Cox announces surf return in style

Posted by Administrator on Sunday, January 29, 2012

She's kept her powder dry for most of the summer but Hawke's Bay surf lifesaver Nikki Cox managed to fire shots when it counted at the Eastern Regional championships over the weekend.

The New Zealand team member won a competitive women's board race yesterday and finished second in the ski race, before comfortably winning the open ironwoman race today.

Cox (Westshore) beat Mairangi Bay's Madison Boon and rising Papamoa star Natalie Peat in flat Mount Maunganui conditions, despite a sparse racing schedule leading into the carnival.

"It was comforting and reassuring to know that all the work I've been doing is paying off," Cox said. "I have been doing a lot behind the scenes but I just haven't had that many races this season. This is a different season to any other one I've had because I played hockey in the offseason and had a complete break from surf.  It's been quite refreshing to come back into it now after it wasn't my main focus over winter."

Cox also won the double ski with Westshore clubmate Larissa Cowlrick.

Red Beach's Australian-based ironman Chris Moors completed a dream carnival by winning the feature men's race, after winning the board and surf races yesterday.

After holding off the final-leg surges of Midway pair Mike Janes and Cory Taylor in the ironman, Moors then anchored the Red Beach taplin team to a solid win over Mairangi Bay and Mount Maunganui.

Mount Maunganui took the first two spots in the open women's taplin, while Chanel Hickman (Mairangi Bay) completed the beach sprint and flags double.

Papamoa teenager Kodi Harman continued his outstanding sprinting form by winning both the under-19 and open beach sprint, then bringing home the Papamoa beach relay team to an upset open victory.

Mount Maunganui's overall dominance was reflected in the club points tally, collecting 136, with Papamoa second on 79. Auckland clubs filled ou the top-five, with Mairangi Bay (66), Red Beach (62) and Piha (48).

Piha was helped by a classy surf boat display, filling the top two postions in both the open men's and under-23 men's divisions, plus the under-21 women, while national champions Mairangi Bay won the open women's long course section.

 V 2JTPIX_Nikki

Westshore's Nikki Cox on her way to a dominant ironwoman win at the Eastern Regional championships in Mount Maunganui today. Photo by Jamie Troughton/Dscribe Journalism

Sunday results: 

Open Men.  

Surf Teams Race. Dylan French/Alistair Maney/Chris Moors/Jared Pouwhare (Red Beach) 1. Alan Thorpe/Matthew Sutton/Jack Gavin/Michael Janes (Midway) 2, Adrien Lambolez/Damian Munro/Andrew Newton/Roman Soroka (Mt Maunganui) 3. 

Double Ski.  Michael Lee/Travis Mitchell (Mairangi Bay) 1, Zachary Franich/Samuel Wilson (Orewa) 2, Daniel Morrison/Kevin Morrison (Mairangi Bay) 3. 

Board Relay. Sam Shergold/Adrien Lambolez/Andrew Newton (Mt Maunganui) 1, Matthew Sutton/Jack Gavin/Michael Janes (Midway) 2, Hayden Corkin/Daniel Nelson/Scott Nelson (East End) 3. 

Ironman.  Chris Moors (Red Beach) 1, Michael Janes (Midway) 2, Cory Taylor (Midway) 3. 

Taplin Relay. Scott Williams/Joshua Cholmondeley-Smith/Dylan French/Alistair Maney/Chris Moors/Jared Pouwhare (Red Beach) 1, Brady Campbell/Michael Lee/Travis Mitchell/Kevin Morrison/Bjorn Battaerd/Nicholas Malcolm (Mairangi Bay) 2, Cameron Witney/Adrien Lambolez/Damian Monro/Samuel Newlands/Andrew Newton/Daniel Peacocke (Mt Maunganui) 3. 

Beach Sprint.  Kodi Harman (Papamoa) 1, Paul Cracroft-Wilson (Fitzroy) 2, Vaughan Roberts (Mairangi Bay) 3. 

