Open Dropdown

National Lifesaving Committee and Chief Examiners

The National Lifesaving Committee (NLC) is responsible for providing positive leadership and direction for lifesaving delivery and development, providing SLSNZ staff with advice, feedback and support.

The NLC consists of volunteer representatives and staff members. The four SLSNZ regions provide one representative each and there are three appointed positions available the committee is managed by the Lifesaving Manager.

The NLC meet face to face three times and have a number of teleconferences each year. The scope of activities includes;

  • Evolution of National Lifesaving Plan - in context to the SLSNZ strategic plan developed by the SLSNZ Board at the time.
  • Lifesaving Standards and Operating Procedures
  • National Lifesaving Policies
  • Rescue Assets
  • Development of new or evolution of existing drowning prevention initiatives
  • Related review cycle activity
  • Lifesaving related member recognition

Read the National Lifesaving Committee Terms of Reference here (pdf, 164kb)

National Lifesaving Committee

Paul Carlyon - Appointed (Chairperson)
Adam Fraser - Central Region Representative 
Johnny Clough - Northern Region Representative
Mike Smith - Southern Region Representative
Dani Shepard - Eastern Region Representative
Ben Flynn - Appointed

Support Team
Allan Mundy - SLSNZ Lifesaving and Education Manager
Belinda Slement - SLSNZ Member Development Manager
Gary Payinda - SLSNZ Appointed Medical Director
Michael Bassett-Foss - ILS
Graeme Cullen - ILS Board
Nick Mulcahy - ILS Rescue Commission

National Lifesaving Committee Minutes

2017/2018 Chief Examiners

Johnny Clough - SLA Northern
Faron Turner - IRB Northern
Danielle Shepherd - SLA Bay of Plenty
Stu Lowth - IRB Bay of Plenty
Martine Smith - SLA Coromandel
Matt Kerr - IRB Coromandel
Jeremy Lockwood - SLA Gisborne
Justin Martin - IRB Gisborne
Brian Quirk - SLA Hawke's Bay
Phil Harman - IRB Hawke's Bay
Jim Warwick - SLA Capital Coast
Mike Taylor - IRB Capital Coast
Adam Fraser - SLA Taranaki
Todd Velvin - IRB Taranaki
Kate Suter - SLA Canterbury
Scotty Roberts - IRB Canterbury
Richard Murray - SLA Otago
Peter Gibbons - IRB Otago

Read the Chief Examiners Terms of Reference & Job Description here (pdf, 88kb)

Chief Examiners Meeting Minutes