Open Dropdown

National Award Winners 2011

The 2011 DHL In it for Life Awards Luncheon, a celebration of Surf Life Saving took place in Hamilton at the Kingsgate Hotel.   

Major Awards  
DHL Surf Coach of the Year  
Glenn Anderson NPOB SLSC
DHL International Performance of the Year  
Ayla Dunlop-Barrett NPOB SLSC
DHL Instructor of the Year  
Phil Harman Waimarama SLSC
DHL Volunteer of the Year  
Craig Todd Sumner SLSC
DHL Official of the Year  
Johnny Clough United North Piha
Lifeguard of the Year  
Allan Mundy Omanu SLSC
Innovation  
Pacific SLSC  
London Trophy  
Awarded to the club with the greatest number of surf lifeguards qualified in one season per capita of members Riversdale SLSC
Gudsell Trophy  
Awarded to the club with the greatest number of surf lifeguards qualified in one season Mairangi Bay and St Clair

 

Service Awards
 
Justin Barr    
Muriwai VLS
Damian Burden
Brighton SLSC
Pauline Butt
Muriwai VLS
James Coombes
St Clair
Jessica Costello
Mangawhai Heads
Murray Dix
Mangawhai Heads
Michael Ferguson
Mangawhai Heads
Gordon Finlayson
Mangawhai Heads
Timothy Green
Orewa SLSC
Stuart Handford
Orewa SLSC
Debbie Hutchings
Waikanae SLSC
Rob Jones
Mairangi Bay
Sam Julian
East End SLSC
Alan Kindred
Muriwai VLS
Sue Smith-Kindred
Muriwai VLS
Ewan Lang
Titahi Bay SLSC
Malcolm MacDonald
South Brighton / Brighton
Byron Malcolmson
Titahi Bay SLSC
Brian Maney
Red Beach
Glenda Mann
Kaka Point
Liam McDowell
Titahi Bay SLSC
Peter McInnes
Mangawhai Heads
Paul McVicar
Titahi Bay SLSC
Ken Middleton
Titahi Bay SLSC
Kim Nilsson
Waimarama SLSC
Brad O'Leary
Otaki SLSC
Daniel Russek
Mangawhai Heads
Andy Shaw
Kare Kare SLSC
Brian Sullivan
Piha SLSC
Nicholas Tomkins
Orewa SLSC
Jamie Torrance
St Kilda SLSC
Faron Turner
Orewa SLSC
Ariki Vertongen
Otaki SLSC
Brendan Barry-Walsh
Muriwai LS
Scott Weatherall
Brighton
 
 
Distinguished Service
 
Gordon Finlayson
Mangawahi Heads
Alan Franich
Orewa SLSC
Deborah Handford
Orewa SLSC
Dick McAllister
Levin-Waitarere
Graeme Newton
St Clair
Stephen Pye
Kare Kare SLSC
Shane Radovanovich
Paekakariki SLSC
Andrew Sekula
Piha SLSC
Brian Sullivan
Piha SLSC
Graeme Trevor
North Beach SLSC
Colin Weatherall
Brighton SLSC
Scott Weatherall
Brighton SLSC
Brian Webber
Piha SLSC
Jonathon Webber
Piha SLSC
Jocelyn Wright
Whangamata SLSC
 
 
Life Membership
 
Trevor Corkin
East End
Rodger Curtice
Piha SLSC
David East
North Beach SLSC
Tim Jago
Muriwai VLS
Murray Kemp         
Waikanae SLSC
Garry Mace
Mairangi Bay SLSC
Dick McAllister
Levin-Waitarere
Ron Stack  
Lyall Bay SLSC
Eoin Waugh         
Lyall Bay SLSC
Murray Wilson
St Clair
 
 
50 Year Badge
 
Dave Emett
East End SLSC
Mick Julian
East End SLSC
Neil Reid
Muriwai VLS
Terence Parker
Sumner SLSC
Pat Olsen
Red Beach SLSC
Geoff Small
Red Beach SLSC
Dale Wills
Paekakariki SLSC