Rare loss for national IRB champs

Posted by Matt Warren on Tuesday, January 15, 2013

National champions Andy Cronin and James Morwood returned to IRB action in a familiar manner at the weekend, though they didn't have it all their own way.

The East End pair missed the first two rounds of the BP Surf Rescue series with work and family commitments, choosing the home waters of Oakura Beach in Taranaki to mark their comeback.

But while they ended an eventful day of big surf and drama-filled racing as the top premier crew overall, they suffered a rare defeat in the second round of the single rescue, with Paekakariki's Richard Whinham and Ben Willis taking it out.

It helped Whinham and former world champion beach sprinter Willis into second-equal overall, tied with the consistent Muriwai pairing of David Butt and Brent Matuschka, with both crews finishing five points behind East End on 36.

United North Piha's Katherine Reardon and Grace Joseph continued their recent form, winning the women's division on 40 points, ahead of Molly Bell and Meg Fisher (Taylors Mistake) and the Sunset Beach A crew of Nikayla Poole and Jane Griffiths.

Paekakariki's Tyler Mills and Dwight Garton wrapped up the senior series title with one round to go, edging out James Criab and Robert Lambie (Taylors Mistake) by a single point, while Sunset Beach's Samual Dwen and Shane Edwards were the top crew overall in the under-21 division.

700_JN_CRIRBS_9684
Paekakariki's Richard Whinham and Ben Willis tackle the challengling surf conditions at Oakura Beach on Saturday.
Photo: Jamie Nilsson

Results

Single Rescue

Round 1.

U21 Race 1.Sunset Beach (Hogan Shrimpton/Lewis Powell/Robbie Shrimpton) 1, Muriwai LS (Lincoln Baltus/Thomas Clarke/Natalia McNeil) 2, United North Piha (Samuel Jenkins) 3.

U21 Race 2.Sunset Beach (Mark Ewards/Joshua Higgie/Samantha Coughlan) 1, Opunake (Thomas Bell/Jordan Hooper) 2, East End (Jo Bracegirdle/Liam Cole/Sharnee Corbett-Wyatt) 2, Papamoa (Chad Wheeler/Kirby Wheeler) 3.

Womens Race 1.United North Piha (Katherine Reardon/Grace Joseph/Tamsim Reilly) 1, Taylors Mistake (Molly Bell/Meg Fisher/Zoe Merrick) 2, NPOB (Kirsty May/Brooke Sim/Erin Kelly) 3.

Senior Race 1.East End (Daniel Charteris/Jared Gray/Sharnee Wyatt-Corbett) 1, Palmerston North (David Clarke/Reece Jordan/Alex Dickson) 2, Papamoa (Liam Smith/ Thomas Berthelsen/Jamie Vuglar) 3.

Senior Race 2.United North Piha (Leif Neilson/Miles Regal/Stefan Hollier/Simone Hollier) 1, North Beach (Hayden Andrews/ Matthew Aplin) 2, Paekakariki (Blair Kennelly/Aaron Richardson/Elyse Robert) 3.

Premier Race 1.Paekakariki (Richard Whinham/Ben Willis) 1, Fitzroy (Todd Cations-Velvin/Steven Haami) 2, Papamoa (Mitchel Brady/Troy Walsh/Liam Smith) 3.

Premier Race 2.East End (Andrew Cronin/James Morwood/Rebecca Busing) 1, Muriwai LS (David Butt/Brent Matuschka/Hannah Gibson) 2, Paeakakariki (Ben Flynn/Brent Harvey/Netta Cagney) 3.

Round 2.

U21 Race 1.Sunset Beach (Mark Edwards/Joshua Higgie/Samantha Coughlan) 1, Opunake (Thomas Bell/Jordan Hooper) 2, East End (Nick Arnold/Tim Hawkey/Christopher Kelly) 3.

U21 Race 2.Papamoa (Chad Wheeler/Kirby Wheeler) 1, Muriwai LS (Lincoln Baltus/Thomas Clarke/Natalia McNeil) 2, Sunset Beach (Samual Dwen/Shane Edwards/Grace Poole) 3.

Womens Race 1.Taylors Mistake (Molly Bell/Meg Fisher/Zoe Merrick) 1, United North Piha (Katherine Reardon/Grace Joseph/Tamsim Reilly) 2, NPOB (Kirsty May/Brooke Sim/Erin Kelly) 3.

Senior Race 1. East End (Jack Anderson/Jakob Kelly/Christopher Kelly) 1, East End (Daniel Charteris/Jared Gray/Sharnee Wyatt-Corbett) 2, Palmerston North (David Clarke/Reece Jordan/Alex Dickson) 3.

