Open Dropdown

Regional teams selected for NZ Representative Challenges

Posted by SLSNZ Media on Wednesday, 27 January 2016

Surf Life Saving New Zealand is pleased to announce the following teams that have been selected to represent their region at the 2016 Representative Challenge and Surf Boat Challenge at Mount Maunganui on February 1.

Both events are based around a comprehensive competition programme conducted over one day of high level racing at Mount Maunganui from 9am on Monday February 1.

An overall point score will be maintained for both the Representative Challenge and Surf Boat Challenge with overall winners being declared champions.

Representative Challenge:

NORTHERN

Open:
Jake Allen
Rachael Dodwell
Ben Gillies
Teneale Hatton
Jake Hurley
Anna Jackson
Danielle McKenzie
Kevin Morrison
Georgia Newman
Daniel Peacocke
Kirsty Wannan
Jack Wilson

Youth:
Kelsi Boocock
Bayden Botha
Ryan Gilmour
Chelsea Grant
Annelise Lockie
Lucy Makaea
Kayla McKenzie
Stefan Powney
Ashton Reiser
James Scott
Hannah Williams
Oscar Williams

BAY OF PLENTY

Open:
Max Beattie
Libby Bradley
Ashley Cochrane
Ben Cochrane
Olivia Eaton
Taris Harker
Jessica Miller
Ella Pollock
Sam Shergold
Adam Simpson
Aidan Smith
Katie Wilson

Youth:
Amy Barron
Daniel Barron
Maia Bryant
Mason Bryant
Mitch Cowdrey
Sophie Hayden
Madison Kidd
Hamish Miller
Ariana Moffatt
Julie Orgeval
Liam Stephenson
Timothy Waller

GISBORNE

Open:
Joshua Adams
Jessica Blakeman
Alex Bristow
Olivia Corrin
Aberdeen Falwasser-Logan
Casie Fyall
Georgia Harris
Kirby Scammell
Matthew Scott
Quaid Thompson
Callum Torrie
Jack Virtue

Youth:
Blake Brown
Harry Dodds
Tom Dodds
Zach Ferkins
Jamie Gedye
Emma Jane Godwin
Alicia Hoskin
Jacques Klavs
Jonty Low
Lauren Pickett
Danielle Scott
Sophie Twigley

HAWKES BAY

Youth:
Mason Maddie
Ruby Adsett
Liam Bowden
Summer Baker
Tirau Wihongi
Robert Bailey
Tavis Graham
Bertie Bassett Foss
Georgia Rathbone
Hana-Tia Ross
Kieran Kruger
Bella Bassett Foss

TARANAKI

Open:
Chad Collop
Ariana Kereopa
Abe Larsen
Flossie Lundon-Moore
Joel Meuli
Scott Murfitt
Mitchell Jack Owen
Natalie Walsh
Sarah Wilson
Perry Farrell
Magali Rousseau
Julia Conway

Youth:
Hannah Baker
Jenna Barrett
Thomas Cole
Aimee Daniels
Jack Dingle
Sinead Malley
Javon McCallum
Keely O'Keeffe
Gregor Park
Zac Reid
Bevan Spragg
Cassie Wilson

WELLINGTON

Open:
Tessa Bruin
Tyler Cannell
Lewis Clareburt
Jonti Cullen
Ryan Imrie
Tyler Maxwell
Kate Nota
Bronagh Ryan
Ciaran Ryan
Luisa Stillwell
Nicola Trott
Murdoch Finch

Youth:
Alaynah Bettany
Baxter Cannell
Hayley Cox
Nore de Ridder
Atakura Julian
Ella Kingi
David Long
Ben Manner
Luther Maxwell
Jessica Moore
Tom Oolders
Katie Trott

CANTERBURY

Open:
Rebecca Bailey
Julie Briden
Emily Campbell
Steven Drabble
Morgan Foster
Hilary Harper
Cameron Jeffery
Lucy Johnson
Ben Keys
Shamay King
Matthew Nash
Walt Robberds

Youth:
Brittany Andrews
Erika Dickson
Joe Hall
Charlie Haynes
Elsa-Marie Hegarty
Seb Johnson
Rosa Marks
Daniel McDowell
Ella Redmond
Harry Roberts
Brittany Tucker
Luke Smith

OTAGO

Youth:
Adriana Bird
Bailey Brandham
Lachlan Brandham
Eilis Doyle
Devon Familton
Olivia Gold
Lucy Matehaere
Ishmael Perkins-Banse
Sophie Sandford
Alex Thomson
Hamish Trembath
Nathan Wolf

Surf Boat Challenge

NORTHERN REGION

Open - Women's
Jessica Parkin
Lisa McCallum
Nicole Owen
Louise Ayling
Ricky Butt (sweep)

Open - Men's
Jed Wright
Charles Graham
Shamus O'Halloran
Hayden Smith
Shane O'Halloran (sweep)

U23 - Women's
Danielle Shrubsall
Sasha Ballantyne
Alysha Nesbit
Rachel Hellesoe
Mark McCarthny (sweep)

U23 - Men's
Rhye Jacka
Kyle Lennon
Ryan Davenport
Max Anstis
Shane O'Halloran (sweep)

U19 - Women's:
Georgia Cox
Tyler McDoall
Jessica Cornish
Briana Smith
Shane O'Halloran (sweep)

U19 - Men's:
Carl Morgan
Jack Morgan
Ryan Brash
Samuel Hughes
Ted Marsh (sweep)

EASTERN REGION

Open - Women's
Hannah Taylor
Meghan Cook
Mare Haitsma
Bethany Hopper
Justin Paul Hesp

Open - Men's
Clayton Kellett
Todd Ritchie
Steve Rush
Martin Wouters
Andrew Parker (sweep)

U23 Women's - TBC

U23 - Men's
Sam Stockley
Lyndon Vickers
Josh Kerridge
Brandon Dromgool
Andrew Jujnovich (sweep)

U19 - Women's
Yvette Kingsford
Grace Clare
Sarah Pahlen
Katrina Pipe
David Grant (sweep)

U19 - Men's
Dylan Hotne
March Everson
Nicholas Wagstaff
Mack Smith
David Grant (sweep)

CENTRAL REGION

Open - Women's
Jordan Crosbie
Elyse Robert
Eleanor Zsuzsanna-Craig
Ursula Gordon
Shane Radovanocivh (sweep)

Open - Men's
Abe McPherson
Ethan Atkinson
Joshua Temple-Brown
Richie Whinham
Steve Dickson (sweep)

U23 - Women's
Ariana Tomaszyk
Dayna Lawton
Jaime Gunderson
Emily Hortop
Danny Tenheuvel (sweep)

U23 - Men's
Trent Shields
Jacob Cannel
Sam Perry
Ryan Cullen
Shane Radovanovich

U19 - Women's
Sarah Hogg
Madeline Fergus
Vanja Joy Franich
Ashleigh Paotama
Mark McCarthny (sweep)

U19 - Men's TBC

Join the Facebook event pages. Click here for the Representative Challenge and click here for the Surf Boat Challenge.

For more information, please contact:

Lisa Smith, Media & Communications Specialist, SLSNZ
Phone 09 303 9335 or 0276 488 823
Email lisa.smith@surflifesaving.org.nz

« Previous Article Next Article »