Beach Relay.  Kodi Harman/Jordan Hills/Hamish Smith/Nicholas Oldham (Papamoa) 1, Andrew Jackson/Kevin Morrison/Vaughan Roberts/Bjorn Battaerd (Mairangi Bay) 2, James Banhidi/Fraser Cameron/Samuel Newlands/Daniel Peacocke (Mt Maunganui) 3. 

Surf Boat - Long Course.  Piha Equipe (Paul Gerritrsen/Matt Kirke/Scott Lissington/Chris Morris/Ben Scott/Mark Bourneville) 1, Piha Boomers (Myles Bowker/Chris Eade/Sam Hibbard/Hugh McCarroll/Wayne Simeon/Shane O'Halloran) 2, Mairangi Bay (Vice (Rob Haden/Sebastian McLaren/Mark Pardington/Maurice Stack/Rob Jones) 3. 

Canoe - Short Course.  Ocean Beach Kiwi (Scott Bicknell/Jack Crasborn/Ryan Welch/Andrew Callinicos) 1, East End (Campbell Begg/Hayden Corkin/Luke Gibson/Sam Julian) 2, Papamoa (Dave Cowdrey/Matthew Davoren/Nigel Grey/Rameka Poihipi) 3. 

Canoe - Long Course. Mt Maunganui (James Banhidi/Damian Munro/Samuel Newlands/Daniel Peacocke 1, Mairangi Bay (Michael Lee/Travis Mitchell/Daniel Morrison/Kevin Morrison) 2, East End Red (Cambell' Begg/Hayden Corkin/Luke Gibson/Sam Julian) 3. 

Open Women.  

Surf Teams Race.  Danielle McKenzie/Madison Boon/Victoria Clark/Marina Macartney (Mairangi Bay) 1, Nicole Rosewarne/Aimie Sisson/Georgia Butt/Rachel Clarke (Orewa) 2, Aimee Berridge/Emmanuelle Bescheron/Johanna O'Connor/Brooklyn Reardon-Nikara (Mt Maunganui) 3. 

Double Ski.  Larissa Cowlrick/Nikki Cox (Westshore) 1, Georgia Butt/Rachel Clarke (Orewa) 2, Madison Boon/Rachael Dodwell (Mairangi Bay) 3. 

Board Relay.  Aimee Berridge/Katrina Madill/Arna Wright (Mt Maunganui) 1, Danielle McKenzie/Madison Boon/Bailey Elliott (Mairangi Bay) 3. 

Taplin Relay.  Karina Radley/Aimee Berridge/Kendall Elliott (Mt Maunganui B) 1, Katrina Madill/Johanna O'Connor/Brooklyn Reardon-Nikara (Mt Maunganui C) 2, Clair Benson/Laura Moran/Aimee Fisher (Ocean Beach Kiwi) 3. 

Ironman.  Nikki Cox (Westshore) 1, Madison Boon (Mairangi Bay) 2, Natalie Peat (Papamoa) 3. 

Beach Sprint.  Chanel Hickman (Mairangi Bay) 1, Arna Wright (Mt Maunganui) 2, Tamsyn McGarva (Mt Maunganui) 3. 

Beach Relay.  Karina Radley/Tamsyn McGarva/Holly Moczydlowski/Arna Wright (Mt Maunganui) 1, Rachael Dodwell/Chanel Hickman/Laura Josephson/Nicole Fearon (Mairangi Bay) 2, Sarah Karika/Emily Mackie/Sophie Pert/Shannon Gearey (Ocean Beach Kiwi) 3. 

Surf Boat - Long Course.  Mairangi Bay Majic (Nina Reid/Carmel Tolhurst/Erin Tolhurst/Sarah Anderson/Rob Jones) 1, Red Beach Sirens (Lorraine Blake/Alexandra Jenkins/Zita Talaic/Warren McGougan) 2, Orewa B (Nikki Janes/Brearne Franich/Nicole Keinzley/Nastassia Randell/Mark McCarthny) 3.  