Senior Race 2.East End 1, Paekakariki (Tyler Mills/Dwight Garton/Amy Spiekerman) 2, United North Piha (Leif Neilson/Miles Regal/Stefan Hollier/Simone Hollier) 3.

Premier Race 1.Papamoa (Mitchel Brady/Troy Walsh/Liam Smith) 1, Muriwai LS (David Butt/Brent Matuschka/Hannah Gibson) 2, Paeakakariki (Ben Flynn/Brent Harvey/Netta Cagney) 3.

Premier Race 2.Paekakariki (Richard Whinham/Ben Willis) 1, East End (Andrew Cronin/James Morwood/Rebecca Busing) 2, NPOB (Jared Coster/Sean Zieltjes) 3.

Assembly Rescue

Round 1.

U21 Race 1.Sunset Beach (Samual Dwen/Shane Edwards/Grace Poole) 1, Papamoa (Chad Wheeler/Kirby Wheeler) 2, Sunset Beach (Mark Edwards/Joshua Higgie/Samantha Coughlan) 3.

U21 Race 2.East End (Jordan Moller/Lewis Win/Jessica Cox) 1, Muriwai LS (Lincoln Baltus/Thomas Clarke/Natalia McNeil) 2, Taylors Mistake (Finn Brown/Will Fisher/ Zoe Merrick) 3.

Womens Race 1.Taylors Mistake (Molly Bell/Meg Fisher/Zoe Merrick) 1, United North Piha (Katherine Reardon/Grace Joseph/Tamsim Reilly) 2, Sunset Beach (Nikayla Poole/Jane Griffiths/Tamsim Reilly) 3.

Senior Race 1.Taylors Mistake (James Criab/Robert Lambie/Lucy Harris) 1, East End (Daniel Charteris/Jared Gray/Sharnee Wyatt-Corbett) 2, Bethells Beach (Shane Dwyer/dean Maddaford/Nikita Maddaford) 3.
Senior Race 2. Paekakariki (Tyler Mills/Dwight Garton/Amy Spiekerman) 1, North Beach (Hayden Andrews/ Matthew Aplin) 2, United North Piha (Leif Neilson/Miles Regal/Stefan Hollier/Simone Hollier) 3.

Premier Race 1.Muriwai LS (David Butt/Brent Matuschka/Hannah Gibson) 1, Paekakariki (Richard Whinham/Ben Willis) 2, Papamoa (Mitchel Brady/Troy Walsh/Liam Smith) 3.

Premier Race 2.East End (Andrew Cronin/James Morwood/Rebecca Busing) 1, Muriwai LS (Andrew Lancaster/Stephen Butt/Jessica Polo) 2, Paekakariki (Ben Flynn/Brent Harvey/Netta Cagney) 3.

Round 2.

U21 Race 1.East End (Joe Bracegirdle/Liam Cole/Sharnee Corbett-Wyatt) 1, Opunake (Thomas Bell/Jordan Hooper) 2, Sunset Beach (Mark Edwards/Joshua Higgie/Samantha Coughlan) 3.

U21 Race 2.Sunset Beach (Samual Dwen/Shane Edwards/Grace Poole) 1, Muriwai LS (Lincoln Baltus/Thomas Clarke/Natalia McNeil) 2, Taylors Mistake (Finn Brown/Will Fisher/Zoe Merrick) 3.

Womens Race 1. United North Piha (Katherine Reardon/Grace Joseph/Tamsim Reilly) 1, Taylors Mistake (Molly Bell/Meg Fisher/Zoe Merrick) 2, NPOB (Kirsty May/Brooke Sim/Erin Kelly) 3.

Senior Race 1.Taylors Mistake (James Craib/Robert Lambie/Lucy Harris) 1, East End (Daniel Charteris/Jared Gray/Sharnee Wyatt-Corbett) 2, Paekakariki (Tyler Mills/Dwight Garton/Amy Spiekerman) 3.
Senior Race 2. North Beach (Hayden Andrews/ Matthew Aplin) 1, United North Piha (Leif Neilson/Miles Regal/Stefan Hollier/Simone Hollier) 2, Paekakariki (Blair Kennelly/Aaron Richardson/Elyse Robert) 3.

Premier Race 1.Muriwai LS (David Butt/Brent Matuschka/Hannah Gibson) 1, Paekakariki (Richard Whinham/Ben Willis) 2, Papamoa (Mitchel Brady/Troy Walsh/Liam Smith) 3.

Premier Race 2. 1, East End (Andrew Cronin/James Morwood/Rebecca Busing) 2, Paekakariki (Ben Flynn/Brent Harvey/Netta Cagney) 2, Muriwai LS (Andrew Lancaster/Stephen Butt/Jessica Polo) 3.

