Otago/Southland Awards of Excellence

Posted by Matt Warren on Saturday, June 15, 2013

Over 50 local Otago / Southland members were officially recognised for their hard work and dedication to saving lives on Otago  / Southland  beaches on Saturday at the 2013 Otago / Southland Surf Life Saving Awards of Excellence.

The celebration of surf lifesaving took place at St Clair Surf Life Saving Club.

The night's top award, Volunteer of the Year, was awarded to James Coombes of the St Clair Surf Life Saving Club.

James Coombes has been a member of the club since 1997 and over the past season has been the Head Coach St Clair SLSC, involved with 35 athletes running 9 - 11 sessions per week from October until March, Patrol Captain, Member of Otago/Southland Local Sport Committee and a member of his club committee.

Surf Life Saving Regional Manager Stu Bryce says it takes a lot of commitment to be a lifeguard and the awards that were presented on Saturday are proof of that.

"James has given up countless hours to reach this level of nomination for Lifeguard of the Year and he truly deserves this recognition."

The night's other top award included Volunteer of the Year and Rescue of the Year.

Surf Lifeguard of the Year was awarded to James Walters from the Brighton Surf Life Saving Club.

Rescue of the Year was awarded to St Clair and St Kilda Clubs.  The rescue took place outside the patrol area and involved at the peak, four IRB's and the Rescue helicopter,  click here for more information on this rescue.

Mr Bryce says in the past year, members of Otago / Southlands clubs have saved over 50 lives, contributed over 7500 volunteer hours patrolling beaches, and delivered beach safety education to over 4000 kids. "These actions are the expression of our values, and it's the best of those values we celebrate with our awards," he says.

Award recipients:

  • Top Club of the Year - St Clair
  • Les Jordan Memorial Trophy - James Coombes - St Clair
  • Surf Lifeguard of the Year - James Walters - Brighton
  • Duke Gillies Memorials Trophy (Coach of the Year) - James Coombes - St Clair
  • Sports Person of the Year - Andrew McMillan - St Clair
  • Sport Team of the Year - Carla and Stephanie Laughton, Natasha Scott - St Clair
  • Instructor of the Year - Stephanie Botting - St Clair
  • Official of the Year - Dennis Trembath
  • Presidents Trophy - Cameron Third - St Kilda
  • Rescue of the Year - St Clair and St Kilda February 2013
  • Regional Distinguished Service Award - Andrew Budge - Kaka Point
  • Regional Service Awards - Alistair Carey, Daniel Harr, Danney Mason, Paul Richardson - Kaka Point
  • Wilson Distillers Trophy (Top Competition Club Otago Sand Championships) - St Clair
  • Lion Trophy (Top Open Men Club Otago Championships) - St Clair
  • Mark Price Trophy (Top Open Women Club Otago Championships) - St Clair
  • Otago SLAS Trophy (Top U19 Men Club Otago Championships) - St Clair
  • U19 Women's Competition (Top U19 Women Club Otago Championships) - St Clair
  • U16 Men Competition (Top U16 Men Club Otago Championships) - Brighton
  • U16 Women Competition (Top U16 Women Club Otago Championships) - Brighton
  • Dunedin Festival Cup (Open Ironman Otago Championships) - Adam Simpson - St Clair
  • JC Gore Trophy (Open Iron women Otago Championships) - Steph Laughton - St Clair
  • Friendship Cup (U19 Ironman Otago Championships) - Angus MacKenzie - St Clair
  • Festival Trophy (Open Male Taplin Otago Championships) - St Clair
  • Arnold Jones Memorial Cup (Open Women Taplin Otago Championships) - Brighton
  • Douglas Whitson Memorial Cup (Open Tube Rescue Otago Championships) - Sam Riddell, Adam Simpson - St Clair
  • St Kilda Borough Trophy (Open Surf Teams Race Otago Championships) - St Clair
  • Top U21 IRB Crew Otago Championships - Niam Chronican, Scott Fraser, Gabrielle Scott - St Clair
  • Top Senior IRB Crew Otago Championships - Michael Crombie, Isaac Davies, Sam Riddell - St Clair
  • Top Women IRB Crew Otago Championships - Stephanie, Carla Laughton, Natasha Scott - St Clair
  • Top Premier IRB Crew Otago Championships -  Justin Reid, Nicholas Harwood, Madeline Marshall-McNabb- St Kilda
  • Formica Trophy (Top Club Otago IRB Championships) - St Kilda
  • Vorrath Reid Trophy (Open Men Canoe Race Otago Championships) - St Clair
  • Esplanade Restaurant Trophy Open Men Top Competitor at Otago Championships - Adam Simpson - St Clair
  • Esplanade Restaurant Trophy Open Women Top Competitor at Otago Championships - Stephanie Laughton - St Clair
  • Esplanade Restaurant Trophy U19 Men Top Competitor at Otago Championships - Angus MacKenzie - St Clair
  • Esplanade Restaurant Trophy U19 Women Top Competitor at Otago Championships - Jessie Schneiders - St Clair
  • Esplanade Restaurant Trophy U16 Men Top Competitor at Otago Championships - Andrew Trembath - St Clair
  • Esplanade Restaurant Trophy U16 Women Top Competitor at Otago Championships - Paige Newman - Brighton
  • Under 14 Interclub Trophy - St Clair
  • Otago Surf Lifesaving Junior Participation Trophy - Oreti
  • Otago Youth Surf Life Saving (Top Club Otago Championships) - St Clair
  • Top U8 Girl Otago Championships - Rosie Davison - Brighton
  • Top U8 Boy Otago Championships- Ollie Sinclair - St Clair
  • Top U10 Girl Otago Championships- Olivia Andrew - St Clair
  • Top U10 Boy Otago Championships- Piere Tapsell - St Clair
  • Top U12 Girl Otago Championships- Hannah Matehaere - St Clair
  • Top U12 Boy Otago Championships- Cameron Porteous - Brighton
  • Top U14 Girl Otago Championships- Gabrielle Trotter - Brighton
  • Top U14 Boy Otago Championships- Lachlan Brandham - Brighton
  • Richard Murray Trophy (Top Junior Girl Otago Championships) - Olivia Andrew - St Clair
  • Richard Murray Trophy (Top Junior Boy Otago Championships) - Piere Tapsell - St Clair
  • Overall Otago Top Senior Girl Otago Championships - Hannah Matehaere - St Clair
  • Overall Otago Top Senior Boy Otago Championships - Lachlan Brandham - Brighton
  • Regional Life Guard of the Year - Sam Arnold - Brighton 

« Previous Article Next Article »