Canoe - Short Course.  Waimarama (Sarah Logan/Jordan Pearse/Jamie Welch/Jean Cruickshank) 1, Mt Maunganui (Holly Moczydlowski/Jessica Niederer/Lauren Assink/Hazel Manson) 2, Papamoa (Alisa Cowdrey/Naomi Davoren/Jennifer Lochray/Tracey Mano) 3. 

Canoe - Long Course.  Waimarama (Sarah Logan/Jordan Pearse/Jamie Welch/Jean Cruickshank) 1, Mt Maunganui (Holly Moczydlowski/Jessica Niederer/Lauren Assink/Hazel Manson) 2, Papamoa (Alisa Cowdrey/Naomi Davoren/Jennifer Lochray/Tracey Mano) 3.

Under 23 Men. 

Surf Boat - Long Course.  Piha Pirates (Nicolas McKenzie/Cahon McCarthy/Shamus O'Halloran/Jed Wright/Shane O'Halloran) 1, Piha Pistols (Cedric Bourneville/Ludovik Bourneville/Benjamin Richards/Oliver Sawbridge/Jean-Paul Smit) 2, Paekakariki (Samuel Perry/Luke Tomlinson/Vincent Cunningham/Kurt Walsh/Steven Dickson) 3. 

Under 21 Women. 

Surf Boat - Long Course.  Piha Coladas (Gracey Monteith/Alice Rasmussen/Audrey-Lise Bourneville/Amelia Brown/Claudia Goff/Ben Scott) 1, Muriwai Black (Alison Craigie/Jordyn Dangen/Kendall Harrington/Jessica Parkin/Sophie Rowland/Ricky Butt) 2, Bethells Beach Babes (Ellouise Bray/Madeline Disberry/Nikita Parkin/Olivia Sale/David Oldham) 3. 

Under 19 Men.  

Surf Teams Race.  Jake Allen/Adam Dyhrberg/Thomas McCarthy/Trent Shields (Paekakariki) 1, Mitchell Griffiths/Dylan Pahina/Cory Taylor/Chris Dawson (Midway) 2, Michael Bryant/Jackson Edwards/Daniel Kayes/Mason Pickering (Papamoa) 3. 

Double Ski.  Mark Ellingham/Jarrod Fitzgerald (Waikanae) 1, Ryan Preston/Andrew Roy (Mt Maunganui A) 2, Jack Wilson/Jacob Lennane-Henry (Orewa) 3. 

Board Relay.  Michael Bryant/Hamish Smith/Matthew Strange (Papamoa) 1, Ryan Cox/Jack Manners/Tyler Maxwell (Lyall Bay) 2, Richard Murray/Sam Shergold/Cameron Witney (Mt Maunganui) 3. 

Ironman.  Ryan Cox (Lyall Bay) 1, Chris Dawson (Midway) 2, Jake Allen (Paekakariki) 3. 

Taplin Relay.  Ryan Hayes/Hayden Reardon/Andrew Roy/Sam Shergold/Blake Williamson/Cameron Witney (Mt Maunganui) 1, Fletcher Scammell/Daniel Scott/George Horsfall (Midway) 2, Jack Manners/Tyler Maxwell/Teina Stacey (Lyall Bay) 3. 

Beach Sprint.  Kodi Harman (Papamoa) 1, Toby Harris (Wainui) 2, Jordan Hills (Papamoa) 3.. 

Beach Relay.  Kodi Harman/Jordan Hills/Hamish Smith/Nicholas Oldham (Papamoa) 1, Kauri Cudd/Caleb Makene/Todd McLean/Jordan Pineaha (Ocean Beach Kiwi) 2, Andrew Saunders/Matt Johnston/Adam Parker/Jacob Lennane-Henry (Orewa) 3. 

