Taranaki - Opunake Junior Carnival

Event Details

Sun 10 Mar 10:30AM
Opunake Beach , Beach Road, Opunake, 4681, Central - Taranaki

Event Contact:

Aimee Leigh

Tel: 0274277068

Email: aimee.leigh@surflifesaving.org.nz

Map
<p><strong><u>Opunake SLSC Junior Carnival – March 10<sup>th</sup> 2024</u></strong></p> <p><strong><u><span> </span></u></strong></p> <p><strong><u><span>EVENT Coordinator/Organiser</span></u><span>: Claire Hunn</span></strong></p> <p><strong><span>Event Manager: Aimee Leigh</span></strong></p> <p><strong><u><span>EVENT REFEREE</span></u><span> – Darren James</span></strong></p> <p><strong><u><span>EVENT SAFETY: </span></u><span>Macy Sinclair                    </span></strong></p> <p><strong><span>Entries: ONLINE through SLSNZ Waves </span></strong></p> <p><strong><span> </span></strong></p> <p><strong><span>High Tide: </span></strong>10:30am<strong><span>        </span></strong>             </p> <p> </p> <p><strong><u><span>Carnival Start</span></u></strong><span>    </span></p> <p>10:00am                           Officials briefing in clubhouse</p> <p>10:15am                           Team Manager briefing for all clubs in clubhouse</p> <p>10:30am                           Event start</p> <p>-At conclusion of normal schedule, a modified Grand Cameron Relay will be held (see notes)</p> <p>-On completion of Grand Cameron a wharf swim race or wharf paddle race will take (see notes)</p> <p><span> </span></p> <p><strong><u><span>Cadets (under 14 and 13)</span></u> </strong></p> <p><span>Surf race                           -             Water Arena 1</span></p> <p><span>Board race                        -             Water Arena 1</span></p> <p><span>Diamond race                  -             Water Arena 1</span></p> <p><span>Flags                                  -             Flag Arena 1 </span></p> <p><span>Sprints                               -             Sprint Arena </span></p> <p><span> </span></p> <p><strong><u><span>Rookies (under 12 and 11)</span></u></strong></p> <p><span>Surf Race                          -             Water Arena 2</span></p> <p><span>Board race                        -             Water Arena 2</span></p> <p><span>Diamond race                  -             Water Arena 2</span></p> <p><span>Sprints                               -             Sprint Arena </span></p> <p><span>Flags                                  -             Flags Arena 2</span></p> <p><span> </span></p> <p><strong><u><span>Nipper 10’s (under 10)</span></u> </strong></p> <p><span>Sprints                               -             Sprint Arena </span></p> <p><span>Surf race                           -             Water Arena 2 </span></p> <p><span>Board race                        -             Water Arena 2</span></p> <p><span>Diamond race                  -             Water Arena 2</span></p> <p><span>Run wade run                  -             Water Arena 3 (unbadged)</span></p> <p><span>Boogie Board race          -             Water arena 3 (unbadged)</span></p> <p><span>Boogie Board Diamond -             Water arena 3 (unbadged)</span></p> <p><span>Flags                                  -             Flags Arena 1 /2</span></p> <p><span> </span></p> <p><span>***Must be badged to take part in surf race/board race/diamond.  </span></p> <p><strong><u><span> </span></u></strong></p> <p><strong><u><span>Nippers (under 9 and 8)</span></u> </strong></p> <p><span>Sprints                               -             Sprint Arena </span></p> <p><span>Run wade run                  -             Water Arena  3</span></p> <p><span>Boogie board race          -             Water Arena  3</span></p> <p><span>Boogie Board diamond  -             Water Arena  3</span></p> <p><span>Flags                                  -             Flags Arena 1 /2</span></p> <p><span> </span></p> <p><span> </span></p> <p><strong><u><span> </span></u></strong></p> <p><strong><u><span> </span></u></strong></p> <p><strong><u> </u></strong></p> <p><strong><u> </u></strong></p> <p><strong><u>NOTES</u></strong></p> <p><strong><u><span> </span></u></strong></p> <ol> <li>Club Responsibilities for arenas - <span>TBA at managers meeting                             - </span></li> </ol> <p><span> </span></p> <ol start="2"> <li><span> </span><span>Nip Nips mini carnival will be run by Opunake lifeguards, starting 11am, meet on grass in front of clubhouse</span></li> </ol> <p><span> </span></p> <ol start="3"> <li><span> </span><span>High tide expected to take up much of the beach, we hope sprint track will be not affected, however we expect to not be able to set up flag pits till approx. 11am. If this is the case, will be all hands on deck for set up (great opportunity to teach parents how to do it!)</span></li> </ol> <p><span>If we can get them set up early, U10s, U9s &amp; U8s will go directly to flag pits after sprints.</span></p> <p><span> </span></p> <ol start="4"> <li><span> </span><span>Opportunity for anyone interested in becoming an official for next season to shadow an existing official at this carnival – nice relaxed intro! Please bring along them along to officials briefing at 10am in clubhouse</span></li> </ol> <p><span> </span></p> <ol start="5"> <li><span> </span><span>Modified Grand Cameron Relay – bit of fun to include all kids!<br />Teams to consist of 6 kids – 3 male/3 female – 3 from U8 to U10 age groups, 3 from U11 – U14 age groups. </span></li> </ol> <p><span>Course as follows:</span></p> <p><span> </span></p> <p><span>Team Member 1:            Run 200m                         U8-10</span></p> <p><span>TM2:                                  Run wade run                  U8-10</span></p> <p><span>TM3:                                  Boogie Board race          U8-10</span></p> <p><span>TM4:                                  Swim race                         U11-14</span></p> <p><span>TM5:                                  Board race                        U11-14</span></p> <p><span>TM6                                   Run 200m                         U11-14</span></p> <p><span> </span></p> <p><span>We will do entries on the line, suggest bring a vivid so you can write on the kids hand their team numbers!   </span></p> <p><span> </span></p> <ol start="6"> <li><span> </span><span>If conditions allow, either a wharf swim (fins allowed) or wharf paddle event will take place. If swim, participants will be transferred to the water by IRB for a water start.</span></li> </ol> <p><span>If board participants will start on beach, paddle to buoy and back.  </span></p> <p><span>Participants must be entered online to ensure team managers think confidence &amp; fitness levels are sufficient.</span></p> Junior Surf

