Open Dropdown

National Award Winners 2010

A celebration of Surf Life Saving took place in Auckland at the Maritime Museum on 19 September 2010 for the 2010 DHL Awards of Excellence.  National honours were awarded to past and present Surf Lifeguards.

The awards given were:

DHL 'Awards of Excellence' 2010

DHL Volunteer of the Year: Pru Casey, Warrington SLSC 
DHL Official of the Year: Wayne Franich, Orewa SLSC
DHL Surf Coach of the Year: Kurt Wilson, Papamoa SLSC
DHL Instructor of the Year: Diego Pedrioli, Wainui SLSC
DHL International Performance of the Year: Nikki Cox, Westshore SLSC 
SLSNZ Innovation Award: Tim Jago, Muriwai SLSC
Gudsell Tropy (Most Surf Lifeguard Awards gained): Papamoa SLSC
London Trophy (Most Surf Lifeguard Awards gained ratio of members): Waipu SLSC 

Life Member Awards:

Robert Ferguson, United North Piha SLSC
John Hook, Paekakariki SLSC
Greg McClurg, Taylors Mistake SLSC
Napier McFedries, Otaki SLSC
Wally Wilson, South Brighton SLSC
David Clarke,  Lyall Bay SLSC
Warren Clow, Fitzroy SLSC
Carol Quirk,  Lyall Bay SLSC 

Distinguished Service Awards 

John Bryant, Dunedin St Clair SLSC
Graeme Cullen, Mt Maunganui SLSC
Kevin Moran, Muriwai SLSC
Brent Warner, Mt Maunganui SLSC
Dale Wills, Paekakariki SLSC
Douglas Henderson, Kaka Point SLSC
Sydney Jago, Westshore SLSC
Bryan Faulknor, Ocean Beach Kiwi SLSC
Chris Gurr, Red Beach SLSC
Alan Coates, Mt Maunganui SLSC
Allan Mundy, Omanu SLSC
Wayne Franich, Orewa SLSC
Bob Mercer, Muriwai SLSC
Carol Quirk, Lyall Bay SLSC

Service Awards

Stephen Butler,United North Piha SLSC
John Chapman, Orewa SLSC
Steve Dickson, Paekakariki SLSC
Ross Harvey, Paekakariki SLSC
Barry Coleman, Waimarama SLSC
Benjamin Flynn, Paekakariki SLSC
Bryan Faulknor, Ocean Beach Kiwi SLSC
Chris Gurr, Red Beach SLSC
David Godfrey,  Muriwai SLSC
Mark Godwin, Waihi Beach SLSC
Douglas Henderson, Kaka Point SLSC
Ann-Marie Housiaux, Otaki SLSC
Andrew Kent, Mairangi Bay SLSC
Pamela Ryan, Fitzroy SLSC
Shelly Kerr, Mt Maunganui SLSC
Richard Murray, St Clair SLSC
Shane Radovanovich, Paekakariki SLSC
Allan Mundy, Omanu SLSC
Valerie Morrison, Mairangi Bay SLSC
Antony Mason, St Clair SLSC
Matt Warren, Paekakariki SLSC
Michael Taylor, Riversdale SLSC
Arthur Turchie, Lyall Bay SLSC
Jenny Royal, Wellington Otaki SLSC
Vaughan Skiffington, Red Beach SLSC
Nicole Taylor, Lyall Bay SLSC