Surf Boat - Long Course.  Waihi (David Grant/Jack Kingsford/Josh Williamson/Tommy Gwilym/Dan Harris) 1, Red Beach Roosters (Matt Dillon/Joshua Everritt/Matthew Hanson/Nicholas Tessdale/Craig Dillon) 2, Mt Maunganui (Olliver Lee/James Martin/Adam O'Connor/Fraser Kirk/Steve Rush) 3. 

Canoe - Short Course.  Waikanae A (Henry Ellingham/Jarrod Fitzgerald/Patrick Looney/Nick Te Puni) 1, Mt Maunganui (Ryan Hayes/Joshua Lee/Ryan Preston/Andrew Roy) 2, Waikanae B (Jake Egan/Kamen Geiseler/Micaiah Torrance-Read) 3. 

Canoe - Long Course. Mt Maunganui 1, Ocean Beach Kiwi 2, Kariaotahi 3. 

Under 19 Women.  

Surf Teams Race.  Michaela Aitken/Sarah Fraser/Natalie Peat/Rebecca Parkes (Papamoa A) 1, Lauren Bailey/Kelsi Boocock/Courntney Spencer/Georgia Lloyd (Red Beach) 2, Nicole Rosewarne/Kate Goudie/Aimie Sisson (Orewa) 3.. 

Double Ski.  Eve Pinfold/Kim Thompson (Waikanae) 1, Danielle Currie/Alysia Wilson (South Brighton) 2, Karine Radley/Cara Ryan (Mt Maunganui) 3. 

Board Relay.  Louise Aitken/Briar McLeely/Georgia Lloyd (Red Beach) 1, Emily Campbell/Shamay King/Cara Ryan (Mt Maunganui) 2, Brydhi Stark/Nivana Johnson/Emma Wilson (Muriwai) 3. 

Ironman.  

Taplin Relay.  Ashley Cochrane/Dannielle O'Connor/Siobhan Wright (Omanu) 1, Emily Campbell/Karina Radley/Cara Ryan (Mt Maunganui) 2, Nicole Rosewarne/Aimie Sisson/Julie Sweetman (Orewa) 3. 

Ironman.  Cara Ryan (Mt Maunganui) 1, Danielle Currie (South Brighton) 2, Emma Wilson (Muriwai) 3. 

Beach Sprint.  Sarah Karika (Ocean Beach Kiwi) 1, Georgia Newman (Mairangi Bay) 2, Nicola Coventry (Orewa) 3. 

Beach Relay.  Emily Campbell/Shamey King/Rebekah Millar/Karina Radley (Mt Maunganui) 1, Louise Aitkin/Lauren Bailey/Georgia Lloyd/Tyler Baldwin (Red Beach) 2, Brydhi Stark/Nivana Johnson/Emma Wilson (Muriwai) 3. 

Canoe - Short Course.  Waikanae B (Ashleigh Brown/Sara Naden/Eve Pinfold/Kim Thompson) 1, United North Piha Blue (Kayla Fuemana/Ellie Jeurissen/Danielle Fuemana/Leilani Fuemana) 2, Waikanae (Aroha Brown/Chelsea Gallagher/Ana Naden/Terina Raureti) 3.

Canoe - Long Course. Waikanae B (Ashleigh Brown/Sara Naden/Eve Pinfold/Kim Thompson) 1, United North Piha Blue (Kayla Fuemana/Ellie Jeurissen/Danielle Fuemana/Leilani Fuemana) 2, Ocean Beach Kiwi (Emily Mackie/Jessica Macintosh/Biddy Wilson/Aimee Fisher) 3. 

Under 16 Men.  

Surf Teams Race.  Mason Bryant/Scott Cowdrey/Daniel Hart/Ben Johnston (Papamoa) 1, Perry Farrell/Cameron Hayes/Matthew Hyde/Andre Lee (Mt Maunganui) 2, Conor McGorman/Daniel Short/Henry Wiseman/Benjamin McKenzie (Mairangi Bay) 3. 