3 Person Teams

Round 1.

U21 Race 1.Papamoa (Nicholas Coulter/Jamie Vuglar) 1, Sunset Beach (Hogan Shrimpton/Joshua Higgie/Lewis Powell) 2, East End (Nick Arnold/Tim Hawkey/Lewis Win/Christopher Kelly) 3.

U21 Race 2.Papamoa (Chad Wheeler/Kirby Wheeler/Michael Hoebergen) 1, Sunset Beach (Samual Dwen/Shane Edwards/Grace Poole) 2, Muriwai LS (Lincoln Baltus/Thomas Clarke/Natalia McNeil) 3.

Womens Race 1.United North Piha (Katherine Reardon/Grace Joseph/Tamsim Reilly) 1, Taylors Mistake (Molly Bell/Meg Fisher/Zoe Merrick) 2, Sunset Beach (Nikayla Poole/Jane Griffiths/Tamsim Reilly) 3.

Senior Race 1.Taylors Mistake (James Criab/Robert Lambie/Lucy Harris) 1, East End (Jakob Kelly/Scott Nelson/Steven Rolfe/Nick Arnold) 2, United North Piha (Leif Neilson/Miles Regal/Stefan Hollier/Simone Hollier) 3.

Senior Race 2.Paekakariki (Tyler Mills/Dwight Garton/Amy Spiekerman) 1, Palmerston North (David Clarke/Reece Jorden/Mitchell Langtry) 2, East End (Daniel Charteris/Jared Gray/Sharnee Wyatt-Corbett) 3.

Premier Race 1. East End (Campbell Begg/Andrew Cronin/James Morwood/Liam Cole) 1, Papamoa (Mitchel Brady/Troy Walsh/Liam Smith) 2, Paekakariki (Richard Whinham/Ben Willis) 3.

Round 2.

U21 Race 1.Papamoa (Chad Wheeler/Kirby Wheeler/Michael Hoebergen) 1, East End (Joe Bracegirdle) 2, Sunset Beach (Hogan Shrimpton/Joshua Higgie/Lewis Powell) 3.

U21 Race 2. Sunset Beach (Samual Dwen/Shane Edwards/Grace Poole) 1,

Womens Race 1.United North Piha (Katherine Reardon/Grace Joseph/Tamsim Reilly) 1, Taylors Mistake (Molly Bell/Meg Fisher/Zoe Merrick) 2, Sunset Beach (Nikayla Poole/Jane Griffiths/Tamsim Reilly) 3.

Senior Race 1.Palmertson North (David Clarke/Reece Jorden/Mitchell Langtry) 1, Opunake (Brook/Dominic Tatham) 2, Bethells Beach (Shane Dwyer/Dean Maddaford/Nikita Maddford) 3.

Senior Race 2.Paekakariki (Dwight Garton/Tyler Mills/Amy Spiekerman) 1, Taylors Mistake (James Craib/Will Fisher/Robert Lambie) 2. United North Piha (Leif Neilson/Miles Regal/Simone Hollier) 3.

Premier Race 1. East End (Campbell Begg/Andrew Cronin/James Morwood/Liam Cole) 1, Muriwai LS (David Butt/Brent Matuschka/Hannah Gibson) 2, Paekakariki (Richard Whinham/Ben Willis) 3.

View the results spreadsheet here | View the series points after round three here.

Overall Top Crews

U21 Overall:

1st Sunset A 39
2nd  Papamoa A 32
3rd  Sunset B 26
4th  Muriwai A 24
5th  East End Black 22
6th = Sunset C, East End Yellow 21
8th = East End Red, Opunake B, Taylors Mistake 15
11th  United North Piha 14
12th Papamoa C 10.

Senior Overall:
1st Paekakariki Gold 35
2nd Taylors Mistake 34
3rd United North Piha 33
4th Palmerston North SLS 32
5th East End Yellow 30
6th East End Black 26
7th = Bethells A, North Beach 21
9th Mairangi A 17
10th Paekakariki Black 16
11th Papamoa A 15
12th= Opunake A, East End Red 14. 

Women Overall:

1st United North Piha 40
2nd Taylors Mistake 38
3rd Sunset A 26
4th NPOB Blue 19
5th Sunset C 11
6th East End Red 10.

Premier Overall (please note the top three places differ from the results announced on Saturday):

1st East End Black 41
2nd = Muriwai A, Paekakariki X 36
4th = Paekakariki Black, Papamoa A 26
6th = Fitzroy A, Muriwai B 19
8th NPOB Blue 14.

« Previous Article Next Article »