Flying feet help Papamoa lead State Nationals

Posted by Administrator on Friday, March 16, 2012

Papamoa got off to a fast start, in every sense, on the opening day of the State New Zealand surf life saving championships in Gisborne.

Bolstered by three golds from teenaged sprinter Kodi Harman, the Bay of Plenty club jumped out 30 points in the overall club standings, 10 in front of Hawke's Bay club Ocean Beach Kiwi, with Mount Maunganui third on 18 points.

Harman, 17, won the open men's beach sprint for the second year in a row, then joined with Danny Kayes, Hamish Smith and Jordan Hills to win both the under-19 and open men's beach relays.

"I definitely didn't expect to come away with three golds but this was a special day," Harman said.  "We all managed to hold our own throughout the relay legs and didn't back down the whole way - I'm really proud of the other guys."

Harman is the reigning New Zealand schools track champion in both 100m and 200m and heads into the national track and field championships next week chasing the under-20 title with a recent best time of 10.52secs for the 100m.

Near neighbors Mount Maunganui also celebrated a double win, with Arna Wright reclaiming the open women's beach sprint title, finishing ahead of clubmate and former world champion Holly Moczydlowski and defending champion Chanel Hickman (Mairangi Bay).

Wright and Moczydlowski then combined with Tamsyn McGarva and Karina Radley to win Mount's ninth consecutive open women's beach relay title, with Moczydlowski having appeared in all nine.

Australian-based Kiwis also stamped an early mark on the carnival with Sydney's Devon Halligan - the daughter of former Kiwis rugby league star Daryl - easing home to win the open women's run-swim-run in choppy, cold conditions. Mairangi Bay's Maddie Boon and New Plymouth Old Boys' Ayla Dunlop-Barrett filled the minor placings.

Omanu's Max Beattie, who is based at the strong Northcliffe club on the Gold Coast, then won a dramatic sprint up the beach to capture the open men's run-swim-run crown.

First into the water, Beattie came out of the half-metre chop with a trio of accomplished swimmers, New Plymouth Old Boys star Glenn Anderson, Piha's Steve Ferguson and Midway's Mike Janes.

Anderson, who has won the national run-swim-run title six times previously, faded to fourth, while Beattie's fast legs took him past Janes (second) and Olympic kayaker and swimmer Ferguson.

"I had a bit of a GPS error when I ran into the water on the right-hand side and had to cut back a bit to get back on the guys feet and then after I got around the can, I came home as fast as I could," Beattie said. "I love running and I knew if I could get my legs up and be the first one to the hard sand, I wouldn't be too far off giving it a shot."

Beattie, who trains with Northcliffe stars Zane Holmes and Shannon Eckstein, admitted the cool southerly conditions in Gisborne took some getting used to.

"I jumped in the water and it was a huge shock to the system but the training over there at Northcliffe is invaluable - you line up each day against the best ironmen in the world and the weather doesn't really bother you if you know you've got that sort of training behind you."

Midway's Chris Dawson completed a promising morning from the host club, winning the under-19 men's title just ahead of clubmate Cory Taylor, while Papamoa's Natalie Peat continued her good form by winning the under-19 women's title.

Christchurch club Taylors Mistake also picked up gold when Liam O'Loughlin and Ben Phillips combined to win the open men's board rescue, ahead of AJ Maney and Chris Moors (Red Beach) and Mount Maunganui's Adrien Lambolez and Andrew Newton.

Westshore's Nikki Cox and Larissa Cowlrick claimed back the open women's board rescue title they last held in 2007 when they beat New Plymouth Old Boys and Mairangi Bay combinations to the beach.

A rising southerly swell is forecast for the second day of action tomorrow.

500JTPIX_Arna

Mount Maunganui's Arna Wright celebrates her club's ninth consecutive open women's beach relay title at the 2012 State New Zealand surf lifesaving championships at Midway Beach, Gisborne. Photo by Jamie Troughton/Dscribe Journalism

500JTPIX_Kodi

Papamoa's Kodi Harman (left) heads off Paul Cracroft-Wilson (Fitzroy) during the open men's beach sprint at the 2012 State New Zealand surf lifesaving championships at Midway Beach, Gisborne. Photo by Jamie Troughton/Dscribe Journalism

Results from the first day of the State New Zealand surf life saving championships at Midway Beach, Gisborne, today:

Open Men.
Run-Swim-Run: Max Beattie (Omanu) 1, Michael Janes (Midway) 2, Steven Ferguson (Piha) 3.
Board Rescue: Liam O'Loughlin/Benjamin Phillips (Taylors Mistake) 2, Adrien Lambolez/Andrew Newton (Mt Maunganui) 3.
Beach Sprint: Kodi Harman (Papamoa) 1, Paul Cracroft-Wilson (Fitzroy) 2, Morgan Foster (South Brighton) 3.
Beach Relay: Papamoa (Kodi Harman/Jordan Hills/Daniel Kayes/Hamish Smith) 1, Wainui (Toby Harris/Pera Gibbs/Jamison Gibson-Park/Mike King) 2, Mt Maunganui (James Banhidi/Fraser Cameron/Adrien Lambolez/Daniel Peacocke) 3.