Board Relay.  Scott Cowdrey/Daniel Hart/Ben Johnston (Papamoa A) 1, Perry Farrell/Andre Lee/Sam Roy (Mt Maunganui) 2, Mason Bryant/Daniel Edwards/Matthew Stewart (Papamoa B) 3. 

Taplin Relay.  Taris Harker/Daniel Hart/Ben Johnston (Papamoa A) 1, Matthew Hyde/Andre Lee/Brad Wiley (Mt Maunganui B) 2, Parry Farrell/Cameron Hayes/Sam Roy (Mt Maunganui A) 3. 

Ironman.  Ben Johnston (Papamoa) 1, Ben Cochrane (Omanu) 2, Kurtis Imrie (Paekakariki) 3. 

Beach Sprint.  Sam McNicol (Ocean Beach Kiwi) 1, Kauri Cudd (Ocean Beach Kiwi) 2, Scott Murfitt (Fitzroy) 3. 

Beach Relay.  Kauri Cudd/Caleb Makene/Sam McNicol/Jordan Pineaha (Ocean Beach Kiwi) 1, Campbell Busby/Jordan Downey/Mitchell Grant/Jake Hurley (Red Beach) 2, Cameron Hayes/Andre Lee/Timothy Waller/Brad Wiley (Mt Maunganui) 3. 

Under 16 Women.  

Surf Teams Race.  Kelsi Boocock/Briar McLeely/Madeline Readman/Courntney Spencer (Red Beach) 1, Julia Conway/Kaiwhetu Kipa/Jessica Miller/Katherine Wilson (Mt Maunganui) 2, Kahleia Josephson/Adriana Joanne Parry/Nicole van der Kaay (Papamoa) 3. 

Board Relay.  Jessica Miller/Melissa Ryan \Katherine Wilson (Mt Maunganui) 1, Hayley Cox/Gracen Luka/Karly Maxwell (Lyall Bay) 2, Ashley Donaldson/Georgia Harris/Jasmine Smith (Wainui) 3. 

Taplin Relay.  Mt Maunganui (Jessica Miller/Melissa Ryan/Katherine Wilson 1, Red Beach (Kelsi Boocock/Briar McLeely/Madeline Readman) 2, Wainui (Ashley Donaldson/Georgia Harris/Jasmine Smith) 3. 

Diamond Lady.  Jessica Miller (Mt Maunganui) 1, Katherine Wilson (Mt Maunganui) 2, Kelsi Boocock (Red Beach) 3. 

Beach Sprint.  Shannon Geary (Ocean Beach Kiwi) 1, Georgia Burke (Midway) 2, Madison Kidd (Whangamata) 3. 

Beach Relay.  Ella Andrew/Casie Fyall/Georgia Donnelly/Jessie Egan (Waikanae) 1, Adriana Bird/Georgia Childs/Jessica Lacy/Alexandra Lawrence (Mt Maunganui) 2, Rebecca Shepherd/Shannon Gearey/Caitlin Morrison/Annabel Bates (Ocean Beach Kiwi) 3. 

Points:

Mt Maunganui 136 1, Papamoa 79 2, Mairangi Bay 66 3, Red Beach 62 4, Piha 48 5, Ocean Beach Kiwi 39 6, Waikanae 37 7, Midway 34 8, Orewa 24 9, Westshore 19 10, Lyall Bay and Paekakariki 15 each 11 equal, Omanu 14 13, South Brighton 13 14, Wainui 11 15, Muriwai, NPOB, Waimarama and Waihi 10 each 16 equal, Fitzroy 9 20, United North Piha  and Bethells Beach 6 each 21 equal, East End 5 23, Sumner and Whangamata 2 each 24 equal, Sunset and Kariaotahi 1 each 26 equal.

« Previous Article Next Article »