News
Three golds for NZ surf lifesaving team
Saturday, 26 November 2011New Zealand got off to a fast start at surf lifesaving's German Cup competition in Warendorf, Germany, overnight.
Titahi Bay swimmer Steve Kent won the 200m swim with obstacles on the first day of the pool-based competition, while Lyall Bay's Sam Lee triumphed in the women's division of the same event.
Kent led home experienced Italian rival Federico Pinotti to clock 1min 56.54secs, with Pinotti 0.52sec further back.
New Plymouth Old Boys' Glenn Anderson was third in 1:59.04 while two other Kiwis, Andy McMillan (2:01.42) and Chris Dawson (2:03.14) also finished in the top eight.
Lee was too strong for Australian Miranda Bell, finishing 1.08sec clear in 2:08.75, with Italian Chiara Pidello just edging out New Zealand's Dannielle O'Connor for third.
Kent had to settle for third behind Pinotti and his countryman Stefano Costamagna in the 50m manikin carry, finishing in 30.53sec.
New Zealand's 4 x 50m obstacle relay team of Kent, McMillian, Anderson and Dawson also picked up gold with a 1:41.01 effort, finishing ahead of Germany's 1:42.25 and Australia, who clocked 1:42.42.
The New Zealand women's team of Lee, O'Connor, Ayla Dunlop-Barrett and Madison Boon were second behind Australia, with Germany third.
However, both New Zealand teams were disqualified in the 4 x 25m manikin relay.
Most of the major nations are using the German Cup to prepare for next year's world championships in Australia.
Results:
50m manikin carry:
Men: Federico Pinotti (Italy) 29.45 1, Stefano Costamagna (Italy) 29.66 2, Steve Kent (NZ) 30.53 3. Also: Andy McMillan (NZ) 32.10 11.
Women: Stephanie Ballantine (Australia) 35.65 1, Hannemie Peeters (Belgium) 35.96 2, Chiara Pidello (Italy) 36.40 3. Also: Ayla Dunlop-Barrett 37.78 9, Sam Lee (NZ) 38.18 11.
Line throw:
Men: UK (Jagger/Worne) 9.22sec 1, Germany (Schirmer/Schlßler) 9.74 2, Netherlands (Pietermans/Op het Veld) 10.33 3. Also: NZ (Kent/McMillan) 20.28 13.
Women: Netherlands (Peulen/van Grimbergen) 11.67 1, Germany (Göller/Altmann) 11.71 2, Schleswig-Holstein Club (Schoder/Laffrenzen) 14.72 3. Also: NZ (Dunlop-Barrett/Lee) DNF.
100m manikin tow:
Men: Alessandro Fontana (Italy) 55.13 1, Matteo Montesi (Italy) 55.38 2, Anil Sezen (Germany) 55.86 3. Also: Glenn Anderson (NZ) 58.94 18, Chris Dawson (NZ) 1:01.04 38.
Women: Aline Hundt (Germany) 1:03.83 1, Christine Burghardt (Belgium) 1:04.00 2, Anke Palm (Germany) 1:04.09 3. Also: Madison Boon (NZ) 1:09.30 37, Dannielle O'Connor (NZ) 1:10.49 47.
100m manikin relay:
Men: Australia 1:14.06 1, Germany 1:14.58 2, Poland 1:17.59 3. Also: NZ (Kent, McMillian, Anderson, Dawson) DQ.
Women: Australia 1:27.29 1, Germany 1:28.41 2, Italy 1:28.56 3. Also: NZ (Dunlop-Barrett, Lee, O'Connor, Boon) DQ.
200m obstacle relay:
Men: New Zealand (Kent, McMillian, Anderson, Dawson) 1:41.01 1, Germany 1:42.25 2, Australia 1:42.42 3.
Women: Australia 1:54.93 1, New Zealand (Dunlop-Barrett, Lee, O'Connor, Boon) 1:56.41 2, Germany 1:56.96 3.
200m with obstacles:
Men: Steve Kent (NZ) 1:56.54 1, Federico Pinotti (Italy) 1:57.08 2, Glenn Anderson (NZ) 1:59.04 3. Also: Andy McMillan (NZ) 2:01.42 4, Chris Dawson (NZ) 2:03.14 8.
Women: Sam Lee (NZ) 2:08.75 1, Miranda Bell (Australia) 2:09.83 2, Chiara Pidello (Italy) 2:17.59 3. Also: Dannielle O'Connor (NZ) 2:17.65 4.