Open Women:
Run-Swim-Run: Devon Halligan (Midway) 1, Madison Boon (Mairangi Bay) 2, Ayla Dunlop-Barrett (New Plymouth Old Boys) 3.
Board Rescue: Larissa Cowlrick/Nikki Cox (Westshore) 1, Ayla Dunlop-Barrett (New Plymouth Old Boys) 2, Madison Boon/Danielle McKenzie (Mairangi Bay) 3.
Beach Sprint: Arna Wright (Mt Maunganui) 1, Holly Moczydlowski (Mt Maunganui) 2, Chanel Hickman (Mairangi Bay) 3.
Beach Relay: Mt Maunganui (Karina Radley/Tamsyn McGarva/Holly Moczydlowski/Arna Wright) 1, Red Beach (Naomi Young/Lauren Bailey/Georgia Lloyd/Lauren Johnson) 2, Mairangi Bay SLSC (Goergia Newman/Rachael Dodwell/Chanel Hickman/Laura Josephson) 3.
 
Under 19 Men.
Run-Swim-Run: Chris Dawson (Midway) 1, Cory Taylor (Midway) 2, Ben Johnston (Papamoa) 3.
Board Rescue: Ryan Cox/Tyler Maxwell (Lyall Bay) 1, Ben Nelson/Mitchell Owen (New Plymouth Old Boys) 2, Dylan Pahina/Cory Taylor (Midway) 3.
Beach Sprint: Toby Harris (Wainui) 1, Jordan Hills (Papamoa) 2, Andrew Saunders (Orewa) 3.
Beach Relay: Papamoa (Kodi Harman/Jordan Hills/Daniel Kayes/Hamish Smith) 1, Ocean Beach Kiwi (Kauri Cudd/Caleb Makene/Sam McNicol/Jordan Meehan) 2, Paekakariki (Ryan Cullen/Adam Dyhrberg/Temuera Forbes) 3.
 
Under 19 Women.
Run-Swim-Run: Natalie Peat (Papamoa) 1, Carina Doyle (St Clair) 2, Britta Carroll (Waikanae) 3.
Board Rescue: Jemma Torrie/Devon Halligan (Midway) 1, Natalie Peat/Kathryn Stewart (Papamoa) 2, Ashley Cochrane/Dannielle O'Connor (Omanu) 3.
Beach Sprint: Sarah Karika (Ocean Beach Kiwi) 1, Shannon Gearey (Ocean Beach Kiwi) 2, Karina Radley (Mt Maunganui) 3.
Beach Relay: New Plymouth Old Boys (Casey Stevens/Eloise Stevens/Jessica Whittaker/Olivia Eaton) 1, Ocean Beach Kiwi (Shannon Gearey/ Sarah Karika/Emily Mackie/Abi Collins) 2, Mt Maunganui (Emily King/Shamay King/Rebekah Millar/Karina Radley) 3.
 
Under 16 Men.
Board Rescue: Daniel Hart/Ben Johnston (Papamoa) 1, Mason Bryant/Scott Cowdrey (Papamoa) 2, Matthew Thetford/Reid Blackall (Red Beach) 3.
Beach Sprint: Scott Murfitt (Fitzroy) 1, Sam McNicol (Ocean Beach Kiwi) 2, Kauri Cudd (Ocean Beach Kiwi) 3.
Beach Relay: Red Beach (Campbell Busby/Jordan Downey/Mitchell Grant/Jake Hurley) 1, Ocean Beach Kiwi (Kauri Cudd/Caleb Makene/Sam McNicol/Jordan Pineaha) 2, Whangamata (Hamish Barclay/Paul Clout/Jack Snodgrass/George Sussock) 3.
 
Under 16 Women.
Board Rescue: Gracen Luka/Karly Maxwell (Lyall Bay) 1, Jessica Miller/Katherine Wilson (Mt Maunganui) 2, Kelsi Boocock/Briar McLeely (Red Beach) 3.
Beach Sprint: Olivia Eaton (New Plymouth Old Boys) 1, Emily Hodges (Piha) 2, Madison Kidd (Whangamata) 3.
Beach Relay: Waikanae (Ella Andrew/Casie Fyall/Georgia Donnelly/Jessie Egan) 1, Ocean Beach Kiwi Shannon Gearey/Caitlin Morrison/Rebecca Shepherd/Abi Collins) 2, Mt Maunganui (Adriana Bird/Georgia Childs/Jessica Lacy/Alexandra Lawrence) 3.
 
Points: Papamoa 30, Ocean Beach Kiwi 20, Mt Maunganui 18, Midway 16, NPOB 15, Red Beach 13, Lyall Bay 10, Waikanae 6, Wainui 6, Mairangi Bay 5, Westshore 5, Fitzroy 5, Taylors Mistake 5, Omanu 4, Piha 3, Whangamata 2, St Clair 2, Paekakariki 1, South Brighton 1, Orewa 1.

« Previous Article Next Article »