Gisborne/Tairawhiti Awards of Excellence

Event Details

Fri 12 Jul 5:00PM
Eastern - Gisborne

Event Contact:

Renee Wikaire

Email: renee.wikaire@surflifesaving.org.nz

<h1>Gisborne/Tairawhiti Awards of Excellence</h1> <p>Surf Life Saving New Zealand - Eastern Region Awards programme aims to recognise the contribution of our members to Surf Life Saving. The Region is split into three areas, Coromandel, Bay of Plenty &amp; Gisborne/Tairawhiti, with each area represented in the each of the award <span>categories</span>.  </p> <p><strong>Date:</strong> Friday 12th July 2019<br /><strong>Location:</strong> TBC<br /><strong>Address: </strong> TBC<br /><strong>Time:</strong> 5:00pm mix an <span>mingle </span> - 6:00pm formalities kick off</p> <h5>Key Timelines for the Local Eastern Region Awards are as follows; </h5> <ul> <li>Wednesday 24th April 2019 - Awards booklet and information available</li> <li>Wednesday 24th April 2019 – Award nominations open</li> <li>Sunday 19th May 2019 – Eastern Region Award nominations close</li> <li>Sunday 19th May 2019 - Regional Service Award nominations close</li> <li>Sunday 30th June 2019 – National Honours Award nominations close</li> <li>Monday 17th June 2019 - Gisborne- Tairāwhiti Finalists announced</li> <li>Monday 24th June 2019 - Coromandel &amp; Bay of Plenty Finalists announced</li> <li>Friday 12th July 2019 – Gisborne- Tairāwhiti Awards Evening</li> <li>Saturday 20th July 2019 – Coromandel &amp; Bay of Plenty Awards Evening</li> </ul> <p>Please ensure that all nomination forms are sent into the local Club &amp; Member Development Officer for your area before the 19th of May 2019. </p> <p>Gisborne/ Tairawhiti Area - Renee Wikaire E: <span><a href="mailto:renee.wikaire@surflifesaving.org.nz">renee.wikaire@surflifesaving.org.nz</a></span></p> <p> </p> <p><a href="/media/987870/eastern-region-awards-booklet.pdf">Eastern Region Awards of Excellence Booklet</a> (pdf, 1KB)</p> <p>Eastern Region Awards of Excellence Nomination Forms; </p> <p><em>Sport Categories;  </em></p> <ul> <li><a href="/media/987853/u14-m-sportsperson-oty-nomination-form.xlsx">U14 Male Sportsperson of the Year</a> (xcel 29kb)</li> <li><a href="/media/987854/u14-f-sportsperson-oty-nomination-form.xlsx">U14 Female Sportsperson of the Year</a> (xcel 29kb)</li> <li><a href="/media/987855/u16-m-sportsperson-oty-nomination-form.xlsx">U16 Male Sportsperson of the Year</a> (xcel 29kb)</li> <li><a href="/media/987856/u16-f-sportsperson-oty-nomination-form.xlsx">U16 Female Sportsperson of the Year</a> (xcel 29kb)</li> <li><a href="/media/987857/u19-m-sportsperson-oty-nomination-form.xlsx">U19 Male Sportsperson of the Year</a> (xcel 29kb)</li> <li><a href="/media/987858/u19-f-sportsperson-oty-nomination-form.xlsx">U19 Female Sportsperson of the Year</a> (xcel 29kb)</li> <li><a href="/media/987859/open-m-sportsperson-oty-nomination-form.xlsx">Open Male Sportsperson of the Year</a> (xcel 29kb)</li> <li><a href="/media/987860/open-f-sportsperson-oty-nomination-form.xlsx">Open Female Sportsperson of the Year</a> (xcel 29kb)</li> <li><a href="/media/987861/masters-m-sportsperson-oty-nomination-form.xlsx">Masters Male Sportsperson of the Year</a> (xcel 29kb)</li> <li><a href="/media/987862/masters-f-sportsperson-oty-nomination-form.xlsx">Masters Female Sportsperson of the Year</a> (xcel 29kb)</li> <li><a href="/media/987863/sports-team-oty-nomination-form.xlsx">Sports Team of the Year</a> (xcel 29kb)</li> <li><a href="/media/987864/international-team-sports-preformance-oty-nomination-form.xlsx">International Team Sports Performance of the Year </a>(xcel 29kb)</li> <li><a href="/media/987865/international-individual-sports-preformance-oty-nomination-form.xlsx">International Individual Sports Performance of the Year </a>(xcel 29kb)</li> <li><a href="/media/987866/coach-oty-nomination-form.xlsx">Coach of the Year</a> (xcel 29kb)</li> <li><a href="/media/987867/emerging-coach-oty-nomination-form.xlsx">Emerging Coach of the Year </a>(xcel 29kb)</li> <li><a href="/media/987868/official-oty-nomination-form.xlsx">Official of the Year </a>(xcel 29kb)</li> <li><a href="/media/987869/emerging-official-oty-nomination-form.xlsx">Emerging Official of the Year</a> (xcel 29kb)</li> </ul> <p><em>Lifesaving Categories</em></p> <ul> <li><a href="/media/987871/volunteer-lifeguard-oty-nomination-form.xlsx">Volunteer Lifeguard of the Year </a>(xcel 29kb)</li> <li><a href="/media/987872/emerging-lifeguard-u19-oty-nomination-form.xlsx">Emerging (U19) Volunteer Lifeguard of the Year</a> (xcel 29kb)</li> <li><a href="/media/987873/rookie-oty-nomination-form.xlsx">Rookie of the Year</a> (xcel 29kb)</li> <li><a href="/media/987874/instructor-oty-nomination-form.xlsx">Instructor of the Year</a> (xcel 29kb)</li> <li><a href="/media/987875/examiner-oty-nomination-form.xlsx">Examiner of the Year</a> (xcel 29kb)</li> <li><a href="/media/987876/patrol-captain-oty-nomination-form.xlsx">Patrol Captain of the Year </a>(xcel 29kb)</li> <li>Regional Lifeguard of the Year - Nominations to be sent to Chase Cahalane directly via email. </li> <li>Beach Ed Instructor of the Year - Nominations to be sent to Sarah Mortimer directly via email.</li> <li>Rescue of the Year - All Rescue of the Month Nominations are automatically nominated for this category.</li> <li>Patrol Club of the Year - All clubs are automatically nominated for this category.</li> </ul> <p><em>Supreme Categories</em></p> <ul> <li><a href="/media/987877/innovation-oty-nomination-form.xlsx">Innovation of the Year</a> (xcel 29kb)</li> <li><a href="/media/987878/volunteer-oty-nomination-form.xlsx">Volunteer of the Year </a>(xcel 29kb)</li> <li>Overall Club of the Year - All clubs are automatically nominated for this category.</li> </ul> <p>Eastern Region Awards of Excellence Judging Rubric's; </p> <ul> <li><a href="/media/987879/emerging-coach-oty-rubric.pdf">Emerging Coach of the Year</a> (pdf, 132kb)</li> <li><a href="/media/987880/coach-oty-rubric.pdf">Coach of the Year </a>(pdf, 132kb)</li> <li><a href="/media/987881/emerging-official-oty-rubric.pdf">Emerging Official of the Year </a>(pdf, 132kb)</li> <li><a href="/media/987882/official-oty-rubric.pdf">Official of the Year </a>(pdf, 132kb)</li> <li><a href="/media/987883/emerging-volunteer-lifeguard-oty-rubric.pdf">Emerging U19 Volunteer Lifeguard of the Year </a>(pdf, 132kb)</li> <li><a href="/media/987884/lifeguard-oty-rubric.pdf">Volunteer Lifeguard of the Year</a> (pdf, 132kb)</li> <li><a href="/media/987885/patrol-captain-oty-rubric.pdf">Patrol Captain of the Year</a> (pdf, 132kb)</li> <li><a href="/media/987886/instructor-oty-rubric.pdf">Instructor of the Year</a> (pdf, 132kb)</li> <li><a href="/media/987887/examiner-oty-rubric.pdf">Examiner of the Year </a>(pdf, 132kb)</li> </ul> <p>More information regarding ticket sales etc will be updated closer to the event as well as emailed out to Club Admins. </p> <p>Event Manager - Renee Wikaire<br />Contact Email: renee.wikaire@surflifesaving.org.nz</p> Organisation