Description

Opunake SLSC Junior Carnival – March 10th 2024

 

EVENT Coordinator/Organiser: Claire Hunn

Event Manager: Aimee Leigh

EVENT REFEREE – Darren James

EVENT SAFETY: Macy Sinclair                   

Entries: ONLINE through SLSNZ Waves 

 

High Tide: 10:30am                     

 

Carnival Start   

10:00am                           Officials briefing in clubhouse

10:15am                           Team Manager briefing for all clubs in clubhouse

10:30am                           Event start

-At conclusion of normal schedule, a modified Grand Cameron Relay will be held (see notes)

-On completion of Grand Cameron a wharf swim race or wharf paddle race will take (see notes)

 

Cadets (under 14 and 13)

Surf race                           -             Water Arena 1

Board race                        -             Water Arena 1

Diamond race                  -             Water Arena 1

Flags                                  -             Flag Arena 1

Sprints                               -             Sprint Arena

 

Rookies (under 12 and 11)

Surf Race                          -             Water Arena 2

Board race                        -             Water Arena 2

Diamond race                  -             Water Arena 2

Sprints                               -             Sprint Arena

Flags                                  -             Flags Arena 2

 

Nipper 10’s (under 10)

Sprints                               -             Sprint Arena

Surf race                           -             Water Arena 2

Board race                        -             Water Arena 2

Diamond race                  -             Water Arena 2

Run wade run                  -             Water Arena 3 (unbadged)

Boogie Board race          -             Water arena 3 (unbadged)

Boogie Board Diamond -             Water arena 3 (unbadged)

Flags                                  -             Flags Arena 1 /2

 

***Must be badged to take part in surf race/board race/diamond. 

 

Nippers (under 9 and 8)

Sprints                               -             Sprint Arena

Run wade run                  -             Water Arena  3

Boogie board race          -             Water Arena  3

Boogie Board diamond  -             Water Arena  3

Flags                                  -             Flags Arena 1 /2

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOTES

 

  1. Club Responsibilities for arenas - TBA at managers meeting                             -

 

  1. Nip Nips mini carnival will be run by Opunake lifeguards, starting 11am, meet on grass in front of clubhouse

 

  1. High tide expected to take up much of the beach, we hope sprint track will be not affected, however we expect to not be able to set up flag pits till approx. 11am. If this is the case, will be all hands on deck for set up (great opportunity to teach parents how to do it!)

If we can get them set up early, U10s, U9s & U8s will go directly to flag pits after sprints.

 

  1. Opportunity for anyone interested in becoming an official for next season to shadow an existing official at this carnival – nice relaxed intro! Please bring along them along to officials briefing at 10am in clubhouse

 

  1. Modified Grand Cameron Relay – bit of fun to include all kids!
    Teams to consist of 6 kids – 3 male/3 female – 3 from U8 to U10 age groups, 3 from U11 – U14 age groups.

Course as follows:

 

Team Member 1:            Run 200m                         U8-10

TM2:                                  Run wade run                  U8-10

TM3:                                  Boogie Board race          U8-10

TM4:                                  Swim race                         U11-14

TM5:                                  Board race                        U11-14

TM6                                   Run 200m                         U11-14

 

We will do entries on the line, suggest bring a vivid so you can write on the kids hand their team numbers!   

 

  1. If conditions allow, either a wharf swim (fins allowed) or wharf paddle event will take place. If swim, participants will be transferred to the water by IRB for a water start.

If board participants will start on beach, paddle to buoy and back. 

Participants must be entered online to ensure team managers think confidence & fitness levels are sufficient.