bell and Meg Fisher (Taylors Mistake).  St Clair's second crew of Kim Martyn and Steph Botting were third, while Michael Davies and Isaac Davies (senior) and Niam Chronican and Scott Fraser (under-21) also picked up valuable points for the Dunedin club.
St Clair ended the day on 32 points, just two behind East End, while Papamoa are clear third on 25.

Day 2 results:

Mass rescue:
Premier: East End (Andrew Cronin, James Morwood, Rebecca Busing, Sharnee Corbett-Wyatt, Christopher Kelly) 1, Papamoa (Mitch Brady, Troy Walsh, Hayley Elmsly, Paul Smith, Jamie Vulgar) 2, Sumner (Steven Parrat, George Thomas, Jonty Holmes) 3.
Women: St Clair (Carla Laughton, Steph Laughton, Natasha Scott, Gabrielle Scott) 1, Taylors Mistake (Molly Bell, Meg Fisher, Zoe Merrick, Annie Hygate, Ria Pollock) 2, St Clair (Kim Martyn, Steph Botting, Elle Rolfe) 3.
Senior: Papamoa (Liam Smith, Thomas Berthelsen, Hayley Elmsly, Paul Smith, Jamie Vulgar) 1, Paekakariki (Tyler Mills, Dwight Garton, Amy Spiekerman) 2, East End (Daniel Charteris, Jared Gray, harnee Corbett-Wyatt, Christopher Kelly, Sinead Malley) 3.
Under-21: Papamoa (Chad Wheeler, Kirby Wheeler, Paul Smith) 1, Mairangi Bay (Jake Smith, Luke Smith) 2, East End (Joe Bracegirdle, Liam Cole, Holly Black, Sharnee Corbett-Wyatt, Lisa Cox) 3.

Points after day 2: East End 34, St Clair 32, Papamoa 25, Taylors Mistake 19, Mairangi Bay 15, Paekakariki 13, Sumner 13, Sunset Beach 12, Muriwai 11, St Kilda 9, Waimarama 8, North Beach 4, United North Piha 4, NPOB 4, Opunake 3, Westshore 2, Fitzroy 2.

Jtpix _irbwaipu -1375_811x 465

United North Piha's Leif Neilson (left) and Miles Regal get some air over a Waipu Cove wave at the BP Surf Rescue championships today.  Photo by Jamie Troughton/Dscribe Journalism

 Jtpix _irbwaipu -1313_829x 553

Patients from the 28 clubs at the BP Surf Rescue championships.  Photo by Jamie Troughton/Dscribe Journalism.

Jtpix _irbwaipu -1326_829x 553

Crews get ready just after dawn on the second day of the BP Surf Rescue championships.  Photo by Jamie Troughton/Dscribe Journalism

« Previous Article Next Article »