Description

Gisborne/Tairawhiti Awards of Excellence

Surf Life Saving New Zealand - Eastern Region Awards programme aims to recognise the contribution of our members to Surf Life Saving. The Region is split into three areas, Coromandel, Bay of Plenty & Gisborne/Tairawhiti, with each area represented in the each of the award categories.  

Date: Friday 12th July 2019
Location: TBC
Address:  TBC
Time: 5:00pm mix an mingle  - 6:00pm formalities kick off

Key Timelines for the Local Eastern Region Awards are as follows; 
  • Wednesday 24th April 2019 - Awards booklet and information available
  • Wednesday 24th April 2019 – Award nominations open
  • Sunday 19th May 2019 – Eastern Region Award nominations close
  • Sunday 19th May 2019 - Regional Service Award nominations close
  • Sunday 30th June 2019 – National Honours Award nominations close
  • Monday 17th June 2019 - Gisborne- Tairāwhiti Finalists announced
  • Monday 24th June 2019 - Coromandel & Bay of Plenty Finalists announced
  • Friday 12th July 2019 – Gisborne- Tairāwhiti Awards Evening
  • Saturday 20th July 2019 – Coromandel & Bay of Plenty Awards Evening

Please ensure that all nomination forms are sent into the local Club & Member Development Officer for your area before the 19th of May 2019. 

Gisborne/ Tairawhiti Area - Renee Wikaire E: renee.wikaire@surflifesaving.org.nz

 

Eastern Region Awards of Excellence Booklet (pdf, 1KB)

Eastern Region Awards of Excellence Nomination Forms; 

Sport Categories;  

Lifesaving Categories

Supreme Categories

Eastern Region Awards of Excellence Judging Rubric's; 

More information regarding ticket sales etc will be updated closer to the event as well as emailed out to Club Admins. 

Event Manager - Renee Wikaire
Contact Email: renee.wikaire@surflifesaving